Main content start

Politics and Policy

This concentration covers topics such as social movement, electoral politics, public policy and policymaking, national and global security (e.g., military conflicts, biosecurity, food security, cybersecurity, terrorism, nuclear proliferation), disasters, and science and technology nationalism.

STS Concentration Area Requirements

  • 4 (BS) or 8 (BA) Socio-cultural courses from the approved course list for the selected concentration area including 3 Concentration Core courses
  • 4 (BA) or 8 (BS) Technical courses from the approved course list for the selected concentration area

  • A cohesive overall theme, or two, that articulate how your Concentration Core and Sociocultural courses help you to critically examine your Technical courses.

50+ units; 12 course minimum. Note that the 50-unit requirement may require taking additional courses and that approved courses may not be approved for your specific concentration, if your curriculum does not achieve the above requirements as a whole.

Don't forget the Major Requirements : As for all concentrations, students will need to fulfill the Program Core course requirement (26+ units; 8 course minimum with grade C minimum). 

Socio-Cultural Courses (4 BS/8 BA)

STS Sociocultural Courses

  • Provide historical, social, cultural and/or political context for specific areas of science and technology in each concentration

  • May include STS Program Core or Concentration Core courses not used to fulfill those requirements

  • Electives must be part of a cohesive plan approved by the STS Associate Director

  • See major requirements for more information

Title
Instructor
Quarter
Day, Time, Location

Kessler, E. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
200-034

Kessler, E. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
200-034

ANTHRO 198B
Units:
3

Coleman, C. (PI)
Smith, F. (PI)
Engel, C. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
300-303

Trounce, M. (PI)
Franzese, L. (GP)
Jia, A. (GP)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday
12:30 PM
2:20 PM
Li Ka Shing Center, room 130

2023 - 2024
Summer

Ross, R. (TA)
Chi, Y. (TA)
Lepp, H. (TA)
Fetterolf, E. (TA)
Christin, A. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
12:00 PM
1:20 PM
320-105

Bernholz, L. (PI)
Uribe, D. (GP)
Hossain, A. (PI)
Rider, K. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Wednesday
10:30 AM
1:20 PM
300-303

Grossman, S. (PI)
Hancock, J. (PI)
Gupta, A. (TA)
Obbad, E. (TA)
Cheruiyot, I. (TA)
Mensah, A. (TA)
Dash, A. (TA)
Oyeniyi, T. (TA)
Patterson, K. (TA)
Stamos, A. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
Skilling Auditorium

Gottlieb, D. (TA)
Winstein, K. (PI)
Qiu, T. (TA)
Lee, J. (TA)
Vela, E. (TA)
Atefi, V. (TA)
Bunnapradist, E. (TA)
Gregg, C. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
370-370

EARTHSYS 160
Units:
4-5

Kos, R. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday
9:30 AM
11:20 AM
Lathrop 294

Naylor, R. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
9:30 AM
11:20 AM
Econ 351

LiCausi, T. (TA)
McFarland, D. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
Lathrop 299

Tandon, C. (TA)
Miller, R. (TA)
Murran, A. (TA)
Venukanthan, S. (TA)
Aguirre, S. (TA)
Calvo, M. (TA)
Fine, J. (TA)
Frank, Z. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30 AM
11:20 AM
200-002

FEMGEN 147
Units:
4-5

Butler-Wall, A. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
4:30 PM
5:50 PM
460-334

FEMGEN 147
Units:
4-5

Butler-Wall, A. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Summer

Tuesday Thursday
3:00 PM
5:30 PM
160-129

Butler-Wall, A. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
4:30 PM
5:50 PM
Green Earth Sciences131

Rakove, R. (PI)
von Kumberg, A. (GP)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
9:30 AM
10:20 AM
200-034

Rakove, R. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Summer

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
10:30 AM
11:45 AM
200-013

Vardi, G. (PI)
Cortigiani, F. (TA)
Olson, J. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
200-034

