Catastrophic Risks and Solutions (CRS)

photo of an atomic explosion

This concentration allows students to focus on understanding, anticipating, communicating, and reducing large-scale catastrophic risks, defined as threats to large cities, regions, ethnic groups, entire societies, human civilization, or humanity itself. Examples include climate change, pandemics, ecosystem collapse, famine, nuclear war, genocide, earthquakes, asteroid impacts, and uncontrolled or hostile artificial intelligence. Students in this concentration will choose one or several such risks and define a plan of study that includes analysis, tools for understanding, and current knowledge of how they might be solved or reduced in scale and scope. Examples of analysis and tools for understanding include scientific approaches (statistics, modeling), social science approaches (psychology, anthropology, or sociology of risk), and humanistic studies (history, philosophy, fiction, film, art). 

STS Concentration Area Requirements

  • 4 (BS) or 8 (BA) Socio-cultural courses from the approved course list for the selected concentration area. Your list must include 3 courses from the Concentration Core.
  • 4 (BA) or 8 (BS) Technical courses from the approved course list for the selected concentration area

  • A cohesive overall theme, or two, that articulate how your Concentration Core and Sociocultural courses help you to critically examine your Technical courses.

50+ units; 12 course minimum. Note that the 50-unit requirement may require taking additional courses and that approved courses may not be approved for your specific concentration, if your curriculum does not achieve the above requirements as a whole.

Don't forget the Major Requirements : As for all concentrations, students will need to fulfill the Program Core course requirement (26+ units; 8 course minimum with grade C minimum). 

Socio-Cultural Courses (4 BS/8 BA)

STS Sociocultural Courses

  • Provide historical, social, cultural and/or political context for specific areas of science and technology in each concentration

  • May include STS Program Core or Concentration Core courses not used to fulfill those requirements

  • Electives must be part of a cohesive plan approved by the STS Associate Director

  • See major requirements for more information

Title
Instructor
Quarter
Day, Time, Location

Trounce, M. (PI)
Franzese, L. (GP)
Jia, A. (GP)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday
12:30 PM
2:20 PM
Li Ka Shing Center, room 130

Altman, R. (PI)
Magnus, D. (PI)
Cooper, E. (TA)
Soh, J. (TA)
Wilson, S. (TA)
McRae, K. (TA)
Wang, X. (TA)
Wang, Y. (TA)
Kim, Y. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Wednesday
4:30 PM
5:50 PM
320-105

Ruzekowicz, J. (TA)
Teng, X. (TA)
Jacobson, M. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
12:00 PM
1:20 PM
Shriram 104

Woodward, J. (PI)
Gragg, D. (PI)
Stasio, K. (PI)
Underwood, S. (TA)
Blackwell, E. (TA)
Choudhary, D. (TA)
Dachille, J. (GP)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
Hewlett Teaching Center 201

Woodward, J. (PI)
Gragg, D. (PI)
Stasio, K. (PI)
Blackwell, E. (TA)
Budd, H. (TA)
Kelley, B. (TA)
Dachille, J. (GP)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
Hewlett Teaching Center 201

Kwon, T. (TA)
Ruzekowicz, J. (TA)
Vargiemezis, T. (TA)
Jacobson, M. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
Bishop Auditorium

Fong, D. (PI)
Nairn, I. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
Y2E2 292A

COLLEGE 107
Units:
4

Luby, S. (PI)
Edwards, P. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
2:30 PM
3:20 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 201

Palumbo-Liu, D. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
9:00 AM
10:20 AM
260-113

Wang, B. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday
1:30 PM
4:20 PM
80-115

Diver, S. (PI)
Sanchez, S. (TA)
Lee Hing, C. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
Sequoia Hall 200

Rehnborg, J. (TA)
King, M. (TA)
Kovscek, A. (PI)
Azevedo, I. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:20 PM
McCullough 115

