Innovation and Organization

photo of hands holding a sparking light bulb

In this concentration, students critically examine innovation and its organizational contexts. What constitutes innovation, and what conditions facilitate it? What are its consequences for different social groups? Topics covered include various kinds of innovation and creativity (e.g., scientific, technological, intellectual, design, artistic, political), organizational culture, management sciences, work and technology, product design, and economy and society.

STS Concentration Area Requirements

  • 4 (BS) or 8 (BA) Socio-cultural courses from the approved course list for the selected concentration area including 3 Concentration Core courses
  • 4 (BA) or 8 (BS) Technical courses from the approved course list for the selected concentration area

  • A cohesive overall theme, or two, that articulate how your Concentration Core and Sociocultural courses help you to critically examine your Technical courses.

50+ units; 12 course minimum. Note that the 50-unit requirement may require taking additional courses and that approved courses may not be approved for your specific concentration, if your curriculum does not achieve the above requirements as a whole.

Don't forget the Major Requirements : As for all concentrations, students will need to fulfill the Program Core course requirement (26+ units; 8 course minimum with grade C minimum). 

Socio-Cultural Courses (4 BS/8 BS)

STS Sociocultural Courses

  • Provide historical, social, cultural and/or political context for specific areas of science and technology in each concentration

  • May include STS Program Core or Concentration Core courses not used to fulfill those requirements

  • Electives must be part of a cohesive plan approved by the STS Associate Director

  • See major requirements for more information

Title
Instructor
Quarter
Day, Time, Location

AMSTUD 145
Units:
5

Kessler, E. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
200-013

Neiman, A. (TA)
Fullwiley, D. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
5:30 PM
7:00 PM
Lathrop 290

2021 - 2022
Summer

DeMarinis, P. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday
11:00 AM
1:00 PM
McMurtry Art Building 011B

BIOE 177
Units:
3

Seelig, T. (PI)
Gordon, M. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Thursday
9:45 AM
11:45 AM
Departmental Room

Ong, C. (SI)
Lechner, R. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Summer

Hancock, J. (PI)
Aprahamian, A. (TA)
Akselrad, D. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM
370-370

Christin, A. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM

Sahami, M. (PI)
Reich, R. (PI)
Weinstein, J. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM
Cemex Auditorium

ECON 118
Units:
5

Morten, M. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
11:00 AM
1:00 PM
Econ 140

D'Apice, H. (TA)
LiCausi, T. (TA)
McFarland, D. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
3:15 PM
4:45 PM
Lathrop 299

D'Apice, H. (TA)
LiCausi, T. (TA)
McFarland, D. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
3:15 PM
4:45 PM
Lathrop 299

Xiong, C. (TA)
Wilson, K. (TA)
Kantor, R. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
320-220

Eesley, C. (PI)
Gope, K. (TA)
Anzaldo, P. (TA)
Ahmad, W. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
2:45 PM
4:45 PM
Y2E2 111

Hwang, R. (PI)
Zhou, Y. (TA)
Muppidi, S. (TA)
Soh, G. (TA)
Hassan, F. (TA)
Lesniewski, L. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Summer

Schiebinger, L. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM
200-201

Schiebinger, L. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM
200-201

Proctor, R. (PI)
Parish, W. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
200-002

HISTORY 140A
Units:
5

Daly, J. (PI)
Johnston, H. (TA)
Cortigiani, F. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Schiebinger, L. (PI)
Harmse, K. (GP)
Parish, W. (GP)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM
200-034

Kennedy, D. (PI)
Fishkin, S. (PI)
Cain, B. (PI)
Mitchel, M. (TA)
Richardson, K. (TA)
Aldridge, A. (TA)
Nemerov, A. (PI)
Freyberg, D. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM

HISTORY 203C
Units:
5

Proctor, R. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday
9:45 AM
12:45 PM
200-105

2021 - 2022
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM

2021 - 2022
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM

Sabol, J. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM
550-200

Gerdes, J. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM
550-126

Saffo, P. (PI)
Benjamin, C. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Friday
1:30 PM
4:30 PM
550-STUDIO 1

Katila, R. (PI)
Mousavi, S. (TA)
Reineke, P. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday
8:30 AM
10:30 AM
200-305

Siino, R. (PI)
Muma, A. (TA)
Lanham, C. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
11:00 AM
1:00 PM
Turingaud

