Skip to content Skip to navigation

Nature and Environment Approved Courses

STS students take a set of Core STS Courses and a set of Socio-Cultural and Technical Courses in a selected Concentration Area. In creating their proposed curriculum plan or updating an already approved plan, students are advised to review the STS Program Requirements & Policies. Students are encouraged to select courses in both the Core and Concentration Area around an identifiable set of topics and issues in STS, as well at least one technical set of skills to develop a greater sense of expertise and application for their program. A student’s curriculum plan, initially and with any changes, must be reviewed and approved by the STS Associate Director and Student Services Officer to ensure all students maintain a coherent curriculum package with strong analytical and technical course work that engages with STS frameworks. 

How do I use this course list? Use the Courses menu to the left to select either Core Courses or Concentration Areas. Then use the 'Requirements' filter to identify which courses have been designated Socio-Cultural, Foundational (within Socio-Cultural), Technical, WIM and Global. 

Title Notes Quarter Day, Time, Location
AMSTUD 143X
Starstuff: Space and the American Imagination (ARTHIST 264B, FILMSTUD 264B)
Kessler, E.
2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
12:00pm - 1:20pm
200-034
ANTHRO 116
Data Analysis for Quantitative Research (ANTHRO 216)
Klein, R.
2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
80-204
ANTHRO 126
Urban Culture in Global Perspective (URBANST 114)
Hansen, T.
2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
10:30am - 12:20pm
50-51A
ANTHRO 166
Political Ecology of Tropical Land Use: Conservation, Natural Resource Extraction, and Agribusiness (ANTHRO 266)
Curran, L.
2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
11:30am - 1:20pm
260-007
BIO 138
Ecosystem Services: Frontiers in the Science of Valuing Nature (BIO 238, EARTHSYS 139, EARTHSYS 239)
Daily, G., Powell, T.
2019-2020 Autumn
Wednesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
110-101
BIO 144
Conservation Biology: A Latin American Perspective (BIO 234, HUMBIO 112)
Dirzo, R.
2019-2020 Spring
Monday Friday
3:30pm - 4:20pm
BIOE 122
Biosecurity and Bioterrorism Response (EMED 122, EMED 222, PUBLPOL 122, PUBLPOL 222)
Trounce, M.
2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
Li Ka Shing Center, room 130
CEE 100
Managing Sustainable Building Projects
Fischer, M.
2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
9:30am - 10:20am
160-124
CEE 107A
Understanding Energy (CEE 207A, EARTHSYS 103)
Woodward, J., Gragg, D., Stasio, K.
2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
McCullough 115
CEE 107A
Understanding Energy (CEE 207A, EARTHSYS 103)
Woodward, J., Gragg, D., Stasio, K.
2019-2020 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30am - 11:50am
Thornt102
CEE 107S
Understanding Energy - Essentials (CEE 207S)
Gragg, D.
2019-2020 Summer
Tuesday
4:30pm - 7:20pm
CEE 120A
Building Modeling for Design & Construction (CEE 220A)
Katz, G.
2019-2020 Autumn
CEE 120A
Building Modeling for Design & Construction (CEE 220A)
Katz, G.
2019-2020 Summer
CEE 175A
California Coast: Science, Policy, and Law (CEE 275A)
Boehm, A., Sivas, D.
2019-2020 Spring
Monday Wednesday
11:10am - 12:40pm
CEE 176A
Energy Efficient Buildings
Masters, G.
2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
11:30am - 12:20pm
Shriram Ctr BioChemE 104
CEE 176B
100% Clean, Renewable Energy and Storage for Everything (CEE 276B)
Jacobson, M.
2019-2020 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Skillaud
CEE 272R
Modern Power Systems Engineering
Rajagopal, R.
2019-2020 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
9:00am - 10:50am
Y2E2 111
CEE 64
Air Pollution and Global Warming: History, Science, and Solutions (CEE 263D)
Draud, B., von Krauland, A., Jacobson, M.
2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:20pm
Shriram Ctr BioChemE 104
CEE 70
Environmental Science and Technology (ENGR 90)
Kopperud, R.
2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30am - 11:20am
Cubberley Auditorium
CEE 73
Water: An Introduction
Robertson, A., Fong, D., Pieja, A.
2019-2020 Summer
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHEMENG 60Q
