Social Dynamics of Data and Information (SDDI)

photo of people in a dark room with colorful screens on the walls

This concentration allows students to study how data, information, and information technology (IT) both shape and are shaped by social action and social change. Students can study anything from human language and writing to computers, social media, “big data,” machine learning, and artificial intelligence. The social shaping of data, information, and IT — by history, law, economics, culture, politics, and government — is one aspect of SDDI. The flip side of social shaping is the way that data, information, and IT transform society, culture, politics, inequality, design, justice, and sustainability.

STS Concentration Area Requirements

  • 4 (BS) or 8 (BA) Socio-cultural courses from the approved course list for the selected concentration area including 3 Concentration Core courses
  • 4 (BA) or 8 (BS) Technical courses from the approved course list for the selected concentration area

  • A cohesive overall theme, or two, that articulate how your Concentration Core and Sociocultural courses help you to critically examine your Technical courses.

50+ units; 12 course minimum. Note that the 50-unit requirement may require taking additional courses and that approved courses may not be approved for your specific concentration, if your curriculum does not achieve the above requirements as a whole.

Don't forget the Major Requirements : As for all concentrations, students will need to fulfill the Program Core course requirement (26+ units; 8 course minimum with grade C minimum). 

Socio-Cultural Courses (4 BS/8 BS)

STS Sociocultural Courses

  • Provide historical, social, cultural and/or political context for specific areas of science and technology in each concentration

  • May include STS Program Core or Concentration Core courses not used to fulfill those requirements

  • Electives must be part of a cohesive plan approved by the STS Associate Director

  • See major requirements for more information

Title
Instructor
Quarter
Day, Time, Location

AMSTUD 145
Units:
5

Kessler, E. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM

Neiman, A. (TA)
Fullwiley, D. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
5:30 PM
7:00 PM
460-334

DeMarinis, P. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday
11:00 AM
1:00 PM
McMurtry Art Building 011B

Wong-Parodi, G. (PI)
Ouyang, D. (PI)
Suckale, J. (PI)
Srinivas, S. (TA)
Duan, J. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM
Y2E2 292A

Wong-Parodi, G. (PI)
Ouyang, D. (PI)
Kasmalkar, I. (TA)
Suckale, J. (PI)
Mehta, J. (TA)
Ortolano, L. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Ong, C. (SI)
Lechner, R. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Summer

Hancock, J. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM

Christin, A. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM

Krosnick, J. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Tuesday
1:30 PM
4:30 PM

COMM 166
Units:
5

Bailenson, J. (PI)
Han, E. (PI)
Jun, H. (TA)
York, M. (PI)
Akselrad, D. (TA)
DeVeaux, C. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Wednesday Friday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
Remote

COMM 172
Units:
5

Reeves, B. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM

Li, X. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM

Bernholz, L. (PI)
Nothias, T. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Wednesday
9:45 AM
12:45 PM

Sahami, M. (PI)
Reich, R. (PI)
Weinstein, J. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday
9:45 AM
11:45 AM

Elam, M. (PI)
Utterback, C. (PI)
Bailey, C. (TA)
Oh, U. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Wednesday
1:30 PM
4:30 PM

Jaffe, D. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
3:15 PM
4:45 PM
Lathrop 282

Jaffe, D. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
3:15 PM
4:45 PM
Lathrop 282

HISTORY 203C
Units:
5

Proctor, R. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday
9:45 AM
12:45 PM
200-105

Grotto, A. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Saffo, P. (PI)
Benjamin, C. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Friday
1:30 PM
4:30 PM
Departmental Room

Pietzsch, J. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Friday
9:45 AM
11:45 AM

Liautaud, S. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

PUBLPOL 353A
Units:
4-5

Windham, P. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM

SOC 114
Units:
4

Granovetter, M. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
300-300

Zhou, X. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM

Kiviat, B. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM

Sato, K. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM

Banks, A. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday
1:30 PM
4:30 PM

