Innovation and Organization

photo of hands holding a sparking light bulb

In this concentration, students critically examine innovation and its organizational contexts. What constitutes innovation, and what conditions facilitate it? What are its consequences for different social groups? Topics covered include various kinds of innovation and creativity (e.g., scientific, technological, intellectual, design, artistic, political), organizational culture, management sciences, work and technology, product design, and economy and society.

STS Concentration Area Requirements

  • 4 (BS) or 8 (BA) Socio-cultural courses from the approved course list for the selected concentration area including 3 Concentration Core courses
  • 4 (BA) or 8 (BS) Technical courses from the approved course list for the selected concentration area

  • A cohesive overall theme, or two, that articulate how your Concentration Core and Sociocultural courses help you to critically examine your Technical courses.

50+ units; 12 course minimum. Note that the 50-unit requirement may require taking additional courses and that approved courses may not be approved for your specific concentration, if your curriculum does not achieve the above requirements as a whole.

Don't forget the Major Requirements : As for all concentrations, students will need to fulfill the Program Core course requirement (26+ units; 8 course minimum with grade C minimum). 

Socio-Cultural Courses (4 BS/8 BA)

STS Sociocultural Courses

  • Provide historical, social, cultural and/or political context for specific areas of science and technology in each concentration

  • May include STS Program Core or Concentration Core courses not used to fulfill those requirements

  • Electives must be part of a cohesive plan approved by the STS Associate Director

  • See major requirements for more information

Title
Instructor
Quarter
Day, Time, Location

AMSTUD 145
Units:
5

Kessler, E. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
Green Earth Sciences131

Findlen, P. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Wednesday
9:30 AM
12:20 PM
200-219

Feldman, M. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
9:30 AM
10:20 AM
200-105

Grant, C. (TA)
Solomon, L. (PI)
Endy, D. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Thursday
9:30 AM
12:20 PM
Departmental Room

2023 - 2024
Summer

Lugardo, J. (PI)
Shanks, M. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday
9:30 AM
10:20 AM
200-203

Shanks, M. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
9:00 AM
10:20 AM
McMurtry Art Building 360

Dahlke, R. (TA)
Hancock, J. (PI)
Decatur, C. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
4:30 PM
5:50 PM
STLC 114

Ross, R. (TA)
Chi, Y. (TA)
Lepp, H. (TA)
Fetterolf, E. (TA)
Christin, A. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
12:00 PM
1:20 PM
320-105

Grossman, S. (PI)
Hancock, J. (PI)
Stamos, A. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
Skilling Auditorium

Wodtke, C. (PI)
Ulloa, Y. (TA)
LaRosa, N. (TA)
Nguyen, A. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
3:20 PM
Turing Auditorium

Winstein, K. (PI)
Gregg, C. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
370-370

DESIGN 101
Units:
3

Sabol, J. (PI)
Stein Greenberg, S. (PI)
Chen, J. (GP)
Jenjezwa, J. (GP)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM

ECON 118
Units:
5

Saavedra Pineda, S. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
3:30 PM
5:20 PM
200-034

LiCausi, T. (TA)
McFarland, D. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
Lathrop 299

Hejrati, S. (TA)
Taneja, Y. (TA)
Anushikha, A. (TA)
Sheares, A. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
9:30 AM
11:20 AM
Thornton 110

Schiebinger, L. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
Encina West 208

FEMGEN 147
Units:
4-5

Butler-Wall, A. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
4:30 PM
5:50 PM
460-334

Schiebinger, L. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
Encina West 208

Proctor, R. (PI)
Deschamps, N. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
9:30 AM
10:50 AM
200-303

HISTORY 140A
Units:
5

Fennell-Chametzky, M. (TA)
Riskin, J. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
200-034

Schiebinger, L. (PI)
Ayodele, M. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
200-205

Kennedy, D. (PI)
Fishkin, S. (PI)
Cain, B. (PI)
Shelton, N. (PI)
Martinez, X. (TA)
Leonard, D. (TA)
Freyberg, D. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday
9:30 AM
10:50 AM
Hewlett Teaching Center 201

HISTORY 203C
Units:
5

Proctor, R. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday
9:30 AM
12:20 PM
Encina West 208

