Skip to content Skip to navigation

Nature and Environment Approved Courses

STS students take a set of Core STS Courses and a set of Socio-Cultural and Technical Courses in a selected Concentration Area. In creating their proposed curriculum plan or updating an already approved plan, students are advised to review the STS Program Requirements & Policies. Students are encouraged to select courses in both the Core and Concentration Area around an identifiable set of topics and issues in STS, as well at least one technical set of skills to develop a greater sense of expertise and application for their program. A student’s curriculum plan, initially and with any changes, must be reviewed and approved by the STS Associate Director and Undergraduate Advisor to ensure all students maintain a coherent curriculum package with strong analytical and technical course work that engages with STS frameworks. Core requirements should be taken for 4+ units where offered.

 

How do I use this course list? Use the Courses menu to the left to select either Core Courses or Concentration Areas. Then use the 'Requirements' filter to identify which courses have been designated Socio-Cultural, Foundational (within Socio-Cultural), Technical, WIM and Global. See Requirements for how many of each are required for your program. 

Titlesort descending Notes Quarter Day, Time, Location
CEE 64
Air Pollution and Global Warming: History, Science, and Solutions (CEE 263D)
Jacobson, M.
2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:20pm
Shriram Ctr BioChemE 104
OSPFLOR 28
Between Art and Science: the Evolution of Techniques from Antiquity to Leonardo da Vinci
Galluzzi, P.
2017-2018 Winter
CS 102
Big Data: Tools and Techniques, Discoveries and Pitfalls
Kilpatrick, J., Jang, J., Meister, C., Shen, K., Pinkerton, R., Widom, J., Kurtzner, K.
2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
320-105
CS 102
Big Data: Tools and Techniques, Discoveries and Pitfalls
Widom, J.
2017-2018 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
STLC111
CEE 120A
Building Information Modeling Workshop (CEE 220A)
Katz, G., Lin, D.
2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
6:30pm - 8:20pm
Y2E2 184
CEE 120A
Building Information Modeling Workshop (CEE 220A)
Katz, G., Lin, D.
2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 12:20pm
Y2E2 184
CEE 120A
Building Information Modeling Workshop (CEE 220A)
Katz, G.
2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
6:30pm - 8:20pm
Y2E2 184
CEE 175A
California Coast: Science, Policy, and Law (CEE 275A)
Boehm, A., Sivas, D., Boehm, A., Sivas, D.
2017-2018 Spring
Friday
8:50am - 9:50am
OSPMADRD 27
Canarian Night Skies
2017-2018 Winter
OSPAUSTL 30
Coastal Forest Ecosystems
Boyer, D.
2017-2018 Autumn
OSPOXFRD 19
Constructing Natures: Science and Technology in the British Landscape
Solywoda, S.
2017-2018 Autumn
OSPAUSTL 10
Coral Reef Ecosystems
Arrigo, K.
2017-2018 Autumn
HUMBIO 2B
Culture, Evolution, and Society
Salmeen, A., Kaufman, A., Nguyen, C., Streaty, T., Ly, D., Klein, R., Scheidel, W.
2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:20am
320-105
CLASSICS 156
Design of Cities (ARCHLGY 156, CLASSICS 256)
Shanks, M.
2017-2018 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
420-050
BIO 138
Ecosystem Services: Frontiers in the Science of Valuing Nature (BIO 238, EARTHSYS 139, EARTHSYS 239)
Daily, G., Chaplin-Kramer, R., Anderson, C.
2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
STLC105
CEE 176B
Electric Power: Renewables and Efficiency
Masters, G., King, J.
2017-2018 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
11:30am - 12:20pm
Shriram Ctr BioChemE 104
EARTHSYS 101
Energy and the Environment (ENERGY 101)
Jaeger, M., Camacho, T., Durlofsky, L., Kovscek, A.
2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:20pm
Mitchb67
CEE 176A
Energy Efficient Buildings
Masters, G.
2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
11:30am - 12:20pm
Shriram Ctr BioChemE 104
ENGR 25E
Energy: Chemical Transformations for Production, Storage, and Use (CHEMENG 25E)
Jaramillo, T., Lin, J., Nitopi, S.
2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