Yoon, E. (PI)
Lassiter, D. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Friday
12:15 PM
1:15 PM
Bishop Auditorium

Goodman, N. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Friday
12:15 PM
1:15 PM

Davies, T. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday
7:15 PM
9:45 PM
460-126

SYMSYS 245
Units:
3

Shrager, J. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday
7:15 PM
8:45 PM
Concentration Core (CC) Courses: 3 required for BA/BS

STS Concentration Core courses

CC, formerly Foundational

 

  • Are specifically designated sociocultural courses directly relevant to the chosen STS concentration 
  • Provide students with tools to critically engage with the knowledge and skills they are learning in their technical courses
  • Cannot be double-counted with student’s choice of Program Core courses
  • Cannot be substituted or petitioned
Title
Instructor
Quarter
Day, Time, Location

AMSTUD 145
Units:
5

Kessler, E. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM

Neiman, A. (TA)
Fullwiley, D. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
5:30 PM
7:00 PM
460-334

Bernholz, L. (PI)
Nothias, T. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Wednesday
9:45 AM
12:45 PM

Elam, M. (PI)
Utterback, C. (PI)
Bailey, C. (TA)
Oh, U. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Wednesday
1:30 PM
4:30 PM

Jaffe, D. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
3:15 PM
4:45 PM
Lathrop 282

Jaffe, D. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
3:15 PM
4:45 PM
Lathrop 282

HISTORY 203C
Units:
5

Proctor, R. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday
9:45 AM
12:45 PM
200-105

Zhou, X. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM

Sato, K. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM

Davies, T. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday
7:15 PM
9:45 PM
460-126

SYMSYS 245
Units:
3

Shrager, J. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday
7:15 PM
8:45 PM
Technical Courses (4 BA/8 BS)

STS Technical Courses

  • Courses involving lab work, engineering problems, coding, or other technical work in science, technology, or medicine

  • Help build technical knowledge and skills relevant to the chosen concentration

  • Students seeking the B.S. degree take more of these

  • The majority of Technical Electives should be a sequence (or two sequences) of increasingly advanced levels. In general, introductory courses with little technical content will not be approved. 

  • At least one sequence should be accompanied by either Concentration Core or Sociocultural Electives that allow you to examine and analyze its context and social consequences

Title
Instructor
Quarter
Day, Time, Location

Klein, R. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM
80-204

Klein, R. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM
80-204

DeMarinis, P. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday
9:45 AM
11:45 AM
McMurtry Art Building 011B

ARTSTUDI 168
Units:
4

Ulfeldt, A. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
3:30 PM
ARTGAL110

Katz, G. (PI)
Highstreet, K. (TA)
Ortiz Abello, N. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Remote

Katz, G. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Summer

CEE 124
Units:
1-5

2021 - 2022
Summer

CEE 124
Units:
1-5

2021 - 2022
Autumn

CEE 124
Units:
1-5

2021 - 2022
Spring

CEE 124
Units:
1-5

2021 - 2022
Winter

Schwarz, K. (PI)
Koba Sato, L. (TA)
Jain, T. (TA)
Li, S. (TA)
Navarro Goldaraz, A. (TA)
Kaul, D. (TA)
Ferris, A. (TA)
McClearn, G. (TA)
Lian, Z. (TA)
Xu, M. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
3:15 PM
4:45 PM
NVIDIA Auditorium

Lee, C. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM
NVIDIA Auditorium

Aiken, A. (PI)
Lee, C. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM

Noyola, T. (TA)
Valdivia, H. (TA)
Rusak, G. (TA)
Spyropoulos, A. (TA)
Chuchro, R. (TA)
Liu, A. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Summer

CS 105
Units:
3-5

Bravo, M. (TA)
Wang, N. (TA)
Young, P. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:30 PM
300-300

CS 105
Units:
3-5

Young, P. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
2:45 PM
3:45 PM

CS 106A
Units:
3-5

2021 - 2022
Summer

CS 106A
Units:
3-5

Parlante, N. (PI)
Woodrow, J. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:30 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 200

