Skip to content Skip to navigation

Communication and Media Approved Courses

STS students take a set of Core STS Courses and a set of Socio-Cultural and Technical Courses in a selected Concentration Area. In creating their proposed curriculum plan or updating an already approved plan, students are advised to review the STS Program Requirements & Policies. Students are encouraged to select courses in both the Core and Concentration Area around an identifiable set of topics and issues in STS, as well at least one technical set of skills to develop a greater sense of expertise and application for their program. A student’s curriculum plan, initially and with any changes, must be reviewed and approved by the STS Associate Director and Undergraduate Advisor to ensure all students maintain a coherent curriculum package with strong analytical and technical course work that engages with STS frameworks. Core requirements should be taken for 4+ units where offered.

 

How do I use this course list? Use the Courses menu to the left to select either Core Courses or Concentration Areas. Then use the 'Requirements' filter to identify which courses have been designated Socio-Cultural, Foundational (within Socio-Cultural), Technical, WIM and Global. See Requirements for how many of each are required for your program. 

Titlesort descending Notes Quarter Day, Time, Location
COMM 176
Advanced Digital Media Production (COMM 276)
Migielicz, G.
2017-2018 Spring
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 1:20pm
120-410
HISTORY 204D
Advanced Topics in Agnotology (HISTORY 304D)
Proctor, R.
2017-2018 Spring
Monday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
260-002
CS 224W
Analysis of Networks
Kim, A., Leskovec, J., Bhargava, P., Ciurea Ilcus, S., Kulshrestha, A., Gallegos, Y., Sharma, P., Yang, Z., Arora, Y.
2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
NVIDIA Auditorium
ARTHIST 245
Art, Business & the Law (SIW 245)
Troy, N.
2017-2018 Autumn
CS 221
Artificial Intelligence: Principles and Techniques
Baker, D., Liang, P., Ermon, S., Sachidananda, V., Barnes, Z., Eng, D., Kim, H., Liu, D., Peddada, A., Mei, X., Gabrielsson, R., Khandwala, N., Despo, O., Xing, M., Wang, F., Rege, A., Wang, A., Blundell, H., Holmstrom, M., Li, S., He, B., Mussmann, S., Bie, Z., Pryzant, R., Yuan, Y., Sathya Moorthy, M., Beigi, B., Kurenkov, A., Duan, T., Jiang, H., Sauer, C.
2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
NVIDIA Auditorium
CS 221
Artificial Intelligence: Principles and Techniques
Sadigh, D., Wang, F., Wang, A., He, B., Bie, Z., Kurenkov, A.
2017-2018 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
STLC114
OSPFLOR 28
Between Art and Science: the Evolution of Techniques from Antiquity to Leonardo da Vinci
Galluzzi, P., Campani, E.
2017-2018 Winter
CS 102
Big Data: Tools and Techniques, Discoveries and Pitfalls
Kilpatrick, J., Jang, J., Meister, C., Shen, K., Pinkerton, R., Widom, J., Kurtzner, K.
2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
320-105
CS 102
Big Data: Tools and Techniques, Discoveries and Pitfalls
Min, J., Kunnasagaran, A., Wang, L., Haigh, A., Chen, S., Widom, J.
2017-2018 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Hewlett Teaching Center 201
ARTSTUDI 173E
Cell Phone Photography
Peck, S.
2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
10:30am - 12:20pm
ARTGAL7
ARTSTUDI 173E
Cell Phone Photography
Peck, S.
2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday
10:30am - 12:20pm
ARTGAL7
ARTSTUDI 173E
Cell Phone Photography
Peck, S.
2017-2018 Spring
Monday Wednesday
10:30am - 12:20pm
ARTGAL7
EE 101A
Circuits I
Chen, C., Baltsavias, S., Greene, B., Xu, Y., Lee, T.
2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
STLC115
EE 101A
Circuits I
Vassos, C.
2017-2018 Summer
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
540-108
EE 101B
Circuits II
Murmann, B., Yang, L., Ford, M., Wong, S.
2017-2018 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
11:30am - 12:20pm
380-380Y
SYMSYS 245
Cognition in Interaction Design
Shrager, J.
2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday
7:00pm - 9:00pm
200-107
COMM 106
Communication Research Methods (COMM 206)
Katsanevas, A., Markowitz, D., Luo, M.
2017-2018 Spring
Monday Wednesday
10:30am - 11:50am
School of Education 128
MUSIC 220B
Compositional Algorithms, Psychoacoustics, and Computational Music
Wang, G.
2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 12:20pm
Knoll217
CS 107
Computer Organization and Systems
Zelenski, J., Grazian, D., Wegrzynski, M., Lam, M., Samar, A., Louie, J., Kaplan-Nelson, S., Robert, Z., Vazquez-Guzman, R., Lin, C., Chute, C., Rodriguez, W., Wang, C., Deng, L., Gregg, C.
2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Friday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Cubberley Auditorium
CS 107
Computer Organization and Systems
Grazian, D., Wegrzynski, M., Lam, M., Gross, R., Fisher, G., Tran, C., Drach, M., Robert, Z., Lin, C., Chute, C., Rodriguez, W., Wang, C., Deng, L., Gregg, C.