Eisenhardt, K. (PI)
Martin, B. (TA)
Lanham, C. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM
STLC114

Pietzsch, J. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Friday
9:45 AM
11:45 AM

2021 - 2022
Spring

Bruckner, U. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Hlatky, M. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Rossi, F. (PI)
Verdon, T. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Verdon, T. (PI)
Campani, E. (GP)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Boyer, D. (GP)
Young, K. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Quenault, G. (PI)
calefas-strebelle, a. (GP)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

2021 - 2022
Winter

2021 - 2022
Spring

calefas-strebelle, a. (GP)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

OSPPARIS 72
Units:
4

2021 - 2022
Spring

Halevi, E. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Luders, R. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Luders, R. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Summer

Liautaud, S. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday
1:30 PM
3:30 PM

PUBLPOL 353A
Units:
4-5

Windham, P. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
McCullough 126

RELIGST 3
Units:
3-5

Kieschnick, J. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
200-034

SOC 114
Units:
4

Granovetter, M. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
300-300

Zhou, X. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM

Zhou, X. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM

Meyersson Milgrom, E. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM
Lathrop 292

Kiviat, B. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM
200-203

Hunt, S. (TA)
Hurwitz, J. (TA)
Kiviat, B. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM
200-203

Robinson, A. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
9:45 AM
11:45 AM
ROBLEG139

Sato, K. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
160-318

STS 190
Units:
4

Sato, K. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM

Sato, K. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
160-314

Yoon, E. (PI)
Lassiter, D. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Friday
12:15 PM
1:15 PM
Bishop Auditorium

Yoon, E. (PI)
Goodman, N. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Friday
12:15 PM
1:15 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 200

SYMSYS 245
Units:
3

Shrager, J. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday
7:15 PM
8:45 PM
McMurtry Art Building 350

Hehmeyer, P. (PI)
Rich, D. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Concentration Core (CC) Courses: 3 required for BA/BS

STS Concentration Core courses

CC, formerly Foundational

 

  • Are specifically designated sociocultural courses directly relevant to the chosen STS concentration 
  • Provide students with tools to critically engage with the knowledge and skills they are learning in their technical courses
  • Cannot be double-counted with student’s choice of Program Core courses
  • Cannot be substituted or petitioned
Title
Instructor
Quarter
Day, Time, Location

AMSTUD 145
Units:
5

Kessler, E. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
200-013

Neiman, A. (TA)
Fullwiley, D. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
5:30 PM
7:00 PM
Lathrop 290

Christin, A. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM

D'Apice, H. (TA)
LiCausi, T. (TA)
McFarland, D. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
3:15 PM
4:45 PM
Lathrop 299

D'Apice, H. (TA)
LiCausi, T. (TA)
McFarland, D. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
3:15 PM
4:45 PM
Lathrop 299

Schiebinger, L. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM
200-201

Schiebinger, L. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM
200-201

Proctor, R. (PI)
Parish, W. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
200-002

HISTORY 140A
Units:
5

Daly, J. (PI)
Johnston, H. (TA)
Cortigiani, F. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Schiebinger, L. (PI)
Harmse, K. (GP)
Parish, W. (GP)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM
200-034

PUBLPOL 353A
Units:
4-5

Windham, P. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
McCullough 126

RELIGST 3
Units:
3-5

Kieschnick, J. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
200-034

SOC 114
Units:
4

Granovetter, M. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
300-300

Zhou, X. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM

Hunt, S. (TA)
Hurwitz, J. (TA)
Kiviat, B. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM
200-203

Robinson, A. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
9:45 AM
11:45 AM
ROBLEG139

Sato, K. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
160-318

STS 190
Units:
4

Sato, K. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM

Sato, K. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
160-314
Technical Courses (4 BA/8 BS)

STS Technical Courses

  • Courses involving lab work, engineering problems, coding, or other technical work in science, technology, or medicine

  • Help build technical knowledge and skills relevant to the chosen concentration

  • Students seeking the B.S. degree take more of these

  • The majority of Technical Electives should be a sequence (or two sequences) of increasingly advanced levels. In general, introductory courses with little technical content will not be approved. 

