Communication and Media

laptop image

This concentration addresses the role and impact of communication and media technology in society, as well as social factors behind their historical development. Topics covered include information science and technology, social media, big data, journalism, mass media, gaming, and art.

STS Concentration Area Requirements

  • 4 (BS) or 8 (BA) Socio-cultural courses from the approved course list for the selected concentration area including 3 Concentration Core courses
  • 4 (BA) or 8 (BS) Technical courses from the approved course list for the selected concentration area

  • A cohesive overall theme, or two, that articulate how your Concentration Core and Sociocultural courses help you to critically examine your Technical courses.

50+ units; 12 course minimum. Note that the 50-unit requirement may require taking additional courses and that approved courses may not be approved for your specific concentration, if your curriculum does not achieve the above requirements as a whole.

Don't forget the Major Requirements : As for all concentrations, students will need to fulfill the Program Core course requirement (26+ units; 8 course minimum with grade C minimum). 

Socio-Cultural Courses (4 BS/8 BS)

STS Sociocultural Courses

  • Provide historical, social, cultural and/or political context for specific areas of science and technology in each concentration

  • May include STS Program Core or Concentration Core courses not used to fulfill those requirements

  • Electives must be part of a cohesive plan approved by the STS Associate Director

  • See major requirements for more information

Title
Instructor
Quarter
Day, Time, Location

Kessler, E. (PI)
Beaty, G. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM
200-303

Kessler, E. (PI)
Beaty, G. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM
200-303

Neiman, A. (TA)
Fullwiley, D. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
5:30 PM
7:00 PM
Lathrop 290

DeMarinis, P. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday
11:00 AM
1:00 PM
McMurtry Art Building 011B

Pan, J. (PI)
Appel, R. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM
McMurtry Art Building Oshman

Ross, R. (TA)
Burke, C. (TA)
Harari, G. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
Lathrop 282

Hancock, J. (PI)
Aprahamian, A. (TA)
Akselrad, D. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM
370-370

Fishkin, J. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Tuesday
5:30 PM
8:30 PM
120-101

Christin, A. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM

COMM 166
Units:
5

Bailenson, J. (PI)
Han, E. (PI)
Jun, H. (TA)
York, M. (PI)
Akselrad, D. (TA)
DeVeaux, C. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Wednesday Friday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
Remote

COMM 172
Units:
5

Reeves, B. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM

Li, X. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM

Bernholz, L. (PI)
Nothias, T. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Wednesday
9:45 AM
12:45 PM
160-322

Li, X. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM

Sahami, M. (PI)
Reich, R. (PI)
Weinstein, J. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM
Cemex Auditorium

Yasmin, S. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday
1:30 PM
4:30 PM
Y2E2 101

D'Apice, H. (TA)
LiCausi, T. (TA)
McFarland, D. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
3:15 PM
4:45 PM
Lathrop 299

D'Apice, H. (TA)
LiCausi, T. (TA)
McFarland, D. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
3:15 PM
4:45 PM
Lathrop 299

Xiong, C. (TA)
Wilson, K. (TA)
Kantor, R. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
320-220

Eesley, C. (PI)
Gope, K. (TA)
Anzaldo, P. (TA)
Ahmad, W. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
2:45 PM
4:45 PM
Y2E2 111

Hwang, R. (PI)
Zhou, Y. (TA)
Muppidi, S. (TA)
Soh, G. (TA)
Hassan, F. (TA)
Lesniewski, L. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Summer

Dupuy, J. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday
1:30 PM
4:30 PM
240-101

Kennedy, D. (PI)
Fishkin, S. (PI)
Cain, B. (PI)
Mitchel, M. (TA)
Richardson, K. (TA)
Aldridge, A. (TA)
Nemerov, A. (PI)
Freyberg, D. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM

Proctor, R. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday
9:45 AM
12:45 PM

Ceserani, G. (PI)
Lamar, A. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
110-112

Ilievska, A. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday
1:30 PM
4:30 PM
100-101K

Siino, R. (PI)
Muma, A. (TA)
Lanham, C. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
11:00 AM
1:00 PM
Turingaud

Eisenhardt, K. (PI)
Martin, B. (TA)
Lanham, C. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM
STLC114

2021 - 2022
Winter

Quenault, G. (PI)
calefas-strebelle, a. (GP)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Liautaud, S. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

