Main content start

Social Dynamics of Data and Information (SDDI)

photo of people in a dark room with colorful screens on the walls

This concentration allows students to study how data, information, and information technology (IT) both shape and are shaped by social action and social change. Students can study anything from human language and writing to computers, social media, “big data,” machine learning, and artificial intelligence. The social shaping of data, information, and IT — by history, law, economics, culture, politics, and government — is one aspect of SDDI. The flip side of social shaping is the way that data, information, and IT transform society, culture, politics, inequality, design, justice, and sustainability.

STS Concentration Area Requirements

  • 4 (BS) or 8 (BA) Socio-cultural courses from the approved course list for the selected concentration area including 3 Concentration Core courses
  • 4 (BA) or 8 (BS) Technical courses from the approved course list for the selected concentration area

  • A cohesive overall theme, or two, that articulate how your Concentration Core and Sociocultural courses help you to critically examine your Technical courses.

50+ units; 12 course minimum. Note that the 50-unit requirement may require taking additional courses and that approved courses may not be approved for your specific concentration, if your curriculum does not achieve the above requirements as a whole.

Don't forget the Major Requirements : As for all concentrations, students will need to fulfill the Program Core course requirement (26+ units; 8 course minimum with grade C minimum). 

Socio-Cultural Courses (4 BS/8 BA)

STS Sociocultural Courses

  • Provide historical, social, cultural and/or political context for specific areas of science and technology in each concentration

  • May include STS Program Core or Concentration Core courses not used to fulfill those requirements

  • Electives must be part of a cohesive plan approved by the STS Associate Director

  • See major requirements for more information

Title
Instructor
Quarter
Day, Time, Location

AMSTUD 145
Units:
5

Kessler, E. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
Green Earth Sciences131

ANTHRO 119W
Units:
3

Navarro, A. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
12:00 PM
1:20 PM
Green Earth Sciences131

ANTHRO 198B
Units:
3

Coleman, C. (PI)
Smith, F. (PI)
Engel, C. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
300-303

2023 - 2024
Summer

Turner, F. (PI)
Guarna, T. (TA)
Bergmann, R. (TA)
Dill, E. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
9:00 AM
10:20 AM
300-300

COMM 124
Units:
4-5

Dahlke, R. (TA)
Hancock, J. (PI)
Park, R. (TA)
Decatur, C. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
4:30 PM
5:50 PM
STLC 114

Ross, R. (TA)
Chi, Y. (TA)
Lepp, H. (TA)
Fetterolf, E. (TA)
Christin, A. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
12:00 PM
1:20 PM
320-105

Krosnick, J. (PI)
Dalton, M. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday
1:30 PM
4:20 PM
200-030

COMM 172
Units:
5

Ng, M. (TA)
Chi, Y. (TA)
Reeves, B. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
12:00 PM
1:20 PM
Lathrop 282

COMM 184
Units:
4-5

Li, X. (PI)
Tadesse, H. (TA)
Chen, C. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
60-109

Li, X. (PI)
Ross, R. (TA)
Akselrad, D. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
200-034

Bernholz, L. (PI)
Uribe, D. (GP)
Hossain, A. (PI)
Rider, K. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Wednesday
10:30 AM
1:20 PM
300-303

Hardy, A. (TA)
Lamparth, M. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
530-127

Grossman, S. (PI)
Hancock, J. (PI)
Gupta, A. (TA)
Obbad, E. (TA)
Cheruiyot, I. (TA)
Mensah, A. (TA)
Dash, A. (TA)
Oyeniyi, T. (TA)
Patterson, K. (TA)
Stamos, A. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
Skilling Auditorium

Wodtke, C. (PI)
Ulloa, Y. (TA)
LaRosa, N. (TA)
Nguyen, A. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
3:20 PM
Turing Auditorium