  • At least one sequence should be accompanied by either Concentration Core or Sociocultural Electives that allow you to examine and analyze its context and social consequences

Title
Instructor
Quarter
Day, Time, Location

DeMarinis, P. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday
9:45 AM
11:45 AM
McMurtry Art Building 011B

ARTSTUDI 148P
Units:
4

Wight, G. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
11:00 AM
1:00 PM
McMurtry Art Building 120

ARTSTUDI 168
Units:
4

Ulfeldt, A. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
3:30 PM
ARTGAL110

CS 105
Units:
3-5

Bravo, M. (TA)
Wang, N. (TA)
Young, P. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:30 PM
300-300

CS 105
Units:
3-5

Young, P. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
2:45 PM
3:45 PM

CS 106A
Units:
3-5

2021 - 2022
Summer

CS 106A
Units:
3-5

Parlante, N. (PI)
Woodrow, J. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:30 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 200

CS 106A
Units:
3-5

Parlante, N. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:30 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 200

CS 106A
Units:
3-5

Sahami, M. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:30 PM

CS 106B
Units:
3-5

2021 - 2022
Summer

CS 106B
Units:
3-5

Zelenski, J. (PI)
Lee, C. (PI)
Kishnani, N. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
11:00 AM
12:00 PM
Bishop Auditorium

CS 106B
Units:
3-5

Schwarz, K. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
11:00 AM
12:00 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 200

CS 106B
Units:
3-5

Gregg, C. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
9:45 AM
10:45 AM

CS 106E
Units:
3

Young, P. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:30 PM

Troccoli, N. (PI)
Benson, A. (TA)
Shih, J. (TA)
Iglesias, R. (TA)
Low, M. (TA)
Sullan, G. (TA)
Narayan, S. (TA)
Kula, J. (TA)
Gaur, A. (TA)
Ebhomielen, O. (TA)
Worrel, M. (TA)
Gregg, C. (GP)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Friday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM
Bishop Auditorium

Gregg, C. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Friday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM
Bishop Auditorium

Troccoli, N. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Friday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM

CS 108
Units:
3-4

Young, P. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
3:15 PM
4:45 PM
Gates B1

Piech, C. (PI)
Kim, Y. (TA)
Tullis, I. (TA)
Gianitsos, T. (TA)
McCreight, D. (TA)
McCoy, E. (TA)
Ravi, R. (TA)
Yan, S. (TA)
Guillen, D. (TA)
Lu, L. (TA)
Shi, H. (TA)
Wu, C. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM
STLC111

Piech, C. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM
NVIDIA Auditorium

Cain, J. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM

Braun, B. (TA)
Banerjee, O. (TA)
Arthurs, N. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Summer

CS 110
Units:
3-5

Cain, J. (PI)
Kaur, A. (TA)
DeMichele, P. (TA)
Jorgensen, J. (TA)
Ramirez, J. (TA)
Parida, S. (TA)
Decoppet, S. (TA)
Lin, V. (TA)
Drazen, A. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
8:30 AM
9:30 AM
NVIDIA Auditorium

CS 110
Units:
3-5

Cain, J. (PI)
Troccoli, N. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
11:00 AM
12:00 PM
Gates B1

Landay, J. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
3:30 PM
320-105

Ganguly, S. (PI)
Khatib, O. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM
Gates B1

CS 224W
Units:
3-4

Leskovec, J. (PI)
Reyes Gomez, F. (TA)
Porter, A. (TA)
Ren, H. (TA)
Hu, W. (TA)
Ogut, G. (TA)
Chang, S. (TA)
Su, X. (TA)
Chen, X. (TA)
Liu, Y. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM
NVIDIA Auditorium

CS 225A
Units:
3

Khatib, O. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
3:15 PM
4:45 PM

Agrawala, M. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

McKeon, S. (PI)
Goke, S. (TA)
Yan, N. (TA)
Cao, Y. (TA)
Chaves Yoshida, R. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
4:00 PM
6:00 PM
Bishop Auditorium

McKeon, S. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
3:30 PM
420-041

EE 101A
Units:
4

Pop, E. (PI)
Wong, S. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM
420-040

EE 101A
Units:
4

2021 - 2022
Summer

EE 101B
Units:
4

Wong, S. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
12:15 PM
1:15 PM

Kahn, J. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM
200-205

2021 - 2022
Summer

Pauly, J. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:30 PM

EE 108
Units:
4

Mitra, S. (PI)
Andraka, J. (TA)
Xu, S. (TA)
Calloway, C. (TA)
Aragon, L. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 102

