Life Sciences and Health

Life Sciences image

This concentration covers topics such as genetics, biotechnology, bioethics, medical ethics, mental and physical illnesses, public health, patients’ rights, body politics, and various other domains in which new knowledges and technologies produce and are produced by societal phenomena.

STS Concentration Area Requirements

  • 4 (BS) or 8 (BA) Socio-cultural courses from the approved course list for the selected concentration area including 3 Concentration Core courses
  • 4 (BA) or 8 (BS) Technical courses from the approved course list for the selected concentration area

  • A cohesive overall theme, or two, that articulate how your Concentration Core and Sociocultural courses help you to critically examine your Technical courses.

50+ units; 12 course minimum. Note that the 50-unit requirement may require taking additional courses and that approved courses may not be approved for your specific concentration, if your curriculum does not achieve the above requirements as a whole.

Don't forget the Major Requirements : As for all concentrations, students will need to fulfill the Program Core course requirement (26+ units; 8 course minimum with grade C minimum). 

Socio-Cultural Courses (4 BS/8 BA)

STS Sociocultural Courses

  • Provide historical, social, cultural and/or political context for specific areas of science and technology in each concentration

  • May include STS Program Core or Concentration Core courses not used to fulfill those requirements

  • Electives must be part of a cohesive plan approved by the STS Associate Director

  • See major requirements for more information

Title
Instructor
Quarter
Day, Time, Location

Garcia, A. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
200-034

ANTHRO 119W
Units:
3

Navarro, A. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
12:00 PM
1:20 PM
Green Earth Sciences131

Altman, R. (PI)
Magnus, D. (PI)
Cooper, E. (TA)
Soh, J. (TA)
Wilson, S. (TA)
McRae, K. (TA)
Wang, X. (TA)
Wang, Y. (TA)
Kim, Y. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Wednesday
4:30 PM
5:50 PM
320-105

Li, X. (PI)
Ross, R. (TA)
Akselrad, D. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
200-034

Tandon, C. (TA)
Miller, R. (TA)
Murran, A. (TA)
Venukanthan, S. (TA)
Aguirre, S. (TA)
Calvo, M. (TA)
Fine, J. (TA)
Frank, Z. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30 AM
11:20 AM
200-002

Jones, J. (PI)
Salvador, B. (TA)
Cuevas, A. (TA)
Barber, R. (TA)
Pesantez, S. (TA)
Gomez, X. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
420-041

LiCausi, T. (TA)
McFarland, D. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
Lathrop 299

FEMGEN 147
Units:
4-5

Butler-Wall, A. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
4:30 PM
5:50 PM
460-334

FEMGEN 147
Units:
4-5

Butler-Wall, A. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Summer

Tuesday Thursday
3:00 PM
5:30 PM
160-129

Alduy, C. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday
3:00 PM
5:50 PM
260-301

GENE 104Q
Units:
3

Greely, H. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
11:30 AM
12:50 PM
LAW 272

Schiebinger, L. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
200-032

Proctor, R. (PI)
Deschamps, N. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
9:30 AM
10:50 AM
200-303

Schiebinger, L. (PI)
Ayodele, M. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
200-205

HISTORY 203C
Units:
5

Proctor, R. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday
9:30 AM
12:20 PM
Encina West 208

HUMBIO 2B
Units:
5

Pritchard, J. (PI)
Saperstein, A. (PI)
Salmeen, A. (GP)
Fouka, V. (PI)
Lu, J. (TA)
Elaiho, D. (TA)
Nies, A. (TA)
Nesamoney, S. (TA)
Preston, K. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
10:30 AM
11:20 AM
320-105

Salmeen, A. (GP)
Nation, J. (PI)
Baker, L. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
10:30 AM
11:20 AM
320-105

Kurina, L. (PI)
Frank, M. (PI)
Salmeen, A. (GP)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
10:30 AM
11:20 AM
320-105

HUMBIO 174
Units:
3

Magnus, D. (PI)
Lowe, C. (TA)
Rao, A. (TA)
Madgavkar, D. (TA)
Djiberou Mahamadou, A. (TA)
Waeiss, Q. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
420-040

Heaney, C. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Thursday
2:00 PM
4:50 PM
Alway Building, Room M212/212A