Gottlieb, D. (TA)
Winstein, K. (PI)
Qiu, T. (TA)
Lee, J. (TA)
Vela, E. (TA)
Atefi, V. (TA)
Bunnapradist, E. (TA)
Gregg, C. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
370-370

Yang, D. (PI)
Liang, W. (TA)
Huang, J. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
4:30 PM
5:50 PM
Turing Auditorium

Guestrin, C. (PI)
Yuksekgonul, M. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
380-380X

Wittman, L. (PI)
Nepomuceno, A. (TA)
Kim, E. (TA)
Dombrowski, Q. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
60-109

Elam, M. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
McCullough 115

FEMGEN 147
Units:
4-5

Butler-Wall, A. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
4:30 PM
5:50 PM
460-334

FEMGEN 147
Units:
4-5

Butler-Wall, A. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Summer

Tuesday Thursday
3:00 PM
5:30 PM
Green Earth Sciences131

Butler-Wall, A. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
4:30 PM
5:50 PM
Green Earth Sciences131

Fennell-Chametzky, M. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
200-201

HISTORY 203C
Units:
5

Proctor, R. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday
9:30 AM
12:20 PM
Encina West 208

Edwards, P. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
Encina West 108

Grotto, A. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
MIP Policy Studio

Brown, M. (PI)
Felter, J. (PI)
Blank, S. (PI)
Lakhtakia, S. (TA)
Jonga, S. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday
4:30 PM
7:20 PM
Thornton 110

Heller, B. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
Thornton 211

Pietzsch, J. (PI)
Dupenloup, P. (TA)
Moen, M. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Friday
9:30 AM
11:20 AM
Thornton 102

OSPBER 73
Units:
3

Kramer, K. (GP)
von Xylander, C. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

2023 - 2024
Summer

Africa, A. (GP)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Africa, A. (GP)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Kim, H. (PI)
Hall, Z. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Summer

Tuesday Thursday
12:00 PM
1:20 PM
McMurtry Art Building 350

Schwartz, A. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday
10:30 AM
1:20 PM
STLC 104

Chun, R. (TA)
Liautaud, S. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday
1:30 PM
4:20 PM
160-127

Jiang, D. (TA)
Liautaud, S. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday
1:30 PM
3:20 PM
STLC115

PUBLPOL 353A
Units:
4-5

Berke, A. (PI)
Windham, P. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday
9:30 AM
11:20 AM
Hewlett Teaching Center 102

Peterson, C. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday
11:30 AM
12:50 PM
McMurtry Art Building 350

Sherefkin, N. (TA)
Furuta, J. (PI)
Hernandez, J. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
60-109

Hardy, A. (TA)
Lamparth, M. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
530-127

Zimmer, D. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
12:00 PM
1:20 PM
Econ 139

Fox, A. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
11:30 AM
12:50 PM
200-013

Sato, K. (PI)
Ticea, N. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
200-105

Cannon, B. (TA)
Banks, A. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
9:00 AM
10:20 AM
160-127

Krejci, B. (PI)
Eigbe, N. (TA)
Ota, K. (TA)
Mon, K. (TA)
Schechtman, K. (TA)
Forster, M. (TA)
Goodman, N. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Friday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
420-040

Krejci, B. (PI)
Wu, J. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Thursday
12:00 PM
1:20 PM
Bishop Auditorium

Krejci, B. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Thursday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
200-030

Krejci, B. (SI)
Rose, D. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Summer

Thursday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
260-113

SYMSYS 245
Units:
3

Shrager, J. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday
7:30 PM
9:20 PM
380-380F

SYMSYS 245
Units:
3

Shrager, J. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Wednesday
7:30 PM
9:20 PM
160-123
Concentration Core (CC) Courses: 3 required for BA/BS

STS Concentration Core courses

CC, formerly Foundational

 

  • Are specifically designated sociocultural courses directly relevant to the chosen STS concentration 
  • Provide students with tools to critically engage with the knowledge and skills they are learning in their technical courses
  • Cannot be double-counted with student’s choice of Program Core courses
  • Cannot be substituted or petitioned
Title
Instructor
Quarter
Day, Time, Location