RELIGST 3
Units:
3-5

Kieschnick, J. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
200-034

Zhou, X. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM

Kiviat, B. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM
200-203

Sato, K. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
160-318

STS 190
Units:
4

Sato, K. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM

Sato, K. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
160-314

Yoon, E. (PI)
Lassiter, D. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Friday
12:15 PM
1:15 PM
Bishop Auditorium

Yoon, E. (PI)
Goodman, N. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Friday
12:15 PM
1:15 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 200

Davies, T. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday
7:15 PM
9:45 PM
460-126

SYMSYS 245
Units:
3

Shrager, J. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday
7:15 PM
8:45 PM
McMurtry Art Building 350
Concentration Core (CC) Courses: 3 required for BA/BS

STS Concentration Core courses

CC, formerly Foundational

 

  • Are specifically designated sociocultural courses directly relevant to the chosen STS concentration 
  • Provide students with tools to critically engage with the knowledge and skills they are learning in their technical courses
  • Cannot be double-counted with student’s choice of Program Core courses
  • Cannot be substituted or petitioned
Title
Instructor
Quarter
Day, Time, Location

Kessler, E. (PI)
Beaty, G. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM
200-303

Kessler, E. (PI)
Beaty, G. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM
200-303

Neiman, A. (TA)
Fullwiley, D. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
5:30 PM
7:00 PM
Lathrop 290

Christin, A. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM

Li, X. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM

Bernholz, L. (PI)
Nothias, T. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Wednesday
9:45 AM
12:45 PM
160-322

D'Apice, H. (TA)
LiCausi, T. (TA)
McFarland, D. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
3:15 PM
4:45 PM
Lathrop 299

D'Apice, H. (TA)
LiCausi, T. (TA)
McFarland, D. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
3:15 PM
4:45 PM
Lathrop 299

Elam, M. (PI)
Utterback, C. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Wednesday
1:30 PM
4:30 PM

Ilievska, A. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday
1:30 PM
4:30 PM
100-101K

Ilievska, A. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday
1:30 PM
4:30 PM
100-101K

RELIGST 3
Units:
3-5

Kieschnick, J. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
200-034

Zhou, X. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM

Sato, K. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
160-318

STS 190
Units:
4

Sato, K. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM

Sato, K. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
160-314

Davies, T. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday
7:15 PM
9:45 PM
460-126
Technical Courses (4 BA/8 BS)

STS Technical Courses

  • Courses involving lab work, engineering problems, coding, or other technical work in science, technology, or medicine

  • Help build technical knowledge and skills relevant to the chosen concentration

  • Students seeking the B.S. degree take more of these

  • The majority of Technical Electives should be a sequence (or two sequences) of increasingly advanced levels. In general, introductory courses with little technical content will not be approved. 

  • At least one sequence should be accompanied by either Concentration Core or Sociocultural Electives that allow you to examine and analyze its context and social consequences

Title
Instructor
Quarter
Day, Time, Location

DeMarinis, P. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday
9:45 AM
11:45 AM
McMurtry Art Building 011B

ARTSTUDI 168
Units:
4

Ulfeldt, A. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
3:30 PM
ARTGAL110

ARTSTUDI 177
Units:
4

Bornhoft, K. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
11:00 AM
1:00 PM
McMurtry Art Building 011C

ARTSTUDI 177
Units:
4

Bornhoft, K. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
11:00 AM
1:00 PM
McMurtry Art Building 011C

Dunham, E. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM
200-203

2021 - 2022
Summer

Migielicz, G. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM
120-410

Schwarz, K. (PI)
Koba Sato, L. (TA)
Jain, T. (TA)
Li, S. (TA)
Navarro Goldaraz, A. (TA)
Kaul, D. (TA)
Ferris, A. (TA)
McClearn, G. (TA)
Lian, Z. (TA)
Xu, M. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
3:15 PM
4:45 PM
NVIDIA Auditorium

Lee, C. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM
NVIDIA Auditorium

Aiken, A. (PI)
Lee, C. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM

Noyola, T. (TA)
Valdivia, H. (TA)
Rusak, G. (TA)
Spyropoulos, A. (TA)
Chuchro, R. (TA)
Liu, A. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Summer

CS 105
Units:
3-5

Bravo, M. (TA)
Wang, N. (TA)
Young, P. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:30 PM
300-300