Brown, M. (PI)
Felter, J. (PI)
Blank, S. (PI)
Lakhtakia, S. (TA)
Jonga, S. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday
4:30 PM
7:20 PM
Thornton 110

Janus, K. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Thursday
1:30 PM
4:20 PM
Departmental Room

Siino, R. (PI)
Guillaume, R. (TA)
Engeda, B. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
9:30 AM
11:20 AM
Y2E2 111

Karunakaran, A. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
Turing Auditorium

Siino, R. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Summer

Wednesday
12:30 PM
3:20 PM

MS&E 188
Units:
4

LaBounty, T. (TA)
Flowers, C. (TA)
Hinds, P. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday
9:30 AM
11:20 AM
STLC 115

Pietzsch, J. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Friday
9:30 AM
11:20 AM
Alway Building, Room M315

Dea-Mattson, J. (TA)
Ly, C. (TA)
Wang, S. (TA)
Tse, E. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
4:30 PM
5:50 PM
Gates B1

Siino, R. (PI)
Rajesh, N. (TA)
Tadesse, H. (TA)
Tacke, M. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
Thornton 102

2023 - 2024
Spring

Kramer, K. (GP)
Bruckner, U. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

OSPHONGK 76
Units:
4

Doyle, A. (GP)
Chung, P. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Appel, E. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Quenault, G. (PI)
calefas-strebelle, a. (GP)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

OSPPARIS 44
Units:
2

calefas-strebelle, a. (GP)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

OSPPARIS 44
Units:
2

calefas-strebelle, a. (GP)

2023 - 2024
Winter

OSPPARIS 44
Units:
2

calefas-strebelle, a. (GP)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Correa, G. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Summer

Luders, R. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Summer

Liautaud, S. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday
1:30 PM
3:20 PM
STLC 115

PUBLPOL 353A
Units:
4-5

Berke, A. (PI)
Windham, P. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday
9:30 AM
11:20 AM
Hewlett Teaching Center 102

RELIGST 3
Units:
3-5

Kieschnick, J. (PI)
Gurley, C. (TA)
Huddleston, L. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30 AM
12:20 PM
DINKG10

SOC 114
Units:
4

Granovetter, M. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
260-113

2023 - 2024
Summer

Peterson, C. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday
11:30 AM
12:50 PM
McMurtry Art Building 350

Sherefkin, N. (TA)
Furuta, J. (PI)
Hernandez, J. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
60-109

Robinson, A. (PI)
Montgomery, W. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
11:30 AM
1:20 PM
Pigott Theatre

Zimmer, D. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
12:00 PM
1:20 PM
Econ 139

Undheim, T. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
380-380F

Undheim, T. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
320-109

Fox, A. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
11:30 AM
12:50 PM
200-013

Sato, K. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
Encina Center 464

Sato, K. (PI)
Ticea, N. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
200-105

Krejci, B. (PI)
Eigbe, N. (TA)
Ota, K. (TA)
Mon, K. (TA)
Schechtman, K. (TA)
Forster, M. (TA)
Goodman, N. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Friday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
420-040

Krejci, B. (PI)
Wu, J. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Thursday
12:00 PM
1:20 PM
Bishop Auditorium

Krejci, B. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Thursday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
200-030

SYMSYS 245
Units:
3

Shrager, J. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday
7:30 PM
9:20 PM
380-380F

Rich, D. (PI)
von Borck, J. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
Lathrop 296
Concentration Core (CC) Courses: 3 required for BA/BS

STS Concentration Core courses

CC, formerly Foundational

 

  • Are specifically designated sociocultural courses directly relevant to the chosen STS concentration 
  • Provide students with tools to critically engage with the knowledge and skills they are learning in their technical courses
  • Cannot be double-counted with student’s choice of Program Core courses
  • Cannot be substituted or petitioned
Title
Instructor
Quarter
Day, Time, Location

AMSTUD 145
Units:
5

Kessler, E. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
Green Earth Sciences131

ANTHRO 42
Units:
5

Jain, S. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
50-51P

Lugardo, J. (PI)
Shanks, M. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday
9:30 AM
10:20 AM
200-203

Ross, R. (TA)
Chi, Y. (TA)
Lepp, H. (TA)
Fetterolf, E. (TA)
Christin, A. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
12:00 PM
1:20 PM
320-105

LiCausi, T. (TA)
McFarland, D. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
Lathrop 299