Bloom, G. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Wednesday
1:30 PM
4:20 PM

Donaldson, K. (PI)
Barry, M. (PI)
Mairal, A. (PI)
Gilon, Y. (SI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Wednesday
1:30 PM
4:20 PM
Li Ka Shing Center, room 120

Pietzsch, J. (PI)
Dupenloup, P. (TA)
Moen, M. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Friday
9:30 AM
11:20 AM
Thornton 102

Perez Blanco, A. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Appel, E. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Merrell, S. (SI)
Bruce, J. (PI)
McKenzie-Sampson, S. (SI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Wednesday
9:30 AM
12:20 PM

Trounce, M. (PI)
Franzese, L. (GP)
Jia, A. (GP)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday
12:30 PM
2:20 PM
Li Ka Shing Center, room 130

Sherefkin, N. (TA)
Furuta, J. (PI)
Hernandez, J. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
60-109

Robinson, A. (PI)
Montgomery, W. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
11:30 AM
1:20 PM
Pigott Theatre

Undheim, T. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
320-109

Sato, K. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
Encina Center 464

Sato, K. (PI)
Ticea, N. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
200-105

Singer, S. (PI)
Cheung, J. (PI)
Downs, S. (PI)
Bloom, G. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Thursday
12:00 PM
1:00 PM
Concentration Core (CC) Courses: 3 required for BA/BS

STS Concentration Core courses

CC, formerly Foundational

 

  • Are specifically designated sociocultural courses directly relevant to the chosen STS concentration 
  • Provide students with tools to critically engage with the knowledge and skills they are learning in their technical courses
  • Cannot be double-counted with student’s choice of Program Core courses
  • Cannot be substituted or petitioned
Title
Instructor
Quarter
Day, Time, Location

Garcia, A. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
200-034

Li, X. (PI)
Ross, R. (TA)
Akselrad, D. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
200-034

Tandon, C. (TA)
Miller, R. (TA)
Murran, A. (TA)
Venukanthan, S. (TA)
Aguirre, S. (TA)
Calvo, M. (TA)
Fine, J. (TA)
Frank, Z. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30 AM
11:20 AM
200-002

LiCausi, T. (TA)
McFarland, D. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
Lathrop 299

Schiebinger, L. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
200-032

Proctor, R. (PI)
Deschamps, N. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
9:30 AM
10:50 AM
200-303

Schiebinger, L. (PI)
Ayodele, M. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
200-205

Robinson, A. (PI)
Montgomery, W. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
11:30 AM
1:20 PM
Pigott Theatre

Sato, K. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
Encina Center 464

Sato, K. (PI)
Ticea, N. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
200-105
Technical Courses (4 BA/8 BS)

STS Technical Courses

  • Courses involving lab work, engineering problems, coding, or other technical work in science, technology, or medicine

  • Help build technical knowledge and skills relevant to the chosen concentration

  • Students seeking the B.S. degree take more of these

  • The majority of Technical Electives should be a sequence (or two sequences) of increasingly advanced levels. In general, introductory courses with little technical content will not be approved. 

  • At least one sequence should be accompanied by either Concentration Core or Sociocultural Electives that allow you to examine and analyze its context and social consequences

Title
Instructor
Quarter
Day, Time, Location

Klein, R. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
Littlefield 104

Hekmat-Scafe, D. (PI)
Sambel, L. (TA)
Nyame, K. (TA)
Aizezi, Y. (TA)
Malladi, S. (PI)
Cyert, M. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
Lathrop 299

Hekmat-Scafe, D. (PI)
Malladi, S. (PI)
Cyert, M. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
Lathrop 299

WU, A. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
Econ 139

Hekmat-Scafe, D. (PI)
WU, A. (PI)
Malladi, S. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday
1:30 PM
2:20 PM
320-220

BIO 82
Units:
4

Khalfan, W. (PI)
Mishra, N. (GP)
Simon, M. (PI)
Bergmann, D. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
STLC 111

Gozani, O. (PI)
Khalfan, W. (PI)
Mishra, N. (GP)
Dixon, S. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
12:00 PM
1:20 PM
STLC 111

