Skip to content Skip to navigation

Approved Core Courses

STS students take a set of Core STS Courses and a set of Socio-Cultural and Technical Courses in a selected Concentration Area. In creating their proposed curriculum plan or updating an already approved plan, students are advised to review the STS Program Requirements & Policies. Students are encouraged to select courses in both the Core and Concentration Area around an identifiable set of topics and issues in STS, as well at least one technical set of skills to develop a greater sense of expertise and application for their program. A student’s curriculum plan, initially and with any changes, must be reviewed and approved by the STS Associate Director and Undergraduate Advisor to ensure all students maintain a coherent curriculum package with strong analytical and technical course work that engages with STS frameworks. Core requirements should be taken for 4+ units where offered.

 

How do I use this course list? Use the Courses menu to the left to select either Core Courses or Concentration Areas. Then use the 'Requirements' filter to identify which courses have been designated Socio-Cultural, Foundational (within Socio-Cultural), Technical, WIM and Global. See Requirements for how many of each are required for your program. 

Titlesort ascending Notes Quarter Day, Time, Location
HISTORY 140
World History of Science
Proctor, R.
2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday
9:30am - 11:20am
200-002
ECON 106
World Food Economy (EARTHSYS 106, EARTHSYS 206, ECON 206, ESS 106, ESS 206)
Naylor, R., Smiley, K.
2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
11:30am - 1:20pm
Lathrop 190
HISTORY 144
Women and Gender in Science, Medicine and Engineering (FEMGEN 144)
Schiebinger, L.
2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
200-034
EARTHSYS 149
Wild Writing (EARTHSYS 249)
Nevle, R., Polk, E.
2018-2019 Spring
Monday Wednesday
2:30pm - 4:20pm
Y2E2 101
ANTHRO 126
Urban Culture in Global Perspective (URBANST 114)
Hansen, T.
2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
9:30am - 11:20am
Ceras 300
HISTORY 140A
The Scientific Revolution
Riskin, J.
2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
200-002
RELIGST 31
The Religious Life of Things
Kieschnick, J., Lee, S., Gullotta, D., Jebbia, j.
2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
12:30pm - 1:20pm
260-113
STS 1
The Public Life of Science and Technology (CSRE 1T)
Stentiford, D., Willinsky, J., Edwards, P.
2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 12:20pm
320-105
STS 151
The Future of Information (EDUC 151)
Naim, K., Willinsky, J.
2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
School of Education 128
HISTORY 179C
The Ethical Challenges of Climate Change (HISTORY 79C)
Wolfe, M.
2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Hewlett Teaching Center Rm 101
HISTORY 79C
The Ethical Challenges of Climate Change (HISTORY 179C)
Wolfe, M.
2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Hewlett Teaching Center Rm 101
COMM 137W
The Dialogue of Democracy (AMSTUD 137, COMM 237, POLISCI 232T, POLISCI 332T)
Fishkin, J.
2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
200-030
MS&E 193
Technology and National Security (GEOLSCI 167, GEOLSCI 267, MS&E 293)
Eikenberry, K., Ewing, R., Olney, R., Lin, H., Hirshman, R., Lisbonne, S., McMillan, C., Mui, R., Kryvda, I.
2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Gates B1
STS 181
Techno-metabolism: Technology, Society, and the Anthropocene
2018-2019 Autumn
EARTHSYS 177C
Specialized Writing and Reporting: Health and Science Journalism (COMM 177C, COMM 277C, EARTHSYS 277C)
Hayden, T., Murphy-Sierra, M.
2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 12:50pm
EDUC 120
Sociology of Science (EDUC 320, SOC 330, STS 200Q)
McFarland, D.
2018-2019 Autumn
Friday
12:30pm - 3:20pm
School of Education 206
STS 200Q
Sociology of Science (EDUC 120, EDUC 320, SOC 330)
McFarland, D.
2018-2019 Autumn
Friday
12:30pm - 3:20pm
School of Education 206
HUMBIO 173
Science, Innovation and the Law (PUBLPOL 173)
Abrams, W.
2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday
9:00am - 10:20am
200-305
COMM 104W
Reporting, Writing, and Understanding the News
Brenner, R.
2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
120-410
COMM 104W
Reporting, Writing, and Understanding the News
Brenner, R.
2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
120-410
COMM 104W
Reporting, Writing, and Understanding the News
Zacharia, J.
2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
120-452
ANTHRO 93B
Prefield Research Seminar: Non-Majors
Hagerty, A.
2018-2019 Spring
Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
240-101
PHIL 167A
Philosophy of Biology (PHIL 267A)
Spencer, L., Longino, H., Covington, J.
2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
160-325
ANTHRO 82
Medical Anthropology (ANTHRO 282, HUMBIO 176A)
Garcia, A.
2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 12:20pm
McMurtry Building 102, Oshman
STS 200P
Leonardo's World: Science, Technology and Art
Brown-Hedjazi, A., Findlen, P.
2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
200-219
HISTORY 104D
International Security in a Changing World (INTLPOL 241, POLISCI 114S)
Trinkunas, H., Weichselbraun, A., Brooks, A., Tufan, M., Snyder, N., Hecht, G., Kahl, C.
2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday
10:30am - 12:20pm
Lathrop 282
EARTHSYS 112
Human Society and Environmental Change (EARTHSYS 212, ESS 112, HISTORY 103D)
Maue, C., Thomas, A., Bernard, A., Frank, Z.
2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Dinkelspiel Auditorium
ANTHRO 41
Genes and Identity (AFRICAAM 41, CSRE 41A)
Fullwiley, D.
2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
5:30pm - 6:20pm
160-124
HISTORY 44Q
Gendered Innovations in Science, Medicine, Engineering, and Environment (FEMGEN 44Q)
Schiebinger, L.
2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
200-217
STS 200N
Funkentelechy: Technologies, Social Justice and Black Vernacular Cultures (AFRICAAM 200N)
Banks, A.
2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
160-124
STS 200A
Food and Society: Politics, Culture and Technology
Sato, K.
2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
200-202
BIOE 131
Ethics in Bioengineering (ETHICSOC 131X)
Altman, R., Magnus, D., Lensch, S., Patnaik, R., Samuel-Gama, K., Washington, P., Maikawa, C., Chai, C.
2018-2019 Spring
Monday Wednesday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
ENGR 131
Ethical Issues in Engineering
Hsiong, R., Domingo, R., McGinn, R.
2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
STLC104
ENGR 60
Engineering Economics and Sustainability (CEE 146S)
Lepech, M.
2018-2019 Spring
ENGR 60
Engineering Economics and Sustainability (CEE 146S)
Lepech, M.
2018-2019 Summer
ENGR 60
Engineering Economics and Sustainability (CEE 146S)
Lepech, M.
2018-2019 Autumn
SOC 114
Economic Sociology (SOC 214)
Granovetter, M.
2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
300-300
STS 191W
Doing STS: Introduction to Research
Sato, K.
2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
12:00pm - 1:20pm
STLC118
COMM 120W
Digital Media in Society (AMSTUD 120, COMM 220)
Turner, F.
2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
300-300
CS 181W
Computers, Ethics, and Public Policy (WIM)
Gottlieb, D., Berke, A., Pierson, E., Somshekar, I., Tollman, S., Radzihovsky, S., Winstein, K., McGregor, L., Hall, N.
2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
CS 181W
Computers, Ethics, and Public Policy (WIM)
Sahami, M., Reich, R., Weinstein, J.
2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
CEE 64
Air Pollution and Global Warming: History, Science, and Solutions (CEE 263D)
Jacobson, M.
2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:20pm
Shriram Ctr BioChemE 104