Schiebinger, L. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
Encina West 208

Schiebinger, L. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
Encina West 208

Proctor, R. (PI)
Deschamps, N. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
9:30 AM
10:50 AM
200-303

HISTORY 140A
Units:
5

Fennell-Chametzky, M. (TA)
Riskin, J. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
200-034

Schiebinger, L. (PI)
Ayodele, M. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
200-205

PUBLPOL 353A
Units:
4-5

Berke, A. (PI)
Windham, P. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday
9:30 AM
11:20 AM
Hewlett Teaching Center 102

RELIGST 3
Units:
3-5

Kieschnick, J. (PI)
Gurley, C. (TA)
Huddleston, L. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30 AM
12:20 PM
DINKG10

SOC 114
Units:
4

Granovetter, M. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
260-113

Peterson, C. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday
11:30 AM
12:50 PM
McMurtry Art Building 350

Robinson, A. (PI)
Montgomery, W. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
11:30 AM
1:20 PM
Pigott Theatre

Undheim, T. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
380-380F

Fox, A. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
200-013

Fox, A. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
11:30 AM
12:50 PM
200-013

Sato, K. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
Encina Center 464

Sato, K. (PI)
Ticea, N. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
200-105
Technical Courses (4 BA/8 BS)

STS Technical Courses

  • Courses involving lab work, engineering problems, coding, or other technical work in science, technology, or medicine

  • Help build technical knowledge and skills relevant to the chosen concentration

  • Students seeking the B.S. degree take more of these

  • The majority of Technical Electives should be a sequence (or two sequences) of increasingly advanced levels. In general, introductory courses with little technical content will not be approved. 

  • At least one sequence should be accompanied by either Concentration Core or Sociocultural Electives that allow you to examine and analyze its context and social consequences

Title
Instructor
Quarter
Day, Time, Location

DeMarinis, P. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday
10:30 AM
12:20 PM

ARTSTUDI 148P
Units:
4

Utterback, C. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
10:30 AM
12:20 PM
McMurtry Art Building 120

ARTSTUDI 148P
Units:
4

Oparah, N. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
3:20 PM
McMurtry Art Building 120

ARTSTUDI 148P
Units:
4

Wight, G. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
3:20 PM
McMurtry Art Building 120

ARTSTUDI 165A
Units:
4

Ulfeldt, A. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
3:20 PM
McMurtry Art Building 011B

ARTSTUDI 165A
Units:
4

Ulfeldt, A. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
3:20 PM
McMurtry Art Building 011B

ARTSTUDI 165A
Units:
4

Novelo Cruz, M. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
3:20 PM
McMurtry Art Building 011B

Hummel, H. (PI)
Kinslow, A. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
Y2E2 292A

CS 105
Units:
3-5

Rushton, P. (TA)
Wei, P. (TA)
Young, P. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:20 PM
200-002

CS 105
Units:
3-5

Young, P. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:20 PM
McCullough 115

CS 106A
Units:
3-5

Parlante, N. (PI)
Cornwall, E. (GP)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:20 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 200

CS 106A
Units:
3-5

Parlante, N. (PI)
Cornwall, E. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
12:30 PM
1:20 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 200

CS 106A
Units:
3-5

Sahami, M. (PI)
Piech, C. (PI)
Cornwall, E. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
2:30 PM
3:20 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 200

CS 106A
Units:
3-5

Cerkvenik, F. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Summer

Tuesday Thursday Friday
1:30 PM
2:45 PM

CS 106B
Units:
3-5

Zelenski, J. (PI)
Szumlanski, S. (PI)
Kwarteng, C. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
2:30 PM
3:20 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 200

CS 106B
Units:
3-5

Szumlanski, S. (PI)
Kwarteng, C. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
11:30 AM
12:20 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 200

CS 106B
Units:
3-5

Szumlanski, S. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:20 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 200

CS 106B
Units:
3-5

Kaur, A. (PI)
Cornwall, E. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Summer

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
1:30 PM
2:45 PM

CS 106E
Units:
3

Young, P. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
12:30 PM
1:20 PM
Shriram 104

