Skip to content Skip to navigation

Innovation and Organization Approved Courses

STS students take a set of Core STS Courses and a set of Socio-Cultural and Technical Courses in a selected Concentration Area. In creating their proposed curriculum plan or updating an already approved plan, students are advised to review the STS Program Requirements & Policies. Students are encouraged to select courses in both the Core and Concentration Area around an identifiable set of topics and issues in STS, as well at least one technical set of skills to develop a greater sense of expertise and application for their program. A student’s curriculum plan, initially and with any changes, must be reviewed and approved by the STS Associate Director and Undergraduate Advisor to ensure all students maintain a coherent curriculum package with strong analytical and technical course work that engages with STS frameworks. Core requirements should be taken for 4+ units where offered.

 

How do I use this course list? Use the Courses menu to the left to select either Core Courses or Concentration Areas. Then use the 'Requirements' filter to identify which courses have been designated Socio-Cultural, Foundational (within Socio-Cultural), Technical, WIM and Global. See Requirements for how many of each are required for your program. 

Title Notes Quarter Day, Time, Location
APPPHYS 61
Science as a Creative Process (BIO 61)
2019-2020 Spring
APPPHYS 61
Science as a Creative Process (BIO 61)
Block, S., Stearns, T.
2019-2020 Spring
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
9:30am - 10:20am
STLC115
ARTHIST 147
Modernism and Modernity (ARTHIST 347)
Troy, N.
2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
McMurtry Building rm 360
ARTSTUDI 130
Interactive Art: Making it with Arduino (ARTSTUDI 231A)
DeMarinis, P.
2019-2020 Spring
Monday Wednesday
10:30am - 12:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 011B
ARTSTUDI 148P
The Hybrid Print
Wilson, M.
2019-2020 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 120
ARTSTUDI 160
Intro to Digital / Physical Design
Odell, J.
2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
McMurtry Building rm M120
ARTSTUDI 160
Intro to Digital / Physical Design
Odell, J.
2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
McMurtry Building rm M120
ARTSTUDI 160
Intro to Digital / Physical Design
Odell, J.
2019-2020 Spring
Monday Wednesday
4:30pm - 6:20pm
McMurtry Building rm M120
ARTSTUDI 168
Data as Material
Ulfeldt, A.
2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
10:30am - 12:20pm
McMurtry Building rm M120
ARTSTUDI 168
Data as Material
Ganucheau, M.
2019-2020 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
4:30pm - 6:20pm
McMurtry Building rm M120
ARTSTUDI 174B
Creativity in the Age of Facebook: Making Art for and from Networks
Odell, J.
2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
4:30pm - 6:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 011B
BIO 61
Science as a Creative Process (APPPHYS 61)
Block, S., Stearns, T.
2019-2020 Spring
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
9:30am - 10:20am
STLC115
BIO 61
Science as a Creative Process (APPPHYS 61)
2019-2020 Spring
STLC115
CEE 32B
Design Theory
Beischer, T.
2019-2020 Winter
Monday
11:30am - 1:20pm
Y2E2 335
CLASSICS 151
Ten Things: An Archaeology of Design (ARCHLGY 151)
Mallon, K., Shanks, M.
2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 12:20pm
200-205
CLASSICS 156
Design of Cities (ARCHLGY 156, CLASSICS 256)
Shanks, M.
2019-2020 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
COMM 124
Lies, Trust, and Tech (COMM 224)
Hancock, J.
2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
Hewlett Teaching Center 201
COMM 154
The Politics of Algorithms (COMM 254, CSRE 154T, SOC 154, SOC 254C)
Christin, A.
2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
370-370
CS 102
Working with Data - Tools and Techniques
Widom, J.
2019-2020 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
320-105
CS 105
Introduction to Computers
Young, P.
2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
2:30pm - 3:20pm
380-380C
CS 105
Introduction to Computers
Young, P.
2019-2020 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
2:30pm - 3:20pm
300-300
CS 106A
Programming Methodology
2019-2020 Summer
CS 106A
Programming Methodology
2019-2020 Summer
CS 106A
Programming Methodology
Parlante, N.
2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:20pm
Hewlett Teaching Center 200
CS 106A
Programming Methodology
Parlante, N.
2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
3:30pm - 4:20pm
NVIDIA Auditorium
CS 106A
Programming Methodology
Piech, C.
2019-2020 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:20pm
Hewlett Teaching Center 200
CS 106B
Programming Abstractions
Lee, C.
2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30am - 11:20am
Bishop Auditorium
CS 106B
Programming Abstractions
Schwarz, K.
2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
11:30am - 12:20pm
Hewlett Teaching Center 200
CS 106B
Programming Abstractions
Zelenski, J., Stepp, M.
2019-2020 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
2:30pm - 3:20pm
CS 106B
Programming Abstractions
Conklin, T.
2019-2020 Summer
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
11:30am - 12:20pm
CS 106X
Programming Abstractions (Accelerated)
Cain, J.
2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Turingaud
CS 106X
Programming Abstractions (Accelerated)
Stepp, M.
2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30am - 11:20am
CS 107
Computer Organization and Systems
Troccoli, N.
2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Friday
11:30am - 1:20pm
NVIDIA Auditorium
CS 107
Computer Organization and Systems
Cain, J., Yan, L.
2019-2020 Winter
Monday Friday
12:30pm - 2:20pm
Hewlett Teaching Center 200
CS 107
Computer Organization and Systems
Troccoli, N., Gregg, C.
2019-2020 Spring
Monday Friday
12:30pm - 2:20pm
Cubberley Auditorium
CS 108
Object-Oriented Systems Design
Prasetio, C., Jones, I., Cornn, K., Young, P.
2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
Gates B3
CS 108
Object-Oriented Systems Design
Stepp, M.
2019-2020 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Hewlett Teaching Center 201
CS 109
Introduction to Probability for Computer Scientists
Yan, L.
2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Cubberley Auditorium
CS 109
Introduction to Probability for Computer Scientists
Varodayan, D.
2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Cubberley Auditorium
CS 109
Introduction to Probability for Computer Scientists
Yan, L.
2019-2020 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30am - 11:50am
CS 110
Principles of Computer Systems
Levis, P., Gregg, C.
2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
11:30am - 1:20pm
320-105
CS 110
Principles of Computer Systems
Troccoli, N., Gregg, C.
2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
NVIDIA Auditorium
CS 110
Principles of Computer Systems
Cain, J.
2019-2020 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Cemex Auditorium
CS 147
Introduction to Human-Computer Interaction Design
Landay, J.
2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
2:30pm - 4:20pm
STLC111
CS 181
Computers, Ethics, and Public Policy
Berke, A., Winstein, K.
2019-2020 Spring
Monday Wednesday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
Cubberley Auditorium
CS 194H
User Interface Design Project
Landay, J.
2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
Lathrop 180
CS 223A
Introduction to Robotics (ME 320)
Khatib, O.
2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
Gates B1
CS 224W
Machine Learning with Graphs
Leskovec, J.
2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
NVIDIA Auditorium
CS 225A
Experimental Robotics
Khatib, O.
2019-2020 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
Gates B12
CS 402L
Beyond Bits and Atoms - Lab (EDUC 211)
Grant, W.
2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday
12:00pm - 2:50pm
Departmental Room

Pages