AMSTUD 145
Units:
5

Kessler, E. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
Green Earth Sciences131

ANTHRO 198B
Units:
3

Coleman, C. (PI)
Smith, F. (PI)
Engel, C. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
300-303

Turner, F. (PI)
Guarna, T. (TA)
Bergmann, R. (TA)
Dill, E. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
9:00 AM
10:20 AM
300-300

Ross, R. (TA)
Chi, Y. (TA)
Lepp, H. (TA)
Fetterolf, E. (TA)
Christin, A. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
12:00 PM
1:20 PM
320-105

Li, X. (PI)
Ross, R. (TA)
Akselrad, D. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
200-034

Bernholz, L. (PI)
Uribe, D. (GP)
Hossain, A. (PI)
Rider, K. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Wednesday
10:30 AM
1:20 PM
300-303

Elam, M. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
McCullough 115

HISTORY 203C
Units:
5

Proctor, R. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday
9:30 AM
12:20 PM
Encina West 208

Peterson, C. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday
11:30 AM
12:50 PM
McMurtry Art Building 350

Fox, A. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
200-013

Fox, A. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
11:30 AM
12:50 PM
200-013

Sato, K. (PI)
Ticea, N. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
200-105

SYMSYS 245
Units:
3

Shrager, J. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday
7:30 PM
9:20 PM
380-380F

SYMSYS 245
Units:
3

Shrager, J. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Wednesday
7:30 PM
9:20 PM
160-123
Technical Courses (4 BA/8 BS)

STS Technical Courses

  • Courses involving lab work, engineering problems, coding, or other technical work in science, technology, or medicine

  • Help build technical knowledge and skills relevant to the chosen concentration

  • Students seeking the B.S. degree take more of these

  • The majority of Technical Electives should be a sequence (or two sequences) of increasingly advanced levels. In general, introductory courses with little technical content will not be approved. 

  • At least one sequence should be accompanied by either Concentration Core or Sociocultural Electives that allow you to examine and analyze its context and social consequences

Title
Instructor
Quarter
Day, Time, Location

Klein, R. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
Littlefield 104

DeMarinis, P. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday
10:30 AM
12:20 PM

ARTSTUDI 165A
Units:
4

Ulfeldt, A. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
3:20 PM
McMurtry Art Building 011B

ARTSTUDI 165A
Units:
4

Ulfeldt, A. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
3:20 PM
McMurtry Art Building 011B

ARTSTUDI 165A
Units:
4

Novelo Cruz, M. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
3:20 PM
McMurtry Art Building 011B

ARTSTUDI 173E
Units:
4

Peck, S. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
10:30 AM
12:20 PM
Art Gallery 7

ARTSTUDI 173E
Units:
4

Peck, S. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday
10:30 AM
12:20 PM
McMurtry Art Building 007

BIO 141
Units:
5

Zhou, K. (TA)
Morrison, T. (TA)
Vu, V. (TA)
Gablenz, P. (TA)
Erdmann-Pham, D. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
9:00 AM
10:20 AM
McCullough 115

Katz, G. (PI)
Tam, C. (TA)
McMillan, T. (TA)
Traver, D. (TA)
Tuttle, G. (GP)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Remote

Katz, G. (PI)
Dhakla, S. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Summer

Katz, G. (PI)
Tam, C. (TA)
McMillan, T. (TA)
Traver, D. (PI)
Tuttle, G. (GP)

2023 - 2024
Winter

CEE 124
Units:
1-5

2023 - 2024
Summer

CEE 124
Units:
1-5

2023 - 2024
Spring

CEE 124
Units:
1-5

2023 - 2024
Autumn

CEE 124
Units:
1-5

2023 - 2024
Winter

Schwarz, K. (PI)
Kung, B. (TA)
Rodriguez, J. (TA)
Saue- Fletcher, L. (TA)
Raman, V. (TA)
Carrell, T. (TA)
Agashe, R. (TA)
Chang, T. (TA)
Zhai, W. (TA)
Xia, W. (TA)
Han, R. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
Skilling Auditorium