Cain, J. (PI)
Ahmed, K. (TA)
Cai, D. (TA)
Kanell, T. (TA)
Aydin, A. (TA)
Borbon Miranda, C. (TA)
Babbitt, L. (TA)
Angelika-Nikita, M. (TA)
Rebelsky, D. (TA)
Andrews, S. (TA)
Adekola, O. (TA)
Ascheman, A. (TA)
Jitaru, A. (TA)
Ayoob, M. (TA)
Lee, M. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30 AM
11:20 AM
NVIDIA Auditorium

Kanell, T. (TA)
Aydin, A. (TA)
Lopez, A. (TA)
Gupta, A. (TA)
Tlemcani, R. (TA)
Babbitt, L. (TA)
Rodriguez, S. (TA)
Andrews, S. (TA)
Adekola, O. (TA)
Carrell, T. (TA)
Jitaru, A. (TA)
Lee, M. (TA)
Gregg, C. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30 AM
11:20 AM
NVIDIA Auditorium

Troccoli, N. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:20 PM
NVIDIA Auditorium

Ramirez, J. (PI)
Keppler, A. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Summer

Monday Wednesday Friday
3:00 PM
4:15 PM

CS 108
Units:
3-4

Rushton, P. (TA)
Chen, K. (GP)
Young, P. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
Gates B3

Piech, C. (PI)
Xie, M. (TA)
Wang, S. (TA)
Woodrow, J. (TA)
Michel, I. (TA)
Cheng, K. (TA)
Tinker, J. (TA)
El Boudali, H. (TA)
Fakih, N. (TA)
Harvill, M. (TA)
Qiu, T. (TA)
Alagbe, K. (TA)
Kang, R. (TA)
Cochran, K. (TA)
Vu, M. (TA)
Ravi, N. (TA)
Chellah, O. (TA)
Palleti, R. (TA)
Mejia, J. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
3:30 PM
4:50 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 200

Cain, J. (PI)
Michel, I. (TA)
Cheng, K. (TA)
Borbon Miranda, C. (TA)
Harvill, M. (TA)
Alagbe, K. (TA)
Vu, M. (TA)
Ravi, N. (TA)
Mejia, J. (TA)
Grover, K. (TA)
Gupta, A. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
Gates B1

Cain, J. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
NVIDIA Auditorium

Kim, Y. (PI)
Song, W. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Summer

Monday Wednesday Friday
3:00 PM
4:15 PM

CS 111
Units:
3-5

Troccoli, N. (PI)
Govil, Y. (TA)
Hanlon, M. (TA)
Tang, E. (TA)
Cao, M. (TA)
Saracay, E. (TA)
Zuna Largo, W. (TA)
Baruah, N. (TA)
Ahmad-Stein, D. (TA)
Khandelwal, P. (TA)
Kansal, A. (TA)
Gorelik, I. (TA)
Marchini, M. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
11:30 AM
12:20 PM
STLC 111

CS 111
Units:
3-5

Troccoli, N. (PI)
Govil, Y. (TA)
Kohli, S. (TA)
Tang, E. (TA)
Zhang, X. (TA)
Verma, S. (TA)
Zuna Largo, W. (TA)
Ayoob, M. (TA)
Palleti, R. (TA)
Dange, R. (TA)
Gorelik, I. (TA)
Marchini, M. (TA)
Escandon, E. (TA)
Granado, M. (TA)
Li, G. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:20 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 200

CS 111
Units:
3-5

Ousterhout, J. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
11:30 AM
12:20 PM
Skilling Auditorium

Jurafsky, D. (PI)
Lee, H. (TA)
Xiao, J. (TA)
Buch, D. (TA)
Phatak, U. (TA)
McAvity, J. (TA)
Santiago, F. (TA)
Leon, A. (TA)
Ryan, M. (TA)
Wu, J. (TA)
Nabi, F. (TA)
Kacharia, N. (TA)
Mukherjee, A. (TA)
Akintan, M. (TA)
Oyeniyi, T. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 200

Niebles Duque, J. (PI)
Tchapmi, M. (TA)
Moore, A. (TA)
Chang, J. (TA)
Chen, H. (TA)
Qu, C. (TA)
Chou, A. (TA)
Gaidon, A. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
320-105

Landay, J. (PI)
Joerke, M. (TA)
Zhou, G. (TA)
Lee, J. (TA)
Lee, T. (TA)
Leon, A. (TA)
Hoang, N. (TA)
Doby, S. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
3:20 PM
Cemex Auditorium