Proctor, R. (PI)
Deschamps, N. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
9:30 AM
10:50 AM
200-303

Kennedy, D. (PI)
Fishkin, S. (PI)
Cain, B. (PI)
Shelton, N. (PI)
Martinez, X. (TA)
Leonard, D. (TA)
Freyberg, D. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday
9:30 AM
10:50 AM
Hewlett Teaching Center 201

HISTORY 203C
Units:
5

Proctor, R. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday
9:30 AM
12:20 PM
Encina West 208

Proctor, R. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday
9:30 AM
12:20 PM
200-015

Rakove, R. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Wednesday
1:30 PM
4:20 PM
Encina West 202

Tracy, C. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
4:30 PM
5:50 PM
Green Earth Sciences134

Brown, M. (PI)
Felter, J. (PI)
Blank, S. (PI)
Lakhtakia, S. (TA)
Jonga, S. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday
4:30 PM
7:20 PM
Thornton 110

Heller, B. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday
10:30 AM
12:20 PM
380-380D

Patenaude, B. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
Encina West 202

Cohen, D. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday
1:30 PM
4:20 PM
Hum Rgts / Int'l Rel Conf Room

Zur, D. (PI)
Sigley, A. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
Encina Commons 123

MS&E 188
Units:
4

LaBounty, T. (TA)
Flowers, C. (TA)
Hinds, P. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday
9:30 AM
11:20 AM
STLC 115

Lin, H. (PI)
Bhaskara, V. (TA)
Legrand, A. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
Gates B1

2023 - 2024
Summer

Africa, A. (GP)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Africa, A. (GP)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Perez Blanco, A. (PI)
Perez Leal, P. (GP)

2023 - 2024
Spring

2023 - 2024
Summer

Bonica, A. (PI)
Belo-Osagie, A. (TA)
Fikejs, E. (TA)
Flores, C. (TA)
Sturdivant, M. (TA)
Jefferson, H. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
200-002

Schultz, K. (PI)
Kaufmann, J. (TA)
Tchaouchev, D. (TA)
Scott, E. (TA)
MacDonald, M. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30 AM
11:20 AM
McMurtry Art Building Oshman

Stoner, K. (PI)
Fu, Y. (TA)
Davis, S. (TA)
Folsz, H. (TA)
Scott, E. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
200-002

Trinkunas, H. (PI)
Slate, D. (TA)
Kaufmann, J. (TA)
Salm, M. (TA)
Chen, A. (TA)
Sagan, S. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday
4:30 PM
5:50 PM
STLC 114

Krosnick, J. (PI)
Dalton, M. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday
1:30 PM
4:20 PM
200-030

Schwartz, A. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday
10:30 AM
1:20 PM
STLC 104

Chun, R. (TA)
Liautaud, S. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday
1:30 PM
4:20 PM
160-127

Trounce, M. (PI)
Franzese, L. (GP)
Jia, A. (GP)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday
12:30 PM
2:20 PM
Li Ka Shing Center, room 130

PUBLPOL 353A
Units:
4-5

Berke, A. (PI)
Windham, P. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday
9:30 AM
11:20 AM
Hewlett Teaching Center 102

Sherefkin, N. (TA)
Furuta, J. (PI)
Hernandez, J. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
60-109

Robinson, A. (PI)
Montgomery, W. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
11:30 AM
1:20 PM
Pigott Theatre

Zimmer, D. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
12:00 PM
1:20 PM
Econ 139

Undheim, T. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
380-380F

Zimmer, D. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
Encina West 202

Fox, A. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
11:30 AM
12:50 PM
200-013

Sato, K. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
Encina Center 464

Sato, K. (PI)
Ticea, N. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
200-105

Singer, S. (PI)
Cheung, J. (PI)
Downs, S. (PI)
Bloom, G. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Thursday
12:00 PM
1:00 PM

Rich, D. (PI)
von Borck, J. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
Lathrop 180
Concentration Core (CC) Courses: 3 required for BA/BS