Kung, B. (TA)
Sotoudeh, M. (TA)
Chung, J. (TA)
Aiu, K. (TA)
Raman, V. (TA)
Roman, E. (TA)
Agashe, R. (TA)
Anvari, M. (TA)
Jee, Y. (TA)
Pandya, D. (TA)
Cao, S. (TA)
Chang, T. (TA)
Zhai, W. (TA)
Xia, W. (TA)
Han, R. (TA)
Liu, A. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
4:30 PM
5:50 PM
Gates B1

Aiken, A. (PI)
Schwarz, K. (PI)
Chung, J. (TA)
Bosman, L. (TA)
Raman, V. (TA)
Anvari, M. (TA)
Pandya, D. (TA)
Cao, S. (TA)
Chang, T. (TA)
Zhai, W. (TA)
Xia, W. (TA)
Han, R. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
Bishop Auditorium

Guha, N. (TA)
Lian, Z. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Summer

Monday Wednesday Friday
6:00 PM
7:50 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 201

CS 105
Units:
3-5

Rushton, P. (TA)
Wei, P. (TA)
Young, P. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:20 PM
200-002

CS 105
Units:
3-5

Jin, S. (TA)
Young, P. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:20 PM
260-113

CS 106A
Units:
3-5

Parlante, N. (PI)
Cornwall, E. (GP)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:20 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 200

CS 106A
Units:
3-5

Parlante, N. (PI)
Cornwall, E. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
12:30 PM
1:20 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 200

CS 106A
Units:
3-5

Sahami, M. (PI)
Piech, C. (PI)
Cornwall, E. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
2:30 PM
3:20 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 200

CS 106A
Units:
3-5

Kwarteng, C. (PI)
Nguyen, N. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Summer

Tuesday Thursday Friday
1:30 PM
2:45 PM
NVIDIA Auditorium

CS 106B
Units:
3-5

Zelenski, J. (PI)
Szumlanski, S. (PI)
Kwarteng, C. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
2:30 PM
3:20 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 200

CS 106B
Units:
3-5

Szumlanski, S. (PI)
Kwarteng, C. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
11:30 AM
12:20 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 200

CS 106B
Units:
3-5

Szumlanski, S. (PI)
Kwarteng, C. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:20 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 200

CS 106B
Units:
3-5

Szumlanski, S. (PI)
Rodriguez Cardenas, J. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Summer

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
1:30 PM
2:45 PM
Skilling Auditorium

CS 106E
Units:
3

Chen, J. (TA)
Chen, K. (TA)
Bhoj, P. (TA)
Young, P. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
12:30 PM
1:20 PM
260-113

Cain, J. (PI)
Ahmed, K. (TA)
Cai, D. (TA)
Kanell, T. (TA)
Aydin, A. (TA)
Borbon Miranda, C. (TA)
Babbitt, L. (TA)
Angelika-Nikita, M. (TA)
Rebelsky, D. (TA)
Andrews, S. (TA)
Adekola, O. (TA)
Ascheman, A. (TA)
Jitaru, A. (TA)
Ayoob, M. (TA)
Lee, M. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30 AM
11:20 AM
NVIDIA Auditorium

Kanell, T. (TA)
Aydin, A. (TA)
Gupta, A. (TA)
Tlemcani, R. (TA)
Babbitt, L. (TA)
Rodriguez, S. (TA)
Andrews, S. (TA)
Adekola, O. (TA)
Carrell, T. (TA)
Jitaru, A. (TA)
Vallabhaneni, H. (TA)
Lee, M. (TA)
Gregg, C. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30 AM
11:20 AM
NVIDIA Auditorium