CS 106A
Units:
3-5

Parlante, N. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:30 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 201

CS 106A
Units:
3-5

Sahami, M. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:30 PM

CS 106B
Units:
3-5

2021 - 2022
Summer

CS 106B
Units:
3-5

Zelenski, J. (PI)
Lee, C. (PI)
Kishnani, N. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
11:00 AM
12:00 PM
Bishop Auditorium

CS 106B
Units:
3-5

Schwarz, K. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
11:00 AM
12:00 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 201

CS 106B
Units:
3-5

Gregg, C. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
9:45 AM
10:45 AM

CS 106E
Units:
3

Young, P. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:30 PM

Troccoli, N. (PI)
Benson, A. (TA)
Shih, J. (TA)
Iglesias, R. (TA)
Low, M. (TA)
Sullan, G. (TA)
Narayan, S. (TA)
Kula, J. (TA)
Gaur, A. (TA)
Ebhomielen, O. (TA)
Worrel, M. (TA)
Gregg, C. (GP)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Friday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM
Bishop Auditorium

Gregg, C. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Friday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM

Troccoli, N. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Friday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM

CS 108
Units:
3-4

Young, P. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
3:15 PM
4:45 PM
Gates B1

Piech, C. (PI)
Kim, Y. (TA)
Tullis, I. (TA)
Gianitsos, T. (TA)
McCreight, D. (TA)
McCoy, E. (TA)
Ravi, R. (TA)
Yan, S. (TA)
Guillen, D. (TA)
Lu, L. (TA)
Shi, H. (TA)
Wu, C. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM
STLC111

Piech, C. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM
NVIDIA Auditorium

Cain, J. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM

Braun, B. (TA)
Banerjee, O. (TA)
Arthurs, N. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Summer

CS 110
Units:
3-5

Cain, J. (PI)
Kaur, A. (TA)
DeMichele, P. (TA)
Jorgensen, J. (TA)
Ramirez, J. (TA)
Parida, S. (TA)
Decoppet, S. (TA)
Lin, V. (TA)
Drazen, A. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
8:30 AM
9:30 AM
NVIDIA Auditorium

CS 110
Units:
3-5

Cain, J. (PI)
Troccoli, N. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
11:00 AM
12:00 PM
Gates B1

Landay, J. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
3:30 PM

Agrawala, M. (PI)
Tumgoren, S. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Tuesday
9:45 AM
12:45 PM

Ganguly, S. (PI)
Khatib, O. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM
Gates B1

CS 224W
Units:
3-4

Leskovec, J. (PI)
Reyes Gomez, F. (TA)
Porter, A. (TA)
Ren, H. (TA)
Hu, W. (TA)
Ogut, G. (TA)
Chang, S. (TA)
Su, X. (TA)
Chen, X. (TA)
Liu, Y. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM
NVIDIA Auditorium

CS 225A
Units:
3

Piedra, A. (TA)
Jorda, M. (TA)
Khatib, O. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

2021 - 2022
Spring

McKeon, S. (PI)
Goke, S. (TA)
Yan, N. (TA)
Cao, Y. (TA)
Chaves Yoshida, R. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
4:00 PM
6:00 PM
Bishop Auditorium

McKeon, S. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
3:30 PM

EE 101A
Units:
4

Pop, E. (PI)
Wong, S. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM

EE 101A
Units:
4

2021 - 2022
Summer

EE 101B
Units:
4

Wong, S. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
12:15 PM
1:15 PM

Kahn, J. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM

2021 - 2022
Summer

EE 108
Units:
4

Mitra, S. (PI)
Andraka, J. (TA)
Xu, S. (TA)
Calloway, C. (TA)
Aragon, L. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 102

EE 108
Units:
4

Mitra, S. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM

Zebker, H. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Wednesday Friday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM
Mitch350

Kozyrakis, C. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM

Caers, J. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:30 PM
Green Earth Sciences150

ENGLISH 184E
Units:
5

Mukamal, A. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM

Caers, J. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
11:00 AM
12:00 PM
Green Earth Sciences150