CS 105
Units:
3-5

Young, P. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
2:45 PM
3:45 PM

CS 106A
Units:
3-5

2021 - 2022
Summer

CS 106A
Units:
3-5

Parlante, N. (PI)
Woodrow, J. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:30 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 200

CS 106A
Units:
3-5

Parlante, N. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:30 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 200

CS 106A
Units:
3-5

Sahami, M. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:30 PM

CS 106B
Units:
3-5

2021 - 2022
Summer

CS 106B
Units:
3-5

Zelenski, J. (PI)
Lee, C. (PI)
Kishnani, N. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
11:00 AM
12:00 PM
Bishop Auditorium

CS 106B
Units:
3-5

Schwarz, K. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
11:00 AM
12:00 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 200

CS 106B
Units:
3-5

Gregg, C. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
9:45 AM
10:45 AM

CS 106E
Units:
3

Young, P. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:30 PM

Troccoli, N. (PI)
Benson, A. (TA)
Shih, J. (TA)
Iglesias, R. (TA)
Low, M. (TA)
Sullan, G. (TA)
Narayan, S. (TA)
Kula, J. (TA)
Gaur, A. (TA)
Ebhomielen, O. (TA)
Worrel, M. (TA)
Gregg, C. (GP)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Friday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM
Bishop Auditorium

Gregg, C. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Friday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM
Bishop Auditorium

Troccoli, N. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Friday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM

CS 108
Units:
3-4

Young, P. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
3:15 PM
4:45 PM
Gates B1

Piech, C. (PI)
Kim, Y. (TA)
Tullis, I. (TA)
Gianitsos, T. (TA)
McCreight, D. (TA)
McCoy, E. (TA)
Ravi, R. (TA)
Yan, S. (TA)
Guillen, D. (TA)
Lu, L. (TA)
Shi, H. (TA)
Wu, C. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM
STLC111

Piech, C. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM
NVIDIA Auditorium

Cain, J. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM

Braun, B. (TA)
Banerjee, O. (TA)
Arthurs, N. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Summer

CS 110
Units:
3-5

Cain, J. (PI)
Kaur, A. (TA)
DeMichele, P. (TA)
Jorgensen, J. (TA)
Ramirez, J. (TA)
Parida, S. (TA)
Decoppet, S. (TA)
Lin, V. (TA)
Drazen, A. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
8:30 AM
9:30 AM
NVIDIA Auditorium

CS 110
Units:
3-5

Cain, J. (PI)
Troccoli, N. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
11:00 AM
12:00 PM
Gates B1

Landay, J. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
3:30 PM
320-105

Agrawala, M. (PI)
Tumgoren, S. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Tuesday
9:45 AM
12:45 PM
Mitchb4

CS 224W
Units:
3-4

Leskovec, J. (PI)
Reyes Gomez, F. (TA)
Porter, A. (TA)
Ren, H. (TA)
Hu, W. (TA)
Ogut, G. (TA)
Chang, S. (TA)
Su, X. (TA)
Chen, X. (TA)
Liu, Y. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM
NVIDIA Auditorium

McKeon, S. (PI)
Goke, S. (TA)
Yan, N. (TA)
Cao, Y. (TA)
Chaves Yoshida, R. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
4:00 PM
6:00 PM
Bishop Auditorium

McKeon, S. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
3:30 PM
420-041

EE 101A
Units:
4

Pop, E. (PI)
Wong, S. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM
420-040

EE 101A
Units:
4

2021 - 2022
Summer

EE 101B
Units:
4

Wong, S. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
12:15 PM
1:15 PM

Kahn, J. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM
200-205

2021 - 2022
Summer

Pauly, J. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:30 PM

EE 108
Units:
4

Mitra, S. (PI)
Andraka, J. (TA)
Xu, S. (TA)
Calloway, C. (TA)
Aragon, L. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 102

EE 108
Units:
4

Mitra, S. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM

Zebker, H. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM
Departmental Room

Kozyrakis, C. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM
Shriram Ctr BioChemE 104

ENGLISH 184E
Units:
5

Mukamal, A. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM

ME 125
Units:
3

Fenton, P. (PI)
Davis, E. (TA)
Ziegler, Z. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
9:45 AM
11:45 AM
320-109

2021 - 2022
Summer

Goel, A. (PI)
Duan, J. (TA)
Langlois, J. (TA)
Jiang, Z. (TA)
Xu, X. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM
Packrd101