NVIDIA Auditorium
ENGR 60
Engineering Economics and Sustainability (CEE 146S)
Lepech, M.
2017-2018 Winter
ENGR 60
Engineering Economics and Sustainability (CEE 146S)
Lepech, M.
2017-2018 Summer
ENGR 60
Engineering Economics and Sustainability (CEE 146S)
Lepech, M.
2017-2018 Autumn
ENGR 60
Engineering Economics and Sustainability (CEE 146S)
Lepech, M.
2017-2018 Spring
HUMBIO 4B
Environmental and Health Policy Analysis
Nation, J., Baker, L.
2017-2018 Spring
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:20am
320-105
ECON 155
Environmental Economics and Policy
Goulder, L.
2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
9:30am - 11:20am
Econ 139
CEE 171
Environmental Planning Methods
CHEMENG 60Q
Environmental Regulation and Policy
Libicki, S.
2017-2018 Autumn
Thursday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
CEE 70
Environmental Science and Technology (ENGR 90)
Kopperud, R.
2017-2018 Summer
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:20am
Y2E2 111
CEE 70
Environmental Science and Technology (ENGR 90)
Kopperud, R.
2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30am - 11:20am
Cubberley Auditorium
EARTHSYS 185
Feeding Nine Billion
Lobell, D., Thompson, C., Bobbett, A.
2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Y2E2 111
EARTHSYS 105
Food and Community: Food Security, Resilience and Equity (EARTHSYS 205)
Carlisle, L.
2017-2018 Spring
Tuesday
9:00am - 11:50am
EARTHSYS 61Q
Food and security (ESS 61Q, INTNLREL 61Q)
Naylor, R., Stedman, S.
2017-2018 Autumn
Wednesday
2:30pm - 4:20pm
Crothers Memorial Hall Lounge
ME 297
Forecasting for Innovators:Technology, Tools & Social Change
Saffo, P., Benjamin, C.
2017-2018 Winter
Friday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
Lathrop 294
SOC 180A
Foundations of Social Research (CSRE 180A, SOC 280A)
Pedulla, D.
2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday
9:30am - 11:20am
Encina Hall C464
OSPAUSTL 25
Freshwater Systems
Boyer, D.
2017-2018 Autumn
ENERGY 120
Fundamentals of Petroleum Engineering (ENGR 120)
Kipyator, J., Horne, R., Battiato, I.
2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
12:00pm - 1:20pm
Green Earth Sciences104
EARTHSYS 102
Fundamentals of Renewable Power (ENERGY 102)
Gerritsen, M., Kovscek, A.
2017-2018 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30am - 11:20am
DINKG10
HISTORY 1C
Global History: Empires, Technology, and Modernity
Satia, P.
2017-2018 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
DINKG10
OSPPARIS 91
Globalization and Its Effect on France and the European Union
Le Cacheux, J., Laurent, E., Halevi, E.
2017-2018 Autumn
POLISCI 110G
Governing the Global Economy
Blackman, A., Scheve, K., Schaftel, B.
2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
200-303
HISTORY 203C
History of Ignorance
Proctor, R.
2017-2018 Autumn
Monday
3:30pm - 6:20pm
200-202
ESS 112
Human Society and Environmental Change (EARTHSYS 112, EARTHSYS 212, HISTORY 103D)
Naylor, R., Jaeger, M., Cavallo, C., Nestler, M., Frank, Z.
2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
300-300
EARTHSYS 112
Human Society and Environmental Change (EARTHSYS 212, ESS 112, HISTORY 103D)
Naylor, R., Jaeger, M., Cavallo, C., Nestler, M., Frank, Z.
2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
300-300
ANTHRO 162
Indigenous Peoples and Environmental Problems (ANTHRO 262)
MS&E 92Q
International Environmental Policy
Weyant, J.
2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
420-245
SIW 116
International Environmental Policy
2017-2018 Winter
POLISCI 114S
International Security in a Changing World (HISTORY 104D, IPS 241)
Trinkunas, H., Hecht, G., Sagan, S.
2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Bishop Auditorium
SOC 180B
Introduction to Data Analysis (CSRE 180B, SOC 280B)
Jackson, M.
2017-2018 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:20am
320-220
PHYSICS 241
Introduction to Nuclear Energy
Laughlin, R.
2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Hewlett Teaching Center 201
PHIL 60
Introduction to Philosophy of Science (HPS 60)
Wang, Y., Cohen, M., Longino, H.
2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Ceras 300

Pages