Troccoli, N. (PI)
Ahmed, K. (TA)
Aydin, A. (TA)
Borbon Miranda, C. (TA)
Babbitt, L. (TA)
Andrews, S. (TA)
Kaputa, Z. (TA)
Adekola, O. (TA)
Carrell, T. (TA)
Jitaru, A. (TA)
Vallabhaneni, H. (TA)
Granado, M. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:20 PM
NVIDIA Auditorium

Aydin, A. (TA)
Keppler, A. (PI)
Adekola, O. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Summer

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:00 PM
2:15 PM
Packrd101

CS 108
Units:
3-4

Rushton, P. (TA)
Chen, K. (TA)
Young, P. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
Gates B3

Piech, C. (PI)
Xie, M. (TA)
Wang, S. (TA)
Woodrow, J. (TA)
Michel, I. (TA)
Cheng, K. (TA)
Tinker, J. (TA)
El Boudali, H. (TA)
Fakih, N. (TA)
Harvill, M. (TA)
Qiu, T. (TA)
Alagbe, K. (TA)
Kang, R. (TA)
Cochran, K. (TA)
Vu, M. (TA)
Ravi, N. (TA)
Chellah, O. (TA)
Palleti, R. (TA)
Mejia, J. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
3:30 PM
4:50 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 200

Cain, J. (PI)
Michel, I. (TA)
Cheng, K. (TA)
Borbon Miranda, C. (TA)
Harvill, M. (TA)
Alagbe, K. (TA)
Vu, M. (TA)
Ravi, N. (TA)
Mejia, J. (TA)
Grover, K. (TA)
Gupta, A. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
Gates B1

Cain, J. (PI)
Michel, I. (TA)
Cheng, K. (TA)
Harvill, M. (PI)
Buch, D. (TA)
Alagbe, K. (TA)
Vu, M. (TA)
Palleti, R. (TA)
Lee, J. (TA)
Mejia, J. (TA)
Grover, K. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
NVIDIA Auditorium

Michel, I. (TA)
Cochran, K. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Summer

Monday Wednesday Friday
3:00 PM
4:15 PM
NVIDIA Auditorium

CS 111
Units:
3-5

Troccoli, N. (PI)
Govil, Y. (TA)
Hanlon, M. (TA)
Tang, E. (TA)
Cao, M. (TA)
Saracay, E. (TA)
Zuna Largo, W. (TA)
Baruah, N. (TA)
Ahmad-Stein, D. (TA)
Khandelwal, P. (TA)
Kansal, A. (TA)
Gorelik, I. (TA)
Marchini, M. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
11:30 AM
12:20 PM
STLC 111

CS 111
Units:
3-5

Troccoli, N. (PI)
Govil, Y. (TA)
Kohli, S. (TA)
Tang, E. (TA)
Zhang, X. (TA)
Verma, S. (TA)
Zuna Largo, W. (TA)
Ayoob, M. (TA)
Palleti, R. (TA)
Dange, R. (TA)
Gorelik, I. (TA)
Marchini, M. (TA)
Escandon, E. (TA)
Granado, M. (TA)
Li, G. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:20 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 200

CS 111
Units:
3-5

Govil, Y. (TA)
Kohli, S. (TA)
Verma, S. (TA)
Khandelwal, P. (TA)
Marchini, M. (TA)
Escandon, E. (TA)
Ousterhout, J. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
11:30 AM
12:20 PM
Skilling Auditorium

Levine, G. (TA)
Liu, K. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday
1:30 PM
4:20 PM
Departmental Room

Jurafsky, D. (PI)
Gurusankar, G. (TA)
Lee, H. (TA)
Xiao, J. (TA)
Buch, D. (TA)
Phatak, U. (TA)
McAvity, J. (TA)
Santiago, F. (TA)
Leon, A. (TA)
Ryan, M. (TA)
Wu, J. (TA)
Nabi, F. (TA)
Kacharia, N. (TA)
Mukherjee, A. (TA)
Akintan, M. (TA)
Oyeniyi, T. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 200