MS&E 120
Units:
4

Ha, S. (TA)
Gelauff, L. (TA)
Bistritz, I. (PI)
Lotidis, K. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
3:30 PM
Shriram Ctr BioChemE 104

MS&E 135
Units:
3

Ugander, J. (PI)
Choi, J. (TA)
Awadelkarim, A. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
Bishop Auditorium

Chafe, C. (PI)
Nerness, B. (TA)
Virzi, N. (GP)
Allison, C. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
3:15 PM
4:45 PM
Knoll217

Wang, G. (PI)
Kim, K. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday
3:15 PM
5:15 PM
Knoll217

Sapp, C. (PI)
Selfridge-Field, E. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM
Braun131

MUSIC 257
Units:
3-5

Crum, P. (PI)
Turnbull, C. (TA)
May, L. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Friday
9:45 AM
11:45 AM
Knoll217

Africa, A. (GP)

2021 - 2022
Winter

2021 - 2022
Spring

2021 - 2022
Summer

Schlaepfer, A. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
3:15 PM
4:45 PM
200-205

Jackson, M. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
Remote

Kapoor, R. (TA)
Smith, S. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
3:15 PM
4:45 PM
Econ 139

Jain, V. (PI)
Pan, Z. (TA)
Liu, S. (TA)
Howes, M. (TA)
Kanekar, R. (TA)
Tanoh, I. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
1:30 PM
2:30 PM
420-040

Poldrack, R. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
Hewlett Teaching Center 201

Erdmann-Pham, D. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
11:00 AM
12:00 PM

STATS 101
Units:
5

Sklar, M. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Walther, G. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
4:00 PM
5:00 PM
Skillaud
Not Currently Offered Courses

These courses are approved for one or more the STS concentrations but are not offered this academic year. You may find tabbing back to previous academic years in Explore Courses is helpful to see when courses have been offered historically. STS does not determine when courses in other departments will be offered as course offerings are at the discretion of the departments who own them.

 

Title

COMM 120W
Tagged for:
Communication and Media Core, Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Core Social Science and Humanities, Core Social Science and Humanities - WIM, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Socio-Cultural

COMM 184
Tagged for:
Core Social Science and Humanities, Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Communication and Media Core, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Socio-Cultural

COMM 230B
Tagged for:
Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Core, Communication and Media Core

COMM 230C
Tagged for:
Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Core, Communication and Media Core

HISTORY 235D
Tagged for:
Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Innovation and Organization Core, Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Communication and Media Core, Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Core, Core Social Science and Humanities

INTLPOL 221
Tagged for:
Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Communication and Media Core, Innovation and Organization Core, Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Core, Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Socio-Cultural, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Core

STS 51A
Tagged for:
Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Core, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Core, Innovation and Organization Core, Communication and Media Core, Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Core, Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Socio-Cultural, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Socio-Cultural, Life Sciences and Health Core, Life Sciences and Health Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural

STS 51B
Tagged for:
Communication and Media Core, Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Core, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Core, Innovation and Organization Core, Politics and Policy Core, Life Sciences and Health Core, Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural, Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Life Sciences and Health Socio-Cultural, Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Socio-Cultural, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Socio-Cultural

STS 51C
Tagged for:
Social Dynamics of Data and Information Core, Politics and Policy Core, Life Sciences and Health Core, Innovation and Organization Core, Communication and Media Core, Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Core, Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural, Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Life Sciences and Health Socio-Cultural, Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Socio-Cultural, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Socio-Cultural

STS 123
Tagged for:
Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural, Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Life Sciences and Health Socio-Cultural, Communication and Media Core, Innovation and Organization Core, Life Sciences and Health Core, Politics and Policy Core

STS 151
Tagged for:
Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Core, Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Innovation and Organization Core, Communication and Media Core, Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Core Social Science and Humanities, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Socio-Cultural, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Core

STS 166
Tagged for:
Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Core, Communication and Media Core, Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural, Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Core Social Science and Humanities, Innovation and Organization Core, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Socio-Cultural, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Core

STS 191
Tagged for:
Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural, Nature and Environment Socio-Cultural, Life Sciences and Health Socio-Cultural, Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Communication and Media Core, Innovation and Organization Core, Nature and Environment Core, Life Sciences and Health Core, Politics and Policy Core
Recommended Concentration Advisors
Graduate School of Education
Communication
Inter-Departmental Programs
Communication
Iberian and Latin American Cultures
Anthropology
History Department
Theater and Performance Studies
Science, Technology and Society
Communication