Environmental Regulation and Policy
Libicki, S.
2019-2020 Autumn
Thursday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
SpilkerEng&AppliedSci143
CLASSICS 156
Design of Cities (ARCHLGY 156, CLASSICS 256)
Shanks, M.
2019-2020 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
COMM 284
Race and Media (COMM 184)
Li, X.
2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
200-203
CS 102
Working with Data - Tools and Techniques
Widom, J.
2019-2020 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
320-105
EARTHSYS 101
Energy and the Environment (ENERGY 101)
Durlofsky, L., Kovscek, A.
2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:20pm
Mitchb67
EARTHSYS 102
Fundamentals of Renewable Power (ENERGY 102)
Gerritsen, M., Kovscek, A.
2019-2020 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30am - 11:20am
DINKG10
EARTHSYS 104
The Water Course (GEOPHYS 104)
Knight, R.
2019-2020 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Mitch 350 plus 372
EARTHSYS 112
Human Society and Environmental Change (EARTHSYS 212, ESS 112, HISTORY 103D)
Naylor, R., Wolfe, M., Garcia, S., Nestler, M., Hunter, B., Franta, B., Frank, Z.
2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Ceras 300
EARTHSYS 142
Remote Sensing of Land (EARTHSYS 242, ESS 162, ESS 262)
Lyons, E.
2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
Thornt211
EARTHSYS 149
Wild Writing (EARTHSYS 249)
Nevle, R., Polk, E.
2019-2020 Spring
Monday Wednesday
2:30pm - 4:20pm
Shriram Ctr BioChemE 366
EARTHSYS 155
Science of Soils (ESS 155)
2019-2020 Spring
EARTHSYS 155
Science of Soils (ESS 155)
Fendorf, S.
2019-2020 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
EARTHSYS 155
Science of Soils (ESS 155)
2019-2020 Spring
EARTHSYS 155
Science of Soils (ESS 155)
2019-2020 Spring
EARTHSYS 160
Sustainable Cities (URBANST 164)
Chan, D.
2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
10:30am - 12:20pm
Lathrop 190
EARTHSYS 177C
Specialized Writing and Reporting: Health and Science Journalism (COMM 177C, COMM 277C, EARTHSYS 277C)
Bolan, A., Yasmin, S.
2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 12:50pm
Y2E2 105
EARTHSYS 180
Principles and Practices of Sustainable Agriculture (ESS 280)
Archie, P., Elias, M., Moller, T.
2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
Departmental Room
EARTHSYS 180
Principles and Practices of Sustainable Agriculture (ESS 280)
Archie, P., Belin, M., Bolan, A.
2019-2020 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
Departmental Room
EARTHSYS 185
Feeding Nine Billion
Lobell, D., Hernandez, P.
2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Y2E2 111
ECON 106
World Food Economy (EARTHSYS 106, EARTHSYS 206, ECON 206, ESS 106, ESS 206)
Naylor, R.
2019-2020 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
9:30am - 11:20am
ECON 155
Environmental Economics and Policy
Goulder, L.
2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
9:30am - 11:20am
Econ 139
ENERGY 104
Sustainable Energy for 9 Billion
Benson, S., Hennessy, N.
2019-2020 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:20pm
Green Earth Sciences104
ENERGY 120
Fundamentals of Petroleum Engineering (ENGR 120)
Kim, Y., Horne, R., Battiato, I.
2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
12:00pm - 1:20pm
Green Earth Sciences104
ENERGY 240
Data science for geoscience (EARTHSYS 140, EARTHSYS 240, ESS 239, GEOLSCI 140, GEOLSCI 240)
Caers, J.
2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:20pm
Green Earth Sciences150
ENGR 25E
Energy: Chemical Transformations for Production, Storage, and Use (CHEMENG 25E)
Jaramillo, T., Koshy, D.
2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
380-380Y
ENGR 60
Engineering Economics and Sustainability (CEE 146S)
Lepech, M.
2019-2020 Autumn
ENGR 60
Engineering Economics and Sustainability (CEE 146S)
Lepech, M.
2019-2020 Spring
ESS 112
Human Society and Environmental Change (EARTHSYS 112, EARTHSYS 212, HISTORY 103D)
Naylor, R., Wolfe, M., Garcia, S., Nestler, M., Hunter, B., Franta, B., Frank, Z.
2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Ceras 300
HISTORY 140
World History of Science
Proctor, R.
2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday
9:30am - 11:20am
200-002
HISTORY 140A
The Scientific Revolution
Riskin, J.
2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
200-002

Pages