Tandon, C. (TA)
Miller, R. (TA)
Murran, A. (TA)
Venukanthan, S. (TA)
Aguirre, S. (TA)
Calvo, M. (TA)
Fine, J. (TA)
Frank, Z. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30 AM
11:20 AM
200-002

Jones, J. (PI)
Salvador, B. (TA)
Cuevas, A. (TA)
Barber, R. (TA)
Pesantez, S. (TA)
Dakad, N. (TA)
Gomez, X. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
420-041

EARTHSYS 160
Units:
4-5

Kos, R. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday
9:30 AM
11:20 AM
Lathrop 294

Peterson-Nafziger, C. (PI)
Dutta Gupta, T. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
Thornton 207

EARTHSYS 185
Units:
4

Lobell, D. (PI)
Salvador, B. (TA)
Zimmerman, M. (TA)
Nomura, C. (TA)
Wilhelm, M. (TA)
Sachdeva, S. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
530-127

Wong-Parodi, G. (PI)
Berlin Rubin, N. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
Y2E2 101

Naylor, R. (PI)
Varkey, K. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
9:30 AM
11:20 AM
Econ 351

Goulder, L. (PI)
Yan, J. (GP)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
9:30 AM
11:20 AM
380-380C

Cooper, E. (TA)
Lin, T. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
9:30 AM
11:00 AM
160-B40

FEMGEN 147
Units:
4-5

Butler-Wall, A. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
4:30 PM
5:50 PM
460-334

FEMGEN 147
Units:
4-5

Butler-Wall, A. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Summer

Tuesday Thursday
3:00 PM
5:30 PM
160-129

HISTORY 203C
Units:
5

Proctor, R. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday
9:30 AM
12:20 PM
Encina West 208

Kaplan, J. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Wednesday
1:30 PM
2:20 PM
Cemex Auditorium

Gottemoeller, R. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
Encina West 101

Tracy, C. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
4:30 PM
5:50 PM
Green Earth Sciences134

Brown, M. (PI)
Felter, J. (PI)
Blank, S. (PI)
Lakhtakia, S. (TA)
Jonga, S. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday
4:30 PM
7:20 PM
Thornton 110

Patenaude, B. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Summer

Monday Wednesday
12:00 PM
2:00 PM
160-314

LAW 2504
Units:
3

Owen, D. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Thursday
4:15 PM
7:15 PM
LAW 280A

Seiger, A. (PI)
Gordon, K. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Wednesday
4:15 PM
6:15 PM
LAW 190

LAW 2515
Units:
3

Anderson, M. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
11:10 AM
12:40 PM
LAW 85

Bloom, G. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Wednesday
1:30 PM
4:20 PM

Weyant, J. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
Shriram 052

Lin, H. (PI)
Bhaskara, V. (TA)
Legrand, A. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
Gates B1

Trinkunas, H. (PI)
Slate, D. (TA)
Kaufmann, J. (TA)
Salm, M. (TA)
Chen, A. (TA)
Sagan, S. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday
4:30 PM
5:50 PM
STLC 114

Starkman, R. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday
9:30 AM
11:20 AM
160-318

Starkman, R. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
9:30 AM
11:20 AM
250-108

Starkman, R. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Summer

Monday Wednesday
9:30 AM
11:30 AM

Zimmer, D. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
12:00 PM
1:20 PM
Econ 139

Undheim, T. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
380-380F

Undheim, T. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
320-109

Zimmer, D. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
Encina West 202

Sato, K. (PI)
Ticea, N. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
200-105
Concentration Core (CC) Courses: 3 required for BA/BS

STS Concentration Core courses

CC, formerly Foundational

 

  • Are specifically designated sociocultural courses directly relevant to the chosen STS concentration 
  • Provide students with tools to critically engage with the knowledge and skills they are learning in their technical courses
  • Cannot be double-counted with student’s choice of Program Core courses
  • Cannot be substituted or petitioned
Title
Instructor
Quarter
Day, Time, Location