Dirzo, R. (PI)
Bello Carvalho, R. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Friday
2:30 PM
3:20 PM
260-113

Sapolsky, R. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM

Engel, A. (PI)
Hernandez-Lopez, R. (PI)
Johnson, A. (TA)
Archibald, B. (TA)
Mishra, V. (TA)
Field, H. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
9:30 AM
10:20 AM
Wilfred Uytengsu TchngCntr112

Engel, A. (PI)
Brophy, J. (PI)
Mille Fragoso, S. (TA)
Abney, N. (TA)
Fu, M. (TA)
Goldaracena Aguirre, I. (TA)
Kyriakakis, P. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday
9:30 AM
10:20 AM
Departmental Room

Brophy, J. (PI)
Steele, S. (TA)
Espinoza Campomanes, L. (TA)
Shi, S. (TA)
Moreno Carbonell, L. (TA)
Flores Perez, A. (TA)
Endy, D. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:20 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 201

BIOE 101
Units:
3

Covert, M. (PI)
Heath, J. (TA)
Yang, M. (TA)
Kuglen, B. (TA)
Samavedi, S. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
9:30 AM
11:20 AM
Ceras 300

BIOE 103
Units:
4

Deisseroth, K. (PI)
Engel, A. (PI)
Fischbach, M. (PI)
Maddineni, S. (TA)
Kim, N. (TA)
Pai S, A. (TA)
Kehnemouyi, Y. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
Econ 140

CHEM 31A
Units:
5

Schwartz Poehlmann, J. (PI)
Martinez, T. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Wednesday
6:00 PM
7:20 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 201

CHEM 31A
Units:
5

Brown, N. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Summer

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
9:30 AM
11:20 AM
STLC 111

CHEM 31B
Units:
5

Schwartz Poehlmann, J. (PI)
Cui, B. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30 AM
11:20 AM
STLC 114

CHEM 31B
Units:
5

Kromer, M. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Summer

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
9:30 AM
11:20 AM
STLC 111

Karunadasa, H. (PI)
Baniya Roberson, S. (GP)
Brown, N. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30 AM
11:20 AM
STLC 111

Brennan, M. (PI)
Burns, N. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30 AM
11:20 AM
STLC 111

Brennan, M. (PI)
Kool, E. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30 AM
11:20 AM
STLC 111

Sibucao, K. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Summer

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
9:30 AM
11:20 AM
STLC 114

Markland, T. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
11:30 AM
12:20 PM
STLC 115

EE 102A
Units:
4

Kahn, J. (PI)
Krutko, O. (TA)
shankar, s. (TA)
Rosenberg, R. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
STLC 111

EE 102B
Units:
4

shankar, s. (TA)
Rosenberg, R. (TA)
Schroeder, D. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
Mitchell Earth Sciences B67

Roth, G. (TA)
Aldrete, C. (TA)
Swartz, J. (PI)
Khosla, C. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
9:00 AM
10:20 AM
Hewlett Teaching Center 103

Talbot, W. (PI)
Sherlock, G. (PI)
Salmeen, A. (GP)
McGlynn, M. (TA)
Rouillard, N. (TA)
Li, M. (TA)
Shin, A. (TA)
Baker, J. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
9:30 AM
10:20 AM
320-105

HUMBIO 3A
Units:
5

Salmeen, A. (GP)
Nusse, R. (PI)
Fuller, M. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
9:30 AM
10:20 AM
320-105

HUMBIO 4A
Units:
5

Fisher, P. (PI)
Parikh, V. (PI)
Salmeen, A. (GP)
Heller, H. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
9:30 AM
10:20 AM
320-105

Xin, V. (TA)
Parikh, R. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
11:30 AM
1:20 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 102

Altamirano, J. (PI)
Xin, V. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
Littlefield 103

OSPAUSTL 10
Units:
3

Doyle, A. (GP)
Browne, N. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Doyle, A. (GP)
Smith, T. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

OSPAUSTL 32
Units:
3

Doyle, A. (GP)
Udy, J. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

PHYSICS 21
Units:
4

Michelson, P. (PI)
Nanavati, C. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
9:00 AM
10:20 AM
STLC 114

Schleier-Smith, M. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
12:00 PM
1:20 PM
STLC 114