Kurina, L. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM

Sainani, K. (PI)
Godfrey, B. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM
School of Medicine Room

Godfrey, B. (TA)
Nyathi, S. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM

Kelley, D. (PI)
Patel, M. (PI)
Schmutte, K. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
3:30 PM
Lathrop 282

ME 125
Units:
3

Fenton, P. (PI)
Ziegler, Z. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
9:45 AM
11:45 AM
320-109

2021 - 2022
Summer

2021 - 2022
Summer

Goel, A. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM
Packrd101

MS&E 135
Units:
3

Ugander, J. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM

Valentine, M. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday
9:45 AM
11:45 AM

Felter, J. (PI)
Blank, S. (PI)
Weinstein, S. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Tuesday
5:30 PM
8:30 PM

Chafe, C. (PI)
Nerness, B. (TA)
Virzi, N. (GP)
Allison, C. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
3:15 PM
4:45 PM
Knoll217

Wang, G. (PI)
Kim, K. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday
3:15 PM
5:15 PM
Knoll217

Sapp, C. (PI)
Selfridge-Field, E. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM
Braun131

MUSIC 257
Units:
3-5

Crum, P. (PI)
Turnbull, C. (TA)
May, L. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Friday
9:45 AM
11:45 AM
Knoll217

Schlaepfer, A. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
3:15 PM
4:45 PM
200-205

Jackson, M. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
Remote

Kapoor, R. (TA)
Smith, S. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
3:15 PM
4:45 PM
Econ 139

Jain, V. (PI)
Pan, Z. (TA)
Liu, S. (TA)
Howes, M. (TA)
Kanekar, R. (TA)
Tanoh, I. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
1:30 PM
2:30 PM
420-040

Poldrack, R. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM

Erdmann-Pham, D. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
11:00 AM
12:00 PM

STATS 101
Units:
5

Sklar, M. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Walther, G. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
4:00 PM
5:00 PM
Skillaud
Not Currently Offered Courses

These courses are approved for one or more the STS concentrations but are not offered this academic year. You may find tabbing back to previous academic years in Explore Courses is helpful to see when courses have been offered historically. STS does not determine when courses in other departments will be offered as course offerings are at the discretion of the departments who own them.

 

Title

COMM 230B
Tagged for:
Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Core, Communication and Media Core

COMM 230C
Tagged for:
Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Core, Communication and Media Core

INTLPOL 221
Tagged for:
Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Communication and Media Core, Innovation and Organization Core, Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Core, Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Socio-Cultural, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Core

STS 51A
Tagged for:
Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Core, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Core, Innovation and Organization Core, Communication and Media Core, Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Core, Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Socio-Cultural, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Socio-Cultural, Life Sciences and Health Core, Life Sciences and Health Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural

STS 51B
Tagged for:
Communication and Media Core, Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Core, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Core, Innovation and Organization Core, Politics and Policy Core, Life Sciences and Health Core, Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural, Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Life Sciences and Health Socio-Cultural, Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Socio-Cultural, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Socio-Cultural

STS 51C
Tagged for:
Social Dynamics of Data and Information Core, Politics and Policy Core, Life Sciences and Health Core, Innovation and Organization Core, Communication and Media Core, Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Core, Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural, Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Life Sciences and Health Socio-Cultural, Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Socio-Cultural, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Socio-Cultural

STS 151
Tagged for:
Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Core, Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Innovation and Organization Core, Communication and Media Core, Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Core Social Science and Humanities, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Socio-Cultural, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Core

STS 166
Tagged for:
Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Core, Communication and Media Core, Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural, Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Core Social Science and Humanities, Innovation and Organization Core, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Socio-Cultural, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Core
Recommended Concentration Advisors
Communication
Graduate School of Education
Communication
Inter-Departmental Programs
Communication
Anthropology
Graduate School of Education
History Department
Electrical Engineering
Theater and Performance Studies
Science, Technology and Society
Graduate School of Education
Communication
Graduate School of Education