STS Concentration Core courses

CC, formerly Foundational

 

  • Are specifically designated sociocultural courses directly relevant to the chosen STS concentration 
  • Provide students with tools to critically engage with the knowledge and skills they are learning in their technical courses
  • Cannot be double-counted with student’s choice of Program Core courses
  • Cannot be substituted or petitioned
Title
Instructor
Quarter
Day, Time, Location

Kessler, E. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
200-034

Kessler, E. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
200-034

ANTHRO 42
Units:
5

Jain, S. (PI)
Nevrekar, S. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
50-51P

ANTHRO 198B
Units:
3

Coleman, C. (PI)
Smith, F. (PI)
Engel, C. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
300-303

Ross, R. (TA)
Chi, Y. (TA)
Lepp, H. (TA)
Fetterolf, E. (TA)
Christin, A. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
12:00 PM
1:20 PM
320-105

Dupuy, J. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday
1:30 PM
4:20 PM
260-012

Diver, S. (PI)
Sanchez, S. (TA)
Lee Hing, C. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
Sequoia Hall 200

Naylor, R. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
9:30 AM
11:20 AM
Econ 351

LiCausi, T. (TA)
McFarland, D. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
Lathrop 299

Proctor, R. (PI)
Deschamps, N. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
9:30 AM
10:50 AM
200-303

HISTORY 203C
Units:
5

Proctor, R. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday
9:30 AM
12:20 PM
Encina West 208

Tracy, C. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
4:30 PM
5:50 PM
Green Earth Sciences134

Lin, H. (PI)
Bhaskara, V. (TA)
Legrand, A. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
Gates B1

PUBLPOL 353A
Units:
4-5

Berke, A. (PI)
Windham, P. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday
9:30 AM
11:20 AM
Hewlett Teaching Center 102

Robinson, A. (PI)
Montgomery, W. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
11:30 AM
1:20 PM
Pigott Theatre

Zimmer, D. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
12:00 PM
1:20 PM
Econ 139

Zimmer, D. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
Encina West 202

Fox, A. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
11:30 AM
12:50 PM
200-013

Sato, K. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
Encina Center 464

Sato, K. (PI)
Ticea, N. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
200-105

URBANST 142
Units:
5

Jain, S. (PI)
Nevrekar, S. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
50-51P
Technical Courses (4 BA/8 BS)

STS Technical Courses

  • Courses involving lab work, engineering problems, coding, or other technical work in science, technology, or medicine

  • Help build technical knowledge and skills relevant to the chosen concentration

  • Students seeking the B.S. degree take more of these

  • The majority of Technical Electives should be a sequence (or two sequences) of increasingly advanced levels. In general, introductory courses with little technical content will not be approved. 

  • At least one sequence should be accompanied by either Concentration Core or Sociocultural Electives that allow you to examine and analyze its context and social consequences

Title
Instructor
Quarter
Day, Time, Location

Klein, R. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
Littlefield 104

Klein, R. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
Littlefield 104

Kopperud, R. (PI)
Teng, X. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:20 PM
370-370

Hummel, H. (PI)
Kinslow, A. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
Y2E2 292A

CHEM 31A
Units:
5

Schwartz Poehlmann, J. (PI)
Martinez, T. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Wednesday
6:00 PM
7:20 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 201

CHEM 31A
Units:
5

Brown, N. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Summer

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
9:30 AM
11:20 AM
STLC 111

CHEM 31B
Units:
5

Schwartz Poehlmann, J. (PI)
Cui, B. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30 AM
11:20 AM
STLC 114

CHEM 31B
Units:
5

Kromer, M. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Summer

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
9:30 AM
11:20 AM
STLC 111

Karunadasa, H. (PI)
Baniya Roberson, S. (GP)
Brown, N. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30 AM
11:20 AM
STLC 111

Brennan, M. (PI)
Burns, N. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30 AM
11:20 AM
STLC 111

Brennan, M. (PI)
Kool, E. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30 AM
11:20 AM
STLC 111