Peterson, C. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
11:30 AM
12:50 PM
380-380Y

Fan, J. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
9:30 AM
10:50 AM
420-040

Kim, G. (PI)
Jeong, Y. (TA)
Kanekar, R. (TA)
Tanoh, I. (TA)
Song, Z. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
9:30 AM
10:20 AM
200-002

Kazdan, J. (TA)
Smith, H. (TA)
Ji, W. (TA)
Gunawardana, D. (TA)
Walther, G. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:30 AM
10:20 AM
200-002

2023 - 2024
Summer

Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
320-109

STATS 141
Units:
5

Zhou, K. (TA)
Morrison, T. (TA)
Vu, V. (TA)
Gablenz, P. (TA)
Erdmann-Pham, D. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
9:00 AM
10:20 AM
McCullough 115

Shen, R. (TA)
Zhao, S. (TA)
Ho, V. (TA)
Shang, J. (TA)
Taylor, J. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30 AM
11:20 AM
Skilling Auditorium

DiCiccio, C. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Summer

Monday Wednesday Friday
4:30 PM
5:50 PM
380-380D
Not Currently Offered Courses

These courses are approved for one or more the STS concentrations but are not offered this academic year. You may find tabbing back to previous academic years in Explore Courses is helpful to see when courses have been offered historically. STS does not determine when courses in other departments will be offered as course offerings are at the discretion of the departments who own them.

 

Title

AMSTUD 41Q
Tagged for:
Life Sciences and Health Socio-Cultural, Life Sciences and Health Core

AMSTUD 156H
Tagged for:
Life Sciences and Health Socio-Cultural, Life Sciences and Health Core

ANTHRO 113
Tagged for:
Life Sciences and Health Technical

ANTHRO 132C
Tagged for:
Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural, Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Life Sciences and Health Socio-Cultural, Core Social Science and Humanities, Innovation and Organization Core, Communication and Media Core, Life Sciences and Health Core, Politics and Policy Core, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Socio-Cultural, Core Social Science and Humanities - Global, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Core

ANTHRO 138
Tagged for:
Life Sciences and Health Socio-Cultural, Core Social Science and Humanities, Core Social Science and Humanities - Global, Life Sciences and Health Core, Politics and Policy Core, Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural

ANTHRO 186
Tagged for:
Life Sciences and Health Socio-Cultural, Core Social Science and Humanities, Core Social Science and Humanities - Global, Life Sciences and Health Core

BIO 109A
Tagged for:
Life Sciences and Health Technical

COMPMED 87Q
Tagged for:
Life Sciences and Health Technical

CS 102
Tagged for:
Communication and Media Technical, Innovation and Organization Technical, Politics and Policy Technical, Life Sciences and Health Technical, Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Technical, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Technical

EE 169
Tagged for:
Communication and Media Technical, Innovation and Organization Technical, Life Sciences and Health Technical, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Technical

HISTORY 243D
Tagged for:
Life Sciences and Health Socio-Cultural, Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Socio-Cultural, Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Core, Life Sciences and Health Core

HISTORY 243G
Tagged for:
Life Sciences and Health Socio-Cultural, Life Sciences and Health Core

HUMBIO 51
Tagged for:
Life Sciences and Health Technical

ITALIAN 244
Tagged for:
Social Dynamics of Data and Information Core, Communication and Media Core, Life Sciences and Health Core, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Socio-Cultural, Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Life Sciences and Health Socio-Cultural, Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Socio-Cultural, Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Core

ITALIAN 344
Tagged for:
Social Dynamics of Data and Information Core, Communication and Media Core, Life Sciences and Health Core

OSPPARIS 76
Tagged for:
Life Sciences and Health Technical

OSPSANTG 85
Tagged for:
Life Sciences and Health Technical, Nature and Environment Technical

STATS 101
Tagged for:
Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Technical, Communication and Media Technical, Innovation and Organization Technical, Politics and Policy Technical, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Technical, Life Sciences and Health Technical

STS 190
Tagged for:
Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Life Sciences and Health Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural, Life Sciences and Health Core, Politics and Policy Core, Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Socio-Cultural, Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Core, Innovation and Organization Core, Communication and Media Core, Communication and Media Socio-Cultural