Liang, P. (PI)
Tchapmi P., L. (TA)
Sadigh, D. (PI)
Jeon, H. (TA)
Tchapmi, M. (TA)
Hejna, J. (TA)
Lin, K. (TA)
Lee, A. (TA)
Melo, L. (TA)
Camacho, S. (TA)
Phatak, U. (PI)
Roman, E. (TA)
Verma, S. (TA)
Li, C. (TA)
Ryan, M. (TA)
Zhang, P. (TA)
Michaels, J. (TA)
Wornow, M. (TA)
Zhang, T. (TA)
Pandya, D. (TA)
Hu, G. (TA)
Nie, N. (TA)
Yang, S. (TA)
Ko, J. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
NVIDIA Auditorium

Charikar, M. (PI)
Anari, N. (PI)
Koyejo, S. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30 AM
12:20 PM
NVIDIA Auditorium

Devmalya, C. (TA)
Chong, W. (TA)
Guo, W. (TA)
Kim, B. (TA)
Tupuri, S. (TA)
Khatib, O. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
Gates B3

CS 224W
Units:
3-4

Leskovec, J. (PI)
Nilforoshan, H. (TA)
Zhang, X. (TA)
Ali Mohammadi, Y. (TA)
Agrawal, A. (TA)
Soni, P. (TA)
Sriram, A. (TA)
Li, Y. (TA)
Zhu, C. (TA)
Oyeniyi, T. (TA)
Garg, A. (TA)
Jin, M. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
NVIDIA Auditorium

CS 225A
Units:
3

Khatib, O. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
Gates B12

Bernstein, M. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
4:30 PM
5:20 PM
Skilling Auditorium

Agrawala, M. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
10:30 AM
12:20 PM
200-002

DATASCI 112
Units:
4

2023 - 2024
Summer

DATASCI 112
Units:
4

Sun, D. (PI)
Cowan, N. (TA)
Xu, A. (TA)
Nair, Y. (TA)
Dey, A. (TA)
Gibbs, I. (TA)
Krew, J. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30 AM
11:20 AM
380-380Y

DATASCI 112
Units:
4

Bodwin, K. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
11:30 AM
12:50 PM
McCullough 115

DATASCI 120
Units:
3

Sabatti, C. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
Lathrop 299

DESIGN 11
Units:
4

Newman, B. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
10:30 AM
12:20 PM

DESIGN 11
Units:
4

Fenton, P. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
11:30 AM
1:20 PM
Departmental Room

DESIGN 11
Units:
4

Edmark, J. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
9:30 AM
11:20 AM
Departmental Room

McKeon, S. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
3:20 PM
Bishop Auditorium

McKeon, S. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
3:20 PM
420-041

EE 101A
Units:
4

Pop, E. (PI)
David Rodrigues, I. (TA)
Woo, D. (TA)
Nitta, F. (TA)
Saidoni, P. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
Campbell Recital Hall

EE 101A
Units:
4

Stribling, J. (PI)
shankar, s. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Summer

Tuesday Thursday
10:30 AM
1:00 PM

EE 101B
Units:
4

Lee, T. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
12:30 PM
1:20 PM
370-370

EE 102A
Units:
4

Kahn, J. (PI)
Krutko, O. (TA)
shankar, s. (TA)
Rosenberg, R. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
STLC 111

EE 102B
Units:
4

Schroeder, D. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
380-380C

EE 108
Units:
5

Mitra, S. (PI)
Saldana, A. (TA)
Manuelito, T. (TA)
Iyer, N. (TA)
Ragins, M. (TA)
Rosenberg, R. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
420-040

EE 108
Units:
5

Mitra, S. (PI)
Salcedo, W. (TA)
Sokk, C. (TA)
Goel, A. (GP)
Ravipati, S. (TA)
Kapetanovic, Z. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
12:00 PM
1:20 PM
McCullough 115

Humphries, J. (TA)
Elezabi, H. (TA)
Zampa, C. (TA)
Kozyrakis, C. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
200-034

ENGR 14
Units:
3

Lew, A. (PI)
Yako, C. (TA)
Simley, C. (TA)
Malik, R. (TA)
Flores, L. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
12:00 PM
1:20 PM
Lathrop 282

