Skip to content Skip to navigation

Life Sciences and Health Approved Courses

STS students take a set of Core STS Courses and a set of Socio-Cultural and Technical Courses in a selected Concentration Area. In creating their proposed curriculum plan or updating an already approved plan, students are advised to review the STS Program Requirements & Policies. Students are encouraged to select courses in both the Core and Concentration Area around an identifiable set of topics and issues in STS, as well at least one technical set of skills to develop a greater sense of expertise and application for their program. A student’s curriculum plan, initially and with any changes, must be reviewed and approved by the STS Associate Director and Undergraduate Advisor to ensure all students maintain a coherent curriculum package with strong analytical and technical course work that engages with STS frameworks. Core requirements should be taken for 4+ units where offered.

 

How do I use this course list? Use the Courses menu to the left to select either Core Courses or Concentration Areas. Then use the 'Requirements' filter to identify which courses have been designated Socio-Cultural, Foundational (within Socio-Cultural), Technical, WIM and Global. See Requirements for how many of each are required for your program. 

Title Notes Quarter Day, Time, Location
AMSTUD 156H
Women and Medicine in US History: Women as Patients, Healers and Doctors (FEMGEN 156H)
Horn, M.
2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
160-319
ANTHRO 113
Culture and Epigenetics: Towards A Non-Darwinian Synthesis (ANTHRO 213, ARCHLGY 113)
Hodder, I.
2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
500-106
ANTHRO 41
Genes and Identity (AFRICAAM 41, CSRE 41A)
Fullwiley, D.
2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
5:30pm - 6:20pm
160-124
ANTHRO 82
Medical Anthropology (ANTHRO 282, HUMBIO 176A)
Garcia, A.
2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 12:20pm
McMurtry Building 102, Oshman
BIO 109A
Extending Life by Controlling Chronic Disease (BIOC 109A, BIOC 209A, HUMBIO 158)
Heller, R., Matus, O.
2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
Alway Building, Room M106
BIO 109B
The Human Genome and Disease: Genetic Diversity and Personalized Medicine (BIOC 109B)
Heller, R., Ghanta, D., Matus, O., Davis, R.
2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
BIO 144
Conservation Biology: A Latin American Perspective (BIO 234, HUMBIO 112)
Dirzo, R.
2018-2019 Spring
Monday Friday
3:30pm - 4:20pm
200-030
BIO 45
Introduction to Laboratory Research in Cell and Molecular Biology
Hekmat-Scafe, D., Malladi, S., Stearns, T., Cyert, M.
2018-2019 Autumn
Monday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
160-124
BIO 45
Introduction to Laboratory Research in Cell and Molecular Biology
Hekmat-Scafe, D., Malladi, S., Stearns, T., Cyert, M.
2018-2019 Autumn
Monday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
BIO 45
Introduction to Laboratory Research in Cell and Molecular Biology
Hekmat-Scafe, D., Malladi, S., Stearns, T., Cyert, M.
2018-2019 Autumn
Monday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
STLC115
BIO 45
Introduction to Laboratory Research in Cell and Molecular Biology
Hekmat-Scafe, D., Malladi, S., Stearns, T., Cyert, M.
2018-2019 Autumn
Monday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
BIO 45
Introduction to Laboratory Research in Cell and Molecular Biology
Hekmat-Scafe, D., Ha, A., Malladi, S., Stearns, T., Cyert, M.
2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday
1:30pm - 5:20pm
BIO 45
Introduction to Laboratory Research in Cell and Molecular Biology
Hekmat-Scafe, D., Malladi, S., Stearns, T., Cyert, M.
2018-2019 Autumn
Wednesday
1:30pm - 5:20pm
BIO 45
Introduction to Laboratory Research in Cell and Molecular Biology
Hekmat-Scafe, D., Serrano Lachapel, I., Malladi, S., Stearns, T., Cyert, M.
2018-2019 Autumn
Wednesday
1:30pm - 5:20pm
BIO 45
Introduction to Laboratory Research in Cell and Molecular Biology
Hekmat-Scafe, D., Cheng, R., Malladi, S., Stearns, T., Cyert, M.
2018-2019 Autumn
Thursday
1:30pm - 5:20pm
BIO 45
Introduction to Laboratory Research in Cell and Molecular Biology
Hekmat-Scafe, D., Malladi, S., Stearns, T., Cyert, M.
2018-2019 Winter
Monday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
STLC115
BIO 45
Introduction to Laboratory Research in Cell and Molecular Biology
Hekmat-Scafe, D., Malladi, S., Stearns, T., Cyert, M.
2018-2019 Winter
Monday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
BIO 45
Introduction to Laboratory Research in Cell and Molecular Biology
Hekmat-Scafe, D., Malladi, S., Stearns, T., Cyert, M.
2018-2019 Winter
Monday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
STLC104
BIO 45
Introduction to Laboratory Research in Cell and Molecular Biology
Hekmat-Scafe, D., Malladi, S., Stearns, T., Cyert, M.
2018-2019 Winter
Monday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
BIO 45
Introduction to Laboratory Research in Cell and Molecular Biology
Hekmat-Scafe, D., Malladi, S., Stearns, T., Cyert, M.
2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday
