Skip to content Skip to navigation

Nature and Environment Approved Courses

STS students take a set of Core STS Courses and a set of Socio-Cultural and Technical Courses in a selected Concentration Area. In creating their proposed curriculum plan or updating an already approved plan, students are advised to review the STS Program Requirements & Policies. Students are encouraged to select courses in both the Core and Concentration Area around an identifiable set of topics and issues in STS, as well at least one technical set of skills to develop a greater sense of expertise and application for their program. A student’s curriculum plan, initially and with any changes, must be reviewed and approved by the STS Associate Director and Undergraduate Advisor to ensure all students maintain a coherent curriculum package with strong analytical and technical course work that engages with STS frameworks. Core requirements should be taken for 4+ units where offered.

 

How do I use this course list? Use the Courses menu to the left to select either Core Courses or Concentration Areas. Then use the 'Requirements' filter to identify which courses have been designated Socio-Cultural, Foundational (within Socio-Cultural), Technical, WIM and Global. See Requirements for how many of each are required for your program. 

Titlesort ascending Notes Quarter Day, Time, Location
HISTORY 140
World History of Science
Proctor, R.
2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday
9:30am - 11:20am
200-002
ECON 106
World Food Economy (EARTHSYS 106, EARTHSYS 206, ECON 206, ESS 106, ESS 206)
Naylor, R., Smiley, K.
2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
12:00pm - 1:20pm
School of Education 313
CEE 73
Water: An Introduction
Robertson, A., Fong, D., Pieja, A.
2018-2019 Summer
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTHRO 126
Urban Culture in Global Perspective (URBANST 114)
Hansen, T.
2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
9:30am - 11:20am
Ceras 300
CEE 107A
Understanding Energy (CEE 207A, EARTHSYS 103)
Knapp, K., Woodward, J., Ginnebaugh, D., Grubert, E., Stasio, K.
2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Shriram Ctr BioChemE 104
ENERGY 160
Uncertainty Quantification in Data-Centric Simulations (ENERGY 260)
Orta Alemán, D., Tartakovsky, D.
2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
Green Earth Sciences104
HISTORY 140A
The Scientific Revolution
Riskin, J.
2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
200-002
OSPPARIS 91
The Future of Globalization: Economics, Politics and the Environment
Laurent, E.
2018-2019 Autumn
OSPCPTWN 36
The Archaeology of Southern African Hunter Gatherers
2018-2019 Spring
STS 181
Techno-metabolism: Technology, Society, and the Anthropocene
2018-2019 Autumn
ENERGY 104
Sustainable Energy for 9 Billion
Brandt, A., Benson, S., Ayoola, F.
2018-2019 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:20pm
Green Earth Sciences104
OSPSANTG 29
Sustainable Cities: Comparative Transportation Systems in Latin America
2018-2019 Spring
URBANST 164
Sustainable Cities (EARTHSYS 160)
Chan, D.
2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
10:30am - 12:20pm
Lathrop 190
AMSTUD 143X
Starstuff: Space and the American Imagination (ARTHIST 264B, FILMSTUD 264B)
2018-2019 Autumn
Friday
12:30pm - 1:20pm
460-334
AMSTUD 143X
Starstuff: Space and the American Imagination (ARTHIST 264B, FILMSTUD 264B)
2018-2019 Autumn
Friday
1:30pm - 2:20pm
460-334
AMSTUD 143X
Starstuff: Space and the American Imagination (ARTHIST 264B, FILMSTUD 264B)
Kessler, E.
2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
12:00pm - 1:20pm
380-380F
EARTHSYS 177C
Specialized Writing and Reporting: Environmental and Food System Journalism (COMM 177C, COMM 277C, EARTHSYS 277C)
Hayden, T.
2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 12:50pm
MATSCI 156
Solar Cells, Fuel Cells, and Batteries: Materials for the Energy Solution
Clemens, B.
2018-2019 Summer
MATSCI 156
Solar Cells, Fuel Cells, and Batteries: Materials for the Energy Solution
Clemens, B.
2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
370-370
EDUC 120
Sociology of Science (EDUC 320, SOC 330, STS 200Q)
McFarland, D.
2018-2019 Autumn
Friday
12:30pm - 3:20pm