Sibucao, K. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Summer

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
9:30 AM
11:20 AM
STLC 114

CS 105
Units:
3-5

Rushton, P. (TA)
Wei, P. (TA)
Young, P. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:20 PM
200-002

CS 105
Units:
3-5

Jin, S. (TA)
Young, P. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:20 PM
260-113

CS 106A
Units:
3-5

Parlante, N. (PI)
Cornwall, E. (GP)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:20 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 200

CS 106A
Units:
3-5

Parlante, N. (PI)
Cornwall, E. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
12:30 PM
1:20 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 200

CS 106A
Units:
3-5

Sahami, M. (PI)
Piech, C. (PI)
Cornwall, E. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
2:30 PM
3:20 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 200

CS 106A
Units:
3-5

Kwarteng, C. (PI)
Nguyen, N. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Summer

Tuesday Thursday Friday
1:30 PM
2:45 PM
NVIDIA Auditorium

CS 106B
Units:
3-5

Zelenski, J. (PI)
Szumlanski, S. (PI)
Kwarteng, C. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
2:30 PM
3:20 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 200

CS 106B
Units:
3-5

Szumlanski, S. (PI)
Kwarteng, C. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
11:30 AM
12:20 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 200

CS 106B
Units:
3-5

Szumlanski, S. (PI)
Kwarteng, C. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:20 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 200

CS 106B
Units:
3-5

Szumlanski, S. (PI)
Rodriguez Cardenas, J. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Summer

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
1:30 PM
2:45 PM
Skilling Auditorium

Cain, J. (PI)
Ahmed, K. (TA)
Cai, D. (TA)
Kanell, T. (TA)
Aydin, A. (TA)
Borbon Miranda, C. (TA)
Babbitt, L. (TA)
Angelika-Nikita, M. (TA)
Rebelsky, D. (TA)
Andrews, S. (TA)
Adekola, O. (TA)
Ascheman, A. (TA)
Jitaru, A. (TA)
Ayoob, M. (TA)
Lee, M. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30 AM
11:20 AM
NVIDIA Auditorium

Kanell, T. (TA)
Aydin, A. (TA)
Gupta, A. (TA)
Tlemcani, R. (TA)
Babbitt, L. (TA)
Rodriguez, S. (TA)
Andrews, S. (TA)
Adekola, O. (TA)
Carrell, T. (TA)
Jitaru, A. (TA)
Vallabhaneni, H. (TA)
Lee, M. (TA)
Gregg, C. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30 AM
11:20 AM
NVIDIA Auditorium

Troccoli, N. (PI)
Ahmed, K. (TA)
Aydin, A. (TA)
Borbon Miranda, C. (TA)
Babbitt, L. (TA)
Andrews, S. (TA)
Kaputa, Z. (TA)
Adekola, O. (TA)
Carrell, T. (TA)
Jitaru, A. (TA)
Vallabhaneni, H. (TA)
Granado, M. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:20 PM
NVIDIA Auditorium

Aydin, A. (TA)
Keppler, A. (PI)
Adekola, O. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Summer

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:00 PM
2:15 PM
Packrd101

CS 108
Units:
3-4

Rushton, P. (TA)
Chen, K. (TA)
Young, P. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
Gates B3

Piech, C. (PI)
Xie, M. (TA)
Wang, S. (TA)
Woodrow, J. (TA)
Michel, I. (TA)
Cheng, K. (TA)
Tinker, J. (TA)
El Boudali, H. (TA)
Fakih, N. (TA)
Harvill, M. (TA)
Qiu, T. (TA)
Alagbe, K. (TA)
Kang, R. (TA)
Cochran, K. (TA)
Vu, M. (TA)
Ravi, N. (TA)
Chellah, O. (TA)
Palleti, R. (TA)
Mejia, J. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
3:30 PM
4:50 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 200