2017-2018 Winter
Monday Friday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Hewlett Teaching Center 200
CS 107
Computer Organization and Systems
Zelenski, J., Chang, M., Wegrzynski, M., Lam, M., Marx, E., Gross, R., Fisher, G., Drach, M., Plattner, C., Chute, C., Ling, E., Rodriguez, W., Wang, C., Deng, L., Culberg, K.
2017-2018 Spring
Monday Friday
12:30pm - 2:20pm
NVIDIA Auditorium
CS 181
Computers, Ethics, and Public Policy
Berke, A., Bhargava, D., Poore, A., Wang, A., Das, A., Winstein, K., Metaxa-Kakavouli, D.
2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
McMurtry Building 102, Oshman
CS 181
Computers, Ethics, and Public Policy
Bhargava, D.
2017-2018 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
380-380W
ARTSTUDI 174B
Creativity in the Age of Facebook: Making Art for and from Networks
Odell, J.
2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 011B
ARTSTUDI 168
Data as Material
Ulfeldt, A.
2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday
10:30am - 12:20pm
ARTGAL110
ARTSTUDI 179
Digital Art I
Odell, J.
2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
4:30pm - 6:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 011C
ARTSTUDI 179
Digital Art I
Odell, J.
2017-2018 Spring
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 011C
EE 108
Digital System Design
Mitra, S., Hale, C., Bertrand, A., Majumdar, A., Morris-Downing, T., Pleus, A.
2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 1:20pm
200-034
EE 108
Digital System Design
Hale, C., Bertrand, A., Morris-Downing, T., Pleus, A.
2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
420-041
EE 180
Digital Systems Architecture
George, S., Mehrotra, P., Chen, S., Kozyrakis, C.
2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
380-380Y
SOC 180A
Foundations of Social Research (CSRE 180A, SOC 280A)
Pedulla, D.
2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday
9:30am - 11:20am
Encina Hall C464
CS 124
From Languages to Information (LINGUIST 180, LINGUIST 280)
Jurafsky, D., Voigt, R., Jia, R., Farhangi, A., Dozat, T., Garcia, G., Pyke, J., Tang, S., Cheng, J., Plattner, C., Shen, K., Musa, R., Park, K., Wang, L., Hamilton, W.
2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
Hewlett Teaching Center 200
MUSIC 220A
Fundamentals of Computer-Generated Sound
Chafe, C., Graber, E., Lem, N.
2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
11:30am - 1:20pm
Knoll317
CS 376
Human-Computer Interaction Research
Bernstein, M., Fast, E.
2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
Littlefield 107
OSPCPTWN 67
ICT4D: An Introduction to the Use of ICTs for Development
Africa, A.
2017-2018 Winter
CEE 112A
Industry Applications of Virtual Design & Construction
Kam, C.
2017-2018 Winter
Monday
6:30pm - 7:50pm
Y2E2 292A
CEE 112A
Industry Applications of Virtual Design & Construction
2017-2018 Spring
MS&E 130
Information Networks and Services
Miller, D., Bambos, N.
2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
530-127
CS 248
Interactive Computer Graphics
Go, C., Jobalia, S., Geng, Z., Li, K., Fedkiw, R.
2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
12:00pm - 1:20pm
Gates B3
CS 248
Interactive Computer Graphics
Fatahalian, K., Somshekar, I., Lee, M.
2017-2018 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
260-113
ARTSTUDI 160
Intro to Digital / Physical Design
Odell, J.
2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
McMurtry Building rm M120
ARTSTUDI 160
Intro to Digital / Physical Design
Odell, J.
2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
McMurtry Building rm M120
ARTSTUDI 160
Intro to Digital / Physical Design
Odell, J.
2017-2018 Spring
Monday Wednesday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
McMurtry Building rm M120
CS 154
Introduction to Automata and Complexity Theory
Wu, J., Wright, D., Katzman, M., Reingold, O., Eskandarian, S.
2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Skillaud
EE 169
Introduction to Bioimaging
Nishimura, D., Behzadian, N.
2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
380-380W
CS 148
Introduction to Computer Graphics and Imaging
Whang, J., Hyde, D., Lucin, L., Jobalia, S., Yang, W., Geng, Z., Li, K., Fedkiw, R.
2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
12:00pm - 1:20pm
NVIDIA Auditorium
CS 144
Introduction to Computer Networking
Yan, L., Orbay, E., Garcia, G., Fisher, G., Yoshida, K., Go, B., Winstein, K., Dornadula, A., Nazaroff, L., Levis, P., McKeown, N.
2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
Skillaud
CS 105
Introduction to Computers
Sanchez, S., Jin, A., Chen, J., Awotwi, E., Young, P.
2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:20pm
Herrin T175
CS 255
Introduction to Cryptography
Ostrow, R., Chen, M., Beal, J., Orbay, E., Kulshrestha, A., Harris, R., Case, B., Eskandarian, S., Boneh, D.
2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Gates B1
SOC 180B
Introduction to Data Analysis (CSRE 180B, SOC 280B)
Jackson, M.
2017-2018 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:20am
320-220

Pages