EE 108
Units:
4

Mitra, S. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM

Kozyrakis, C. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM
Shriram Ctr BioChemE 104

ENGR 14
Units:
3

Chiu, D. (TA)
Haynesworth, C. (TA)
Uribe, G. (TA)
Dobkowski, B. (TA)
Sheppard, S. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
3:15 PM
4:45 PM
Departmental Room

ENGR 14
Units:
3

Gu, W. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM
550-200

ENGR 14
Units:
3

2021 - 2022
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
550-200

ENGR 40M
Units:
5

Coriz, C. (TA)
Van, E. (TA)
Kubzdela, N. (TA)
Dhawan, A. (TA)
Turati, A. (TA)
Multani, P. (TA)
Pyarali, M. (TA)
Johnston, R. (TA)
Michael, D. (TA)
de Leon Archila, G. (TA)
Oran, K. (TA)
Mukania, J. (TA)
ADEGBENRO, F. (TA)
Horowitz, M. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
4:00 PM
5:00 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 200

ENGR 40M
Units:
5

Horowitz, M. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
4:00 PM
5:00 PM
320-105

ENGR 40M
Units:
5

Horowitz, M. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
4:00 PM
5:00 PM

ENGR 40M
Units:
5

2021 - 2022
Summer

Lepech, M. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Remote

Lepech, M. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Remote

Lepech, M. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Summer

ME 80
Units:
3

2021 - 2022
Summer

ME 80
Units:
3

Chaudhuri, O. (PI)
Hyman, J. (TA)
DeWitt, J. (TA)
Yako, C. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM
Departmental Room

ME 80
Units:
3

Towles, J. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
3:15 PM
4:45 PM
STLC115

ME 80
Units:
3

Zhao, R. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM

ME 101
Units:
4

2021 - 2022
Summer

ME 101
Units:
4

Edmark, J. (PI)
Ferber, B. (TA)
Banashek, V. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
9:45 AM
11:45 AM
Departmental Room

ME 101
Units:
4

Fenton, P. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
9:45 AM
11:45 AM
Departmental Room

ME 101
Units:
4

Edmark, J. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
4:00 PM
6:00 PM
550-200

Kohn, M. (PI)
Somen, D. (PI)
Reches, E. (TA)
Gardner, L. (TA)
Tufts, L. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM
Departmental Room

Somen, D. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
550-200

Edmark, J. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
550-200

Beach, D. (PI)
Ezeugwu, N. (TA)
Macias, G. (TA)
Lancaster, O. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
9:45 AM
11:45 AM
Departmental Room

Beach, D. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
9:45 AM
11:45 AM
550-200

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday
3:15 PM
4:45 PM
550-200

Kelley, D. (PI)
Patel, M. (PI)
Schmutte, K. (PI)
Francks, E. (TA)
Berry, C. (TA)
Jackson, A. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
3:30 PM
Lathrop 282

ME 115B
Units:
4

Follmer, S. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday
3:15 PM
4:45 PM
550-200

ME 203
Units:
4

Beach, D. (PI)
Ezeugwu, N. (TA)
Macias, G. (TA)
Lancaster, O. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
9:45 AM
11:45 AM
Departmental Room

ME 203
Units:
4

Beach, D. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
9:45 AM
11:45 AM
Departmental Room

ME 203
Units:
4

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday
3:15 PM
4:45 PM
Departmental Room

Patnaik, D. (PI)
Baum, R. (PI)
Syal, S. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
4:00 PM
6:00 PM
Departmental Room

2021 - 2022
Summer

2021 - 2022
Summer

Goel, A. (PI)
Duan, J. (TA)
Langlois, J. (TA)
Jiang, Z. (TA)
Xu, X. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM
Packrd101

MS&E 120
Units:
4

Ha, S. (TA)
Gelauff, L. (TA)
Bistritz, I. (PI)
Lotidis, K. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
3:30 PM
Shriram Ctr BioChemE 104

Blanchet, J. (PI)
Wu, L. (TA)
Lin, S. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
9:45 AM
11:45 AM
McCullough 115

MS&E 135
Units:
3

Ugander, J. (PI)
Choi, J. (TA)
Awadelkarim, A. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
Bishop Auditorium

MS&E 152
Units:
3-4

Shachter, R. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM

Valentine, M. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday
9:45 AM
11:45 AM