Cain, J. (PI)
Michel, I. (TA)
Cheng, K. (TA)
Borbon Miranda, C. (TA)
Harvill, M. (TA)
Alagbe, K. (TA)
Vu, M. (TA)
Ravi, N. (TA)
Mejia, J. (TA)
Grover, K. (TA)
Gupta, A. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
Gates B1

Cain, J. (PI)
Michel, I. (TA)
Cheng, K. (TA)
Harvill, M. (PI)
Buch, D. (TA)
Alagbe, K. (TA)
Vu, M. (TA)
Palleti, R. (TA)
Lee, J. (TA)
Mejia, J. (TA)
Grover, K. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
NVIDIA Auditorium

Michel, I. (TA)
Cochran, K. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Summer

Monday Wednesday Friday
3:00 PM
4:15 PM
NVIDIA Auditorium

CS 111
Units:
3-5

Troccoli, N. (PI)
Govil, Y. (TA)
Hanlon, M. (TA)
Tang, E. (TA)
Cao, M. (TA)
Saracay, E. (TA)
Zuna Largo, W. (TA)
Baruah, N. (TA)
Ahmad-Stein, D. (TA)
Khandelwal, P. (TA)
Kansal, A. (TA)
Gorelik, I. (TA)
Marchini, M. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
11:30 AM
12:20 PM
STLC 111

CS 111
Units:
3-5

Troccoli, N. (PI)
Govil, Y. (TA)
Kohli, S. (TA)
Tang, E. (TA)
Zhang, X. (TA)
Verma, S. (TA)
Zuna Largo, W. (TA)
Ayoob, M. (TA)
Palleti, R. (TA)
Dange, R. (TA)
Gorelik, I. (TA)
Marchini, M. (TA)
Escandon, E. (TA)
Granado, M. (TA)
Li, G. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:20 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 200

CS 111
Units:
3-5

Govil, Y. (TA)
Kohli, S. (TA)
Verma, S. (TA)
Khandelwal, P. (TA)
Marchini, M. (TA)
Escandon, E. (TA)
Ousterhout, J. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
11:30 AM
12:20 PM
Skilling Auditorium

Molbak, L. (TA)
Friedman, K. (TA)
Moanga, D. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
60-109

Maples, S. (PI)
Spencer, R. (TA)
Zimmerman, M. (TA)
Molbak, L. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
200-205

Pfefferkorn, R. (PI)
Stamos, A. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
320-105

MS&E 220
Units:
3-4

Rodriguez Silva Santisteban, F. (TA)
Xu, W. (TA)
Arpasova, K. (TA)
Zhao, Y. (TA)
Shachter, R. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
9:30 AM
11:20 AM
Skilling Auditorium

PHYSICS 25
Units:
4

Irwin, K. (PI)
Safvati, B. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
9:00 AM
10:20 AM
STLC 114

PHYSICS 41
Units:
4

Nanni, E. (PI)
Blakemore, C. (PI)
Campello, A. (TA)
Sundaresan, G. (TA)
Mittal, D. (TA)
Batra, G. (TA)
Manwadkar, V. (TA)
Bindon, S. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
9:00 AM
10:20 AM
Lathrop 282

PHYSICS 41
Units:
4

Tam, F. (SI)
Dolev, K. (TA)
Tompkins, L. (PI)
Bindon, S. (TA)
Zhang, Z. (TA)
Akinleye, H. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
9:00 AM
10:20 AM
Lathrop 282

PHYSICS 43
Units:
4

Nanavati, C. (PI)
Lee, Y. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
9:00 AM
10:20 AM
STLC 114

PHYSICS 43
Units:
4

Kasevich, M. (PI)
Panelli, G. (TA)
Liu, F. (TA)
Nee, M. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
9:00 AM
10:20 AM
STLC 114

PHYSICS 45
Units:
4

Hayden, P. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
9:30 AM
10:20 AM
Hewlett Teaching Center 201

Laughlin, R. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
320-105

PHYSICS 241
Units:
3

Laughlin, R. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
380-380C

Xu, Y. (PI)
Rhee, K. (TA)
Jiang, N. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
200-305