COLLEGE 107
Units:
4

Luby, S. (PI)
Edwards, P. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
2:30 PM
3:20 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 201

Wang, B. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday
1:30 PM
4:20 PM
80-115

Dupuy, J. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday
1:30 PM
4:20 PM
260-012

Tandon, C. (TA)
Miller, R. (TA)
Murran, A. (TA)
Venukanthan, S. (TA)
Aguirre, S. (TA)
Calvo, M. (TA)
Fine, J. (TA)
Frank, Z. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30 AM
11:20 AM
200-002

Diver, S. (PI)
Sanchez, S. (TA)
Lee Hing, C. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
Sequoia Hall 200

HISTORY 203C
Units:
5

Proctor, R. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday
9:30 AM
12:20 PM
Encina West 208

Tracy, C. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
4:30 PM
5:50 PM
Green Earth Sciences134

Zimmer, D. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
12:00 PM
1:20 PM
Econ 139

Undheim, T. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
380-380F

Undheim, T. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
320-109

Zimmer, D. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
Encina West 202

Sato, K. (PI)
Ticea, N. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
200-105
Technical Courses (4 BA/8 BS)

STS Technical Courses

  • Courses involving lab work, engineering problems, coding, or other technical work in science, technology, or medicine

  • Help build technical knowledge and skills relevant to the chosen concentration

  • Students seeking the B.S. degree take more of these

  • The majority of Technical Electives should be a sequence (or two sequences) of increasingly advanced levels. In general, introductory courses with little technical content will not be approved. 

  • At least one sequence should be accompanied by either Concentration Core or Sociocultural Electives that allow you to examine and analyze its context and social consequences

Title
Instructor
Quarter
Day, Time, Location

Kopperud, R. (PI)
Teng, X. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:20 PM
370-370

Hummel, H. (PI)
Kinslow, A. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
Y2E2 292A

Battulga, N. (TA)
Willebrand, K. (TA)
Freyberg, D. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
Turing Auditorium

CEE 263C
Units:
3

Ruzekowicz, J. (TA)
Gulati, C. (TA)
Withers, S. (TA)
Jacobson, M. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 201

CEE 274D
Units:
3

Criddle, C. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
Lathrop 296

CEE 278A
Units:
3

2023 - 2024
Winter

CEE 278A
Units:
3

Kopperud, R. (PI)
Teng, X. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:20 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 103

Bantis, J. (TA)
Miranda, E. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
11:30 AM
1:20 PM
McCullough 122

Baker, J. (PI)
Rodrigues, T. (TA)
Wong, K. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
8:30 AM
10:20 AM
300-300

McCann, M. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Wednesday
4:30 PM
6:20 PM
Shriram 104

CS 21SI
Units:
2

Piech, C. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Wednesday
5:30 PM
7:20 PM
460-334

CS 106A
Units:
3-5

Parlante, N. (PI)
Cornwall, E. (GP)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:20 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 200

CS 106A
Units:
3-5

Parlante, N. (PI)
Cornwall, E. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
12:30 PM
1:20 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 200

CS 106A
Units:
3-5

Sahami, M. (PI)
Piech, C. (PI)
Cornwall, E. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
2:30 PM
3:20 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 200

CS 106A
Units:
3-5

Kwarteng, C. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Summer

Tuesday Thursday Friday
1:30 PM
2:45 PM
NVIDIA Auditorium

CS 106B
Units:
3-5

Zelenski, J. (PI)
Szumlanski, S. (PI)
Kwarteng, C. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
2:30 PM
3:20 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 200

CS 106B
Units:
3-5

Szumlanski, S. (PI)
Kwarteng, C. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
11:30 AM
12:20 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 200

CS 106B
Units:
3-5

Szumlanski, S. (PI)
Kwarteng, C. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:20 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 200

CS 106B
Units:
3-5

Szumlanski, S. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Summer

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
1:30 PM
2:45 PM
Skilling Auditorium