1:30pm - 5:20pm
BIO 45
Introduction to Laboratory Research in Cell and Molecular Biology
Hekmat-Scafe, D., Malladi, S., Stearns, T., Cyert, M.
2018-2019 Winter
Wednesday
1:30pm - 5:20pm
BIO 45
Introduction to Laboratory Research in Cell and Molecular Biology
Hekmat-Scafe, D., Malladi, S., Stearns, T., Cyert, M.
2018-2019 Winter
Wednesday
1:30pm - 5:20pm
BIO 45
Introduction to Laboratory Research in Cell and Molecular Biology
Hekmat-Scafe, D., Malladi, S., Stearns, T., Cyert, M.
2018-2019 Winter
Thursday
1:30pm - 5:20pm
BIO 46
Introduction to Research in Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Miller, J.
2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday
10:30am - 11:20am
STLC115
BIO 46
Introduction to Research in Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Miller, J.
2018-2019 Winter
Thursday
9:30am - 1:20pm
BIO 47
Introduction to Research in Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Hekmat-Scafe, D., Fukami, T., Malladi, S.
2018-2019 Spring
Monday
1:30pm - 2:20pm
Green Earth Sciences134
BIO 47
Introduction to Research in Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Hekmat-Scafe, D., Fukami, T., Malladi, S.
2018-2019 Spring
Monday
1:30pm - 2:20pm
Thornt211
BIO 47
Introduction to Research in Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Hekmat-Scafe, D., Fukami, T., Malladi, S.
2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday
9:30am - 10:20am
Green Earth Sciences134
BIO 47
Introduction to Research in Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Hekmat-Scafe, D., Fukami, T., Malladi, S.
2018-2019 Spring
Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:20pm
Hewlett Teaching Center 103
BIO 47
Introduction to Research in Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Hekmat-Scafe, D., Fukami, T., Malladi, S.
2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday
1:30pm - 5:20pm
BIO 47
Introduction to Research in Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Hekmat-Scafe, D., Fukami, T., Malladi, S.
2018-2019 Spring
Wednesday
1:30pm - 5:20pm
BIO 47
Introduction to Research in Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Hekmat-Scafe, D., Fukami, T., Malladi, S.
2018-2019 Spring
Thursday
9:30am - 1:20pm
BIO 47
Introduction to Research in Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Hekmat-Scafe, D., Fukami, T., Malladi, S.
2018-2019 Spring
Thursday
1:30pm - 5:20pm
BIOE 101
Systems Biology (BIOE 210)
Covert, M., Chavez, M., Yeh, B., Sun, G.
2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
9:30am - 11:20am
McMurtry Building 102, Oshman
BIOE 103
Systems Physiology and Design
Taylor, C., Deisseroth, K., Rogers, K., Raffiee, M., Filsinger Interrante, M., Taylor, C., Deisseroth, K., Rogers, K., Raffiee, M., Filsinger Interrante, M.
2018-2019 Spring
Friday
10:30am - 11:20am
Gates B3
BIOE 131
Ethics in Bioengineering (ETHICSOC 131X)
Altman, R., Magnus, D., Lensch, S., Patnaik, R., Samuel-Gama, K., Washington, P., Maikawa, C., Chai, C.
2018-2019 Spring
Monday Wednesday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
BIOE 44
Fundamentals for Engineering Biology Lab
Qi, S., Lozanoski, T., Thompson, K., Kong, D., Vorster, P.
2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:20am
Shriram Ctr BioChemE 104
BIOE 44
Fundamentals for Engineering Biology Lab
Qi, S., Bray, S., Gu, K., Becich, M., Nwagbo, G.
2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
BIOE 44
Fundamentals for Engineering Biology Lab
Qi, S., Lozanoski, T., Tieu, V., Srinivasan, P.
2018-2019 Spring
Monday Wednesday
10:30am - 11:20am
BIOE 44
Fundamentals for Engineering Biology Lab
Qi, S.
2018-2019 Spring
Monday Wednesday
2:30pm - 5:20pm
BIOE 80
Introduction to Bioengineering (Engineering Living Matter) (ENGR 80)
Seymour, A., Benjamin, K., Calles, J., Ferris, A., Liphardt, J., Endy, D.
2018-2019 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:20pm
CHEM 130
Organic Chemistry Laboratory
Vollmer-Snarr, H.
2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday
12:00pm - 1:20pm
STLC111
CHEM 130
Organic Chemistry Laboratory
Streff, E.
2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday
1:30pm - 5:20pm
Departmental Room
CHEM 130
Organic Chemistry Laboratory
2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday
1:30pm - 5:20pm
Departmental Room
CHEM 130
Organic Chemistry Laboratory
2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday
1:30pm - 5:20pm
Departmental Room
CHEM 130
Organic Chemistry Laboratory
Streff, E.
2018-2019 Autumn
Wednesday
8:30am - 12:20pm
Departmental Room
CHEM 130
Organic Chemistry Laboratory
2018-2019 Autumn
Wednesday
8:30am - 12:20pm
Departmental Room
CHEM 131
Organic Polyfunctional Compounds
Kool, E.
2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Chemistry Gazebo
CHEM 171
Physical Chemistry I
Cui, B.
2018-2019 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
11:30am - 12:20pm
STLC115
CHEM 31A
Chemical Principles I
Schwartz Poehlmann, J., Waymouth, R., McQueen, S., Schwartz Poehlmann, J., Waymouth, R., McQueen, S.
2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
9:30am - 10:20am
STLC114

Pages