ENGR 14
Units:
3

Gu, W. (PI)
Yako, C. (TA)
Simley, C. (TA)
Malik, R. (TA)
Flores, L. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
550-200

ENGR 14
Units:
3

Wood, J. (PI)
Yako, C. (TA)
Simley, C. (TA)
Malik, R. (TA)
Flores, L. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
9:00 AM
10:20 AM
550-200

ENGR 40M
Units:
5

Lakdawala, S. (TA)
Davidova, S. (TA)
Tran, J. (TA)
Hubbard, M. (PI)
Farias Canepa, C. (TA)
Huerta, M. (TA)
Thai, V. (PI)
Mendez, B. (PI)
Ayantayo, H. (TA)
Deutsch, J. (TA)
Levis, P. (PI)
Horowitz, M. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
320-105

ENGR 40M
Units:
5

Lakdawala, S. (TA)
Davidova, S. (TA)
Tran, J. (TA)
Hubbard, M. (TA)
Huerta, M. (TA)
Manuelito, T. (TA)
Mouallem, A. (TA)
Ayantayo, H. (TA)
Deutsch, J. (TA)
Tran, L. (TA)
Ragins, M. (TA)
Horowitz, M. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
420-040

ENGR 40M
Units:
5

Gumerlock, K. (PI)
Domingo, L. (TA)
Heflin, N. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Summer

Monday Wednesday Friday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM

2023 - 2024
Summer

Mannix, A. (PI)
Peng, H. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
12:00 PM
1:20 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 103

Heilshorn, S. (PI)
Paiva, N. (PI)
Liu, Y. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
12:00 PM
1:20 PM
380-380X

Lepech, M. (PI)
Laskowski, A. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Remote

Lepech, M. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Fong, D. (PI)
Lepech, M. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Summer

Jaffe, D. (PI)
Ojeaburu, H. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
4:30 PM
5:50 PM
Lathrop 282

Pfefferkorn, R. (PI)
Stamos, A. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
320-105

ME 80
Units:
3

Levenston, M. (PI)
Anderson, C. (TA)
Bernardo, J. (TA)
Robinson, K. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
550-200

ME 80
Units:
3

Anderson, C. (TA)
Bernardo, J. (TA)
Robinson, K. (TA)
Amador, J. (TA)
Zhao, R. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
530-127

Edelman, J. (PI)
Kamas, E. (TA)
Habashneh, H. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
9:30 AM
11:20 AM
550-200

Edelman, J. (PI)
Delgado, B. (TA)
Chen, T. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
9:30 AM
11:20 AM
550-200

Edelman, J. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
550-200

Switky, A. (PI)
McDermott, M. (TA)
Schroeder, O. (TA)
Takehana, M. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
10:30 AM
12:20 PM
550-200

Switky, A. (PI)
Guerrero, S. (TA)
Kamas, E. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
8:30 AM
10:20 AM
Ceras 300

Switky, A. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
3:30 PM
5:20 PM
550-200

Sun, C. (TA)
Hu, C. (TA)
Herrscher, J. (TA)
Zhang, X. (TA)
Zhang, E. (TA)
Ye, Y. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
12:00 PM
1:20 PM
Gates B1

MS&E 120
Units:
4

Vitercik, E. (PI)
Goyal, S. (TA)
Chang, A. (TA)
Vu, K. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
300-300

Blanchet, J. (PI)
Lin, S. (TA)
Yoshida, Y. (TA)
Li, M. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
9:30 AM
11:20 AM
Bishop Auditorium

Grossman, J. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
380-380Y

Lotidis, K. (TA)
Bambos, N. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Wednesday
4:30 PM
5:50 PM
Thornton 110

MS&E 135
Units:
3

Ugander, J. (PI)
Love, S. (TA)
Crichton, C. (TA)
Lobato Lopez, R. (TA)
Parekh, N. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
9:00 AM
10:20 AM
420-041

MS&E 152
Units:
3-4

Shachter, R. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
420-040

MS&E 220
Units:
3-4

Rodriguez Silva Santisteban, F. (TA)
Xu, W. (TA)
Arpasova, K. (TA)
Zhao, Y. (TA)
Shachter, R. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
9:30 AM
11:20 AM
Skilling Auditorium

Vitercik, E. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
200-203

Chafe, C. (PI)
Betancur, C. (PI)
Valentin, L. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
Knoll217