Bradfield, A. (TA)
Saue- Fletcher, L. (TA)
Anand, K. (TA)
Saligrama, A. (TA)
Kim, J. (TA)
Boneh, D. (PI)
Durumeric, Z. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
Bishop Auditorium

Liang, P. (PI)
Tchapmi P., L. (TA)
Sadigh, D. (PI)
Jeon, H. (TA)
Tchapmi, M. (TA)
Hejna, J. (TA)
Lin, K. (TA)
Lee, A. (TA)
Melo, L. (TA)
Camacho, S. (TA)
Phatak, U. (PI)
Roman, E. (TA)
Verma, S. (TA)
Li, C. (TA)
Ryan, M. (TA)
Zhang, P. (TA)
Michaels, J. (TA)
Wornow, M. (TA)
Zhang, T. (TA)
Pandya, D. (TA)
Hu, G. (TA)
Nie, N. (TA)
Yang, S. (TA)
Ko, J. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
NVIDIA Auditorium

Charikar, M. (PI)
Anari, N. (PI)
Koyejo, S. (PI)
Dixit, A. (TA)
Pampari, A. (TA)
Li, K. (TA)
Taori, R. (TA)
Bruzzese, T. (TA)
Lee, A. (TA)
Prakash, E. (TA)
Frausto, J. (TA)
Ryan, M. (TA)
Liu, S. (TA)
Zhang, P. (TA)
Kansal, A. (TA)
Wang, R. (TA)
Khurana, A. (TA)
Agarwal, R. (TA)
Ko, J. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30 AM
12:20 PM
NVIDIA Auditorium

Hashimoto, T. (PI)
Wang, T. (TA)
Yang, D. (PI)
Lim, D. (TA)
Burns, K. (TA)
Liu, N. (TA)
Ziems, C. (TA)
Taori, R. (TA)
Mahankali, A. (TA)
El Boudali, H. (TA)
Chang, C. (TA)
Lee, A. (TA)
Zhang, Y. (TA)
Dai, T. (TA)
Singh, J. (TA)
Wang, A. (TA)
Zhang, B. (TA)
Lee, O. (TA)
Zhang, T. (TA)
Sriram, A. (TA)
Zhang, H. (TA)
Verma, T. (TA)
Chatterjee, S. (TA)
Gao, Y. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
4:30 PM
5:50 PM
NVIDIA Auditorium

Manning, C. (PI)
Fan, C. (TA)
Burns, K. (TA)
Mahankali, A. (TA)
Sharma, A. (TA)
Agrawal, A. (TA)
Chang, J. (TA)
Dai, T. (TA)
Singh, J. (TA)
Chu, S. (TA)
Goldie, A. (TA)
murty, S. (TA)
Wu, J. (TA)
Li, R. (TA)
Salahi, K. (TA)
Lee, T. (TA)
Lee, O. (TA)
Dubois, Y. (TA)
Doumbouya, M. (TA)
Chatterjee, S. (TA)
Gao, Y. (TA)
Nie, N. (TA)
Poole, R. (TA)
Yang, S. (TA)
Ding, Z. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
4:30 PM
5:50 PM
NVIDIA Auditorium

CS 224W
Units:
3-4

Leskovec, J. (PI)
Nilforoshan, H. (TA)
Zhang, X. (TA)
Ali Mohammadi, Y. (TA)
Agrawal, A. (TA)
Soni, P. (TA)
Sriram, A. (TA)
Li, Y. (TA)
Zhu, C. (TA)
Oyeniyi, T. (TA)
Garg, A. (TA)
Jin, M. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
NVIDIA Auditorium

CS 229
Units:
3-4

Charikar, M. (PI)
Guestrin, C. (PI)
Ng, A. (PI)
Lim, D. (GP)
Chang, C. (TA)
Desai, R. (TA)
Chu, S. (TA)
Damiani, A. (TA)
Chi, R. (TA)
Deng, R. (TA)
Wang, R. (TA)
Ding, Z. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
Gates B1