Chafe, C. (PI)
Nerness, B. (TA)
Virzi, N. (GP)
Allison, C. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
3:15 PM
4:45 PM
Knoll217

Wang, G. (PI)
Kim, K. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday
3:15 PM
5:15 PM
Knoll217

MUSIC 257
Units:
3-5

Crum, P. (PI)
Turnbull, C. (TA)
May, L. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Friday
9:45 AM
11:45 AM
Knoll217

Africa, A. (GP)

2021 - 2022
Winter

2021 - 2022
Spring

2021 - 2022
Summer

Jackson, M. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
Remote

Jain, V. (PI)
Pan, Z. (TA)
Liu, S. (TA)
Howes, M. (TA)
Kanekar, R. (TA)
Tanoh, I. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
1:30 PM
2:30 PM
420-040

Poldrack, R. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
Hewlett Teaching Center 201

Erdmann-Pham, D. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
11:00 AM
12:00 PM

STATS 101
Units:
5

Sklar, M. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Fry, K. (TA)
Sood, A. (PI)
Spector, A. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
11:00 AM
12:00 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center Rm 101

Romano, J. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM

STATS 116
Units:
4

Zhong, C. (TA)
Dey, A. (TA)
Ghandwani, D. (TA)
Palacios, J. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:45 AM
10:45 AM
200-034

STATS 116
Units:
4

Duchi, J. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
11:00 AM
12:00 PM
Departmental Room

STATS 116
Units:
4

2021 - 2022
Summer

Walther, G. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
4:00 PM
5:00 PM
Skillaud
Not Currently Offered Courses

These courses are approved for one or more the STS concentrations but are not offered this academic year. You may find tabbing back to previous academic years in Explore Courses is helpful to see when courses have been offered historically. STS does not determine when courses in other departments will be offered as course offerings are at the discretion of the departments who own them.

 

Title

ANTHRO 41
Tagged for:
Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Life Sciences and Health Socio-Cultural, Core Social Science and Humanities, Innovation and Organization Core, Core Social Science and Humanities - Global, Life Sciences and Health Core

ANTHRO 154
Tagged for:
Innovation and Organization Core, Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Life Sciences and Health Socio-Cultural, Life Sciences and Health Core

CLASSICS 151
Tagged for:
Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Core Social Science and Humanities, Innovation and Organization Core, Core Social Science and Humanities - Global

HISTORY 235D
Tagged for:
Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Innovation and Organization Core, Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Communication and Media Core, Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Core, Core Social Science and Humanities

INTLPOL 221
Tagged for:
Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Communication and Media Core, Innovation and Organization Core, Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Core, Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Socio-Cultural, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Core

STS 51A
Tagged for:
Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Core, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Core, Innovation and Organization Core, Communication and Media Core, Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Core, Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Socio-Cultural, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Socio-Cultural, Life Sciences and Health Core, Life Sciences and Health Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural

STS 51B
Tagged for:
Communication and Media Core, Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Core, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Core, Innovation and Organization Core, Politics and Policy Core, Life Sciences and Health Core, Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural, Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Life Sciences and Health Socio-Cultural, Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Socio-Cultural, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Socio-Cultural

STS 51C
Tagged for:
Social Dynamics of Data and Information Core, Politics and Policy Core, Life Sciences and Health Core, Innovation and Organization Core, Communication and Media Core, Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Core, Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural, Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Life Sciences and Health Socio-Cultural, Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Socio-Cultural, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Socio-Cultural

STS 123
Tagged for:
Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural, Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Life Sciences and Health Socio-Cultural, Communication and Media Core, Innovation and Organization Core, Life Sciences and Health Core, Politics and Policy Core

STS 151
Tagged for:
Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Core, Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Innovation and Organization Core, Communication and Media Core, Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Core Social Science and Humanities, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Socio-Cultural, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Core

STS 166
Tagged for:
Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Core, Communication and Media Core, Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural, Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Core Social Science and Humanities, Innovation and Organization Core, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Socio-Cultural, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Core

STS 191
Tagged for:
Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural, Nature and Environment Socio-Cultural, Life Sciences and Health Socio-Cultural, Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Communication and Media Core, Innovation and Organization Core, Nature and Environment Core, Life Sciences and Health Core, Politics and Policy Core
Recommended Concentration Advisors
Communication
Management Science and Engineering
Inter-Departmental Programs
Management Science and Engineering
Civil and Environmental Engineering
Graduate School of Education
Science, Technology and Society
History Department