School of Education 206
EARTHSYS 155
Science of Soils (ESS 155)
Fendorf, S.
2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Y2E2 111
EARTHSYS 155
Science of Soils (ESS 155)
2018-2019 Spring
EARTHSYS 155
Science of Soils (ESS 155)
2018-2019 Spring
EARTHSYS 155
Science of Soils (ESS 155)
2018-2019 Spring
OSPSANTG 71
Santiago: Urban Planning, Public Policy, and the Built Environment
2018-2019 Autumn
EARTHSYS 142
Remote Sensing of Land (EARTHSYS 242, ESS 162, ESS 262)
Lyons, E.
2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
Y2E2 101
EARTHSYS 180
Principles and Practices of Sustainable Agriculture (ESS 280)
2018-2019 Spring
Wednesday
3:00pm - 4:50pm
EARTHSYS 180
Principles and Practices of Sustainable Agriculture (ESS 280)
2018-2019 Spring
Thursday
3:00pm - 4:50pm
EARTHSYS 180
Principles and Practices of Sustainable Agriculture (ESS 280)
Koseff, C.
2018-2019 Spring
EARTHSYS 180
Principles and Practices of Sustainable Agriculture (ESS 280)
Archie, P.
2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday
4:30pm - 6:20pm
STLC115
EARTHSYS 180
Principles and Practices of Sustainable Agriculture (ESS 280)
Archie, P., Bolan, A.
2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTHRO 166
Political Ecology of Tropical Land Use: Conservation, Natural Resource Extraction, and Agribusiness (ANTHRO 266)
Curran, L.
2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
School of Education 128
PHIL 167A
Philosophy of Biology (PHIL 267A)
Longino, H.
2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
160-325
CEE 272R
Modern Power Systems Engineering
Lepech, M.
2018-2019 Winter
Monday Friday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
Thornt102
CEE 100
Managing Sustainable Building Projects
Fischer, M.
2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
9:30am - 10:20am
160-124
STS 123
Making of a Nuclear World: History, Politics, and Culture
Sato, K.
2018-2019 Summer
Tuesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
200-015
OSPPARIS 97
Le Grand Paris: Paris of the 21st Century
Albecker, M., Prat, P.
2018-2019 Autumn
STS 190
Issues in Technology and the Environment
Sato, K.
2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
9:30am - 11:20am
Econ 139
PHYSICS 240
Introduction to the Physics of Energy
Laughlin, R.
2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Hewlett Teaching Center 201
STATS 60
Introduction to Statistical Methods: Precalculus (PSYCH 10, STATS 160)
2018-2019 Summer
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
10:30am - 11:20am
STATS 60
Introduction to Statistical Methods: Precalculus (PSYCH 10, STATS 160)
Xia, L., Cao, S., Ruan, F., Lemhadri, I.
2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:30am - 10:20am
420-040
STATS 60
Introduction to Statistical Methods: Precalculus (PSYCH 10, STATS 160)
Poldrack, R.
2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30am - 11:50am
420-040
STATS 60
Introduction to Statistical Methods: Precalculus (PSYCH 10, STATS 160)
Baiocchi, M.
2018-2019 Spring
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:30am - 10:20am
420-040
PHYSICS 241
Introduction to Nuclear Energy
Laughlin, R.
2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Hewlett Teaching Center 201
SOC 180B
Introduction to Data Analysis (CSRE 180B, SOC 280B)
Rosenfeld, M.
2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
200-203
STATS 191
Introduction to Applied Statistics
Taylor, J.
2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
9:30am - 10:20am
Departmental Room
POLISCI 114S
International Security in a Changing World (HISTORY 104D, INTLPOL 241)
Trinkunas, H., Quinn, S., Brooks, A., Sukin, L., Snyder, N., Hecht, G., Kahl, C.
2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday
10:30am - 12:20pm
Lathrop 282
MS&E 92Q
International Environmental Policy
Weyant, J.
2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
240-101
EARTHSYS 112
Human Society and Environmental Change (EARTHSYS 212, ESS 112, HISTORY 103D)
Maue, C., Frank, Z.
2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Dinkelspiel Auditorium
ESS 112
Human Society and Environmental Change (EARTHSYS 112, EARTHSYS 212, HISTORY 103D)
Maue, C., Frank, Z.
2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Dinkelspiel Auditorium

Pages