CS 229
Units:
3-4

Schaeffer, R. (TA)
Wang, A. (TA)
Koyejo, S. (PI)
Jeon, H. (TA)
Agarwala, S. (TA)
Zhang, E. (TA)
So, J. (TA)
Desai, R. (TA)
Chu, S. (TA)
Frausto, J. (TA)
Dong, K. (TA)
Khandelwal, P. (TA)
Kumbong, H. (TA)
Agarwal, R. (TA)
Xiao, Z. (TA)
Chow, W. (TA)
Yang, S. (TA)
Ding, Z. (TA)
Fox, E. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
NVIDIA Auditorium

CS 229
Units:
3-4

Amjad, J. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Summer

Tuesday Thursday
4:30 PM
6:15 PM
NVIDIA Auditorium

Li, F. (PI)
Li, C. (TA)
Wong, J. (TA)
Srivastava, S. (TA)
Wu, B. (TA)
Adeli, E. (PI)
Leanza, L. (TA)
Agarwala, S. (TA)
Huang, W. (TA)
Gokmen, C. (TA)
Xu, J. (TA)
Ravi, N. (TA)
Ganesh, R. (TA)
Mukherjee, A. (TA)
Garg, R. (TA)
Devalapura, A. (TA)
Durante, Z. (TA)
Patel, C. (TA)
Goyal, S. (TA)
Xiang, T. (TA)
Sargent, K. (TA)
Lunawat, I. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
12:00 PM
1:20 PM
NVIDIA Auditorium

CS 236
Units:
3

Ermon, S. (PI)
Shih, A. (TA)
He, J. (TA)
Sharma, D. (TA)
Chiang, B. (TA)
Obbad, E. (TA)
Yuan, S. (TA)
Miraoui, Y. (TA)
Chen, H. (TA)
Salahi, K. (TA)
Zhou, L. (TA)
Cao, S. (TA)
Yang, C. (TA)
Xu, M. (TA)
Chatterjee, S. (TA)
Dodhia, P. (TA)
Xiao, Z. (TA)
Agarwal, P. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
4:30 PM
5:50 PM
Gates B1

Harris, R. (GP)
Kunjal, N. (TA)
Miranda, N. (TA)
Saue- Fletcher, L. (TA)
Dieulesaint, C. (TA)
Yang, L. (TA)
Agarwal, P. (TA)
Boneh, D. (PI)
Schultz, C. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
NVIDIA Auditorium

Zou, J. (PI)
Kundaje, A. (PI)
Kundu, S. (TA)
Swanson, K. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
320-105

Chang, E. (PI)
Jin, M. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
4:30 PM
5:50 PM
Gates B12

Nairn, I. (TA)
Beck, M. (TA)
Venukanthan, S. (TA)
Durlofsky, L. (PI)
Azevedo, I. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:20 PM
380-380W

Peay, K. (PI)
Utz, T. (TA)
Molbak, L. (TA)
Glickman, M. (TA)
Salvador, M. (TA)
Bradley, K. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
11:30 AM
12:20 PM
200-002

Jones, J. (PI)
Salvador, B. (TA)
Cuevas, A. (TA)
Barber, R. (TA)
Pesantez, S. (TA)
Dakad, N. (TA)
Gomez, X. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
420-041

Konings, A. (PI)
Foster, K. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
Lathrop 294

Arrigo, K. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
9:00 AM
10:20 AM
Y2E2 101

Molbak, L. (TA)
Friedman, K. (TA)
Moanga, D. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
60-109

Maples, S. (PI)
Spencer, R. (TA)
Zimmerman, M. (TA)
Molbak, L. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
200-205

Eggleston, K. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
380-380F

Nairn, I. (TA)
Beck, M. (TA)
Venukanthan, S. (TA)
Durlofsky, L. (PI)
Azevedo, I. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:20 PM
380-380W