Bonica, A. (PI)
Studen, N. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
160-B40

Hainmueller, J. (PI)
Liu, V. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
Lathrop 180

Peterson, C. (PI)
Chan, A. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
11:30 AM
12:50 PM
380-380Y

Hardy, M. (TA)
Smith, S. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
160-124

Fan, J. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
9:30 AM
10:50 AM
420-040

Kim, G. (PI)
Jeong, Y. (TA)
Kanekar, R. (TA)
Tanoh, I. (TA)
Song, Z. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
9:30 AM
10:20 AM
200-002

Kazdan, J. (TA)
Smith, H. (TA)
Ji, W. (TA)
Gunawardana, D. (TA)
Walther, G. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:30 AM
10:20 AM
200-002

Lu, S. (TA)
Dey, A. (TA)
Gunawardana, D. (TA)
Shang, J. (TA)
Dekhtyar, O. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Summer

Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
320-109

Shen, R. (TA)
Zhao, S. (TA)
Ho, V. (TA)
Shang, J. (TA)
Taylor, J. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30 AM
11:20 AM
Skilling Auditorium

DiCiccio, C. (PI)
Kanekar, R. (TA)
Li, P. (TA)
Vu, V. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Summer

Monday Wednesday Friday
4:30 PM
5:50 PM
NVIDIA Auditorium
Not Currently Offered Courses

These courses are approved for one or more the STS concentrations but are not offered this academic year. You may find tabbing back to previous academic years in Explore Courses is helpful to see when courses have been offered historically. STS does not determine when courses in other departments will be offered as course offerings are at the discretion of the departments who own them.

 

Title

ANTHRO 132C
Tagged for:
Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural, Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Life Sciences and Health Socio-Cultural, Core Social Science and Humanities, Innovation and Organization Core, Communication and Media Core, Life Sciences and Health Core, Politics and Policy Core, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Socio-Cultural, Core Social Science and Humanities - Global, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Core

ANTHRO 138
Tagged for:
Life Sciences and Health Socio-Cultural, Core Social Science and Humanities, Core Social Science and Humanities - Global, Life Sciences and Health Core, Politics and Policy Core, Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural

CS 102
Tagged for:
Communication and Media Technical, Innovation and Organization Technical, Politics and Policy Technical, Life Sciences and Health Technical, Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Technical, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Technical

CS 106X
Tagged for:
Communication and Media Technical, Innovation and Organization Technical, Politics and Policy Technical

CS 110
Tagged for:
Communication and Media Technical, Innovation and Organization Technical, Politics and Policy Technical, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Technical

HISTORY 235D
Tagged for:
Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Innovation and Organization Core, Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Communication and Media Core, Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Core, Core Social Science and Humanities

HISTORY 239T
Tagged for:
Core Social Science and Humanities, Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Socio-Cultural, Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Core, Communication and Media Core, Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Core

INTLPOL 221
Tagged for:
Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Communication and Media Core, Innovation and Organization Core, Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Core, Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Socio-Cultural, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Core

POLISCI 151
Tagged for:
Social Dynamics of Data and Information Technical, Politics and Policy Technical

POLISCI 233F
Tagged for:
Politics and Policy Core, Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural, Core Social Science and Humanities, Core Social Science and Humanities - Global

SOC 187
Tagged for:
Politics and Policy Core, Innovation and Organization Core, Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Socio-Cultural

SOC 287
Tagged for:
Politics and Policy Core, Innovation and Organization Core, Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Socio-Cultural

STATS 101
Tagged for:
Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Technical, Communication and Media Technical, Innovation and Organization Technical, Politics and Policy Technical, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Technical, Life Sciences and Health Technical

STS 190
Tagged for:
Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Life Sciences and Health Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural, Life Sciences and Health Core, Politics and Policy Core, Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Socio-Cultural, Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Core, Innovation and Organization Core, Communication and Media Core, Communication and Media Socio-Cultural