Wang, G. (PI)
Catanzaro, T. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday
3:30 PM
5:20 PM
Knoll217

MUSIC 257
Units:
3-5

Crum, P. (PI)
Murakami, E. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Friday
10:30 AM
12:20 PM
Knoll217

Peterson, C. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
11:30 AM
12:50 PM
380-380Y

Fan, J. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
9:30 AM
10:50 AM
420-040

Kim, G. (PI)
Jeong, Y. (TA)
Kanekar, R. (TA)
Tanoh, I. (TA)
Song, Z. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
9:30 AM
10:20 AM
200-002

Walther, G. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:30 AM
10:20 AM
200-002

2023 - 2024
Summer

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
10:30 AM
11:20 AM

Sun, D. (PI)
Liu, S. (TA)
Dey, A. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
320-220

STATS 116
Units:
5

Kim, G. (PI)
Sood, A. (TA)
Liang, L. (TA)
Gunawardana, D. (TA)
Song, Z. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
9:30 AM
10:20 AM
200-034

2023 - 2024
Summer

Taylor, J. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30 AM
11:20 AM
Skilling Auditorium

STATS 202
Units:
3

Gonzalez, X. (TA)
Chen, Z. (TA)
Hu, A. (TA)
Zhang, J. (TA)
Ji, W. (TA)
Erdmann-Pham, D. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
11:30 AM
12:20 PM
NVIDIA Auditorium

STATS 202
Units:
3

Tran, L. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Summer

Monday Wednesday
4:30 PM
5:50 PM
Not Currently Offered Courses

These courses are approved for one or more the STS concentrations but are not offered this academic year. You may find tabbing back to previous academic years in Explore Courses is helpful to see when courses have been offered historically. STS does not determine when courses in other departments will be offered as course offerings are at the discretion of the departments who own them.

 

Title

ANTHRO 132C
Tagged for:
Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural, Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Life Sciences and Health Socio-Cultural, Core Social Science and Humanities, Innovation and Organization Core, Communication and Media Core, Life Sciences and Health Core, Politics and Policy Core, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Socio-Cultural, Core Social Science and Humanities - Global, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Core

ARTSTUDI 160
Tagged for:
Innovation and Organization Technical, Communication and Media Technical, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Technical

ARTSTUDI 168
Tagged for:
Communication and Media Technical, Innovation and Organization Technical, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Technical

CS 102
Tagged for:
Communication and Media Technical, Innovation and Organization Technical, Politics and Policy Technical, Life Sciences and Health Technical, Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Technical, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Technical

CS 106X
Tagged for:
Communication and Media Technical, Innovation and Organization Technical, Politics and Policy Technical

CS 110
Tagged for:
Communication and Media Technical, Innovation and Organization Technical, Politics and Policy Technical, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Technical

EE 169
Tagged for:
Communication and Media Technical, Innovation and Organization Technical, Life Sciences and Health Technical, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Technical

HISTORY 205M
Tagged for:
Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Innovation and Organization Core, Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Communication and Media Core, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Socio-Cultural, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Core

HISTORY 235D
Tagged for:
Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Innovation and Organization Core, Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Communication and Media Core, Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Core, Core Social Science and Humanities

HISTORY 305M
Tagged for:
Innovation and Organization Core, Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Communication and Media Core, Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Socio-Cultural, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Core

INTLPOL 221
Tagged for:
Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Communication and Media Core, Innovation and Organization Core, Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Core, Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Socio-Cultural, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Core

OSPFLOR 80
Tagged for:
Innovation and Organization Technical, Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Technical

OSPOXFRD 62
Tagged for:
Innovation and Organization Technical, Communication and Media Technical

SOC 187
Tagged for:
Politics and Policy Core, Innovation and Organization Core, Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Socio-Cultural

SOC 287
Tagged for:
Politics and Policy Core, Innovation and Organization Core, Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Socio-Cultural

STATS 101
Tagged for:
Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Technical, Communication and Media Technical, Innovation and Organization Technical, Politics and Policy Technical, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Technical, Life Sciences and Health Technical

STS 190
Tagged for:
Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Life Sciences and Health Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural, Life Sciences and Health Core, Politics and Policy Core, Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Socio-Cultural, Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Core, Innovation and Organization Core, Communication and Media Core, Communication and Media Socio-Cultural