Benson, S. (PI)
de Chalendar, J. (PI)
Grekin, R. (TA)
Bonnafont, A. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
9:30 AM
10:20 AM
Green Earth Sciences104

2023 - 2024
Summer

Mannix, A. (PI)
Peng, H. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
12:00 PM
1:20 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 103

Sheshadri, A. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
11:30 AM
12:50 PM
Y2E2 101

Konings, A. (PI)
Foster, K. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
Lathrop 294

Arrigo, K. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
9:00 AM
10:20 AM
Y2E2 101

Friedman, K. (TA)
Moanga, D. (PI)
White, E. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
Mitchell Earth Sciences B67

Hoyt, A. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Wednesday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
Shriram 104

Ries, R. (TA)
Beroza, G. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
Mitchell Earth Sciences B67

Tikoo, S. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday
1:30 PM
3:20 PM
Mitchell Earth Sciences 350

Ji, Q. (TA)
Dunham, E. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
Green Earth Sciences150

Amieva, M. (PI)
Chen, S. (PI)
Sow, M. (GP)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Chueh, W. (PI)
Liang, N. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
60-109

Chen, E. (PI)
Dagli, S. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
160-323

MS&E 220
Units:
3-4

Rodriguez Silva Santisteban, F. (TA)
Xu, W. (TA)
Arpasova, K. (TA)
Zhao, Y. (TA)
Shachter, R. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
9:30 AM
11:20 AM
Skilling Auditorium

Sweeney, J. (PI)
Elfarsdottir, A. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
McCullough 126

Weyant, J. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
Shriram 052

PHYSICS 25
Units:
4

Irwin, K. (PI)
Safvati, B. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
9:00 AM
10:20 AM
STLC 114

Robinson, B. (PI)
Sanabria, C. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
9:30 AM
11:20 AM
Thornton 110
Not Currently Offered Courses

These courses are approved for one or more the STS concentrations but are not offered this academic year. You may find tabbing back to previous academic years in Explore Courses is helpful to see when courses have been offered historically. STS does not determine when courses in other departments will be offered as course offerings are at the discretion of the departments who own them.

 

Title

CEE 296
Tagged for:
Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Technical

CS 81SI
Tagged for:
Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Technical

CS 102
Tagged for:
Communication and Media Technical, Innovation and Organization Technical, Politics and Policy Technical, Life Sciences and Health Technical, Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Technical, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Technical

CS 230
Tagged for:
Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Technical

CS 335
Tagged for:
Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Technical

CS 421
Tagged for:
Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Technical

EARTHSYS 146B
Tagged for:
Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Technical

HISTORY 179C
Tagged for:
Core Social Science and Humanities, Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Core, Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Socio-Cultural, Core Social Science and Humanities - Global

HISTORY 234P
Tagged for:
Core Social Science and Humanities, Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Socio-Cultural, Core Social Science and Humanities - Global, Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Core

HISTORY 239T
Tagged for:
Core Social Science and Humanities, Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Socio-Cultural, Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Core, Communication and Media Core, Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Core

HISTORY 243D
Tagged for:
Life Sciences and Health Socio-Cultural, Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Socio-Cultural, Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Core, Life Sciences and Health Core

ITALIAN 244
Tagged for:
Social Dynamics of Data and Information Core, Communication and Media Core, Life Sciences and Health Core, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Socio-Cultural, Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Life Sciences and Health Socio-Cultural, Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Socio-Cultural, Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Core

OSPFLOR 80
Tagged for:
Innovation and Organization Technical, Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Technical

PHYSICS 201
Tagged for:
Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Technical

STATS 101
Tagged for:
Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Technical, Communication and Media Technical, Innovation and Organization Technical, Politics and Policy Technical, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Technical, Life Sciences and Health Technical

STS 190
Tagged for:
Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Life Sciences and Health Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural, Life Sciences and Health Core, Politics and Policy Core, Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Socio-Cultural, Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Core, Innovation and Organization Core, Communication and Media Core, Communication and Media Socio-Cultural

THINK 65
Tagged for:
Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Socio-Cultural, Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Core