Niebles Duque, J. (PI)
Tchapmi, M. (TA)
Moore, A. (TA)
Chang, J. (TA)
Chen, H. (TA)
Qu, C. (TA)
Chou, A. (TA)
Gaidon, A. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
320-105

CS 139
Units:
3

Leiser, C. (TA)
Norvig, P. (PI)
Russell, D. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
Shriram 104

Shivakumar, N. (PI)
Bradfield, A. (TA)
Chang, J. (TA)
Badrinath, A. (TA)
Maheshwari, E. (TA)
Wu, J. (TA)
Li, R. (TA)
Escandon, E. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
4:30 PM
5:50 PM
NVIDIA Auditorium

Landay, J. (PI)
Joerke, M. (TA)
Zhou, G. (TA)
Lee, J. (TA)
Lee, T. (TA)
Leon, A. (TA)
Hoang, N. (TA)
Doby, S. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
3:20 PM
Cemex Auditorium

CS 151
Units:
3

Cheung, J. (TA)
Ramsey, S. (TA)
Lee, M. (TA)
Genesereth, M. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
370-370

Agrawala, M. (PI)
Brenner, R. (PI)
Chiueh, D. (TA)
Tumgoren, S. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday
9:00 AM
11:50 AM
120-S40

Liang, P. (PI)
Tchapmi P., L. (TA)
Sadigh, D. (PI)
Jeon, H. (TA)
Tchapmi, M. (TA)
Hejna, J. (TA)
Lin, K. (TA)
Lee, A. (TA)
Melo, L. (TA)
Camacho, S. (TA)
Phatak, U. (PI)
Roman, E. (TA)
Verma, S. (TA)
Li, C. (TA)
Ryan, M. (TA)
Zhang, P. (TA)
Michaels, J. (TA)
Wornow, M. (TA)
Zhang, T. (TA)
Pandya, D. (TA)
Hu, G. (TA)
Nie, N. (TA)
Yang, S. (TA)
Ko, J. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
NVIDIA Auditorium

Charikar, M. (PI)
Anari, N. (PI)
Koyejo, S. (PI)
Dixit, A. (TA)
Pampari, A. (TA)
Li, K. (TA)
Taori, R. (TA)
Bruzzese, T. (TA)
Lee, A. (TA)
Prakash, E. (TA)
Frausto, J. (TA)
Ryan, M. (TA)
Liu, S. (TA)
Zhang, P. (TA)
Kansal, A. (TA)
Wang, R. (TA)
Khurana, A. (TA)
Agarwal, R. (TA)
Ko, J. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30 AM
12:20 PM
NVIDIA Auditorium

Devmalya, C. (TA)
Chong, W. (TA)
Guo, W. (TA)
Kim, B. (TA)
Tupuri, S. (TA)
Khatib, O. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
Gates B3

CS 224W
Units:
3-4

Leskovec, J. (PI)
Nilforoshan, H. (TA)
Zhang, X. (TA)
Ali Mohammadi, Y. (TA)
Agrawal, A. (TA)
Soni, P. (TA)
Sriram, A. (TA)
Li, Y. (TA)
Zhu, C. (TA)
Oyeniyi, T. (TA)
Garg, A. (TA)
Jin, M. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
NVIDIA Auditorium

CS 225A
Units:
3

Devmalya, C. (TA)
Chong, W. (GP)
Piedra, A. (GP)
Khatib, O. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
Gates B12

Bernstein, M. (PI)
Zhou, G. (TA)
Miller, G. (TA)
Rodriguez, S. (TA)
Phatak, U. (TA)
Zuna Largo, W. (TA)
Doby, S. (TA)
Guru, K. (TA)
Sridhar, S. (TA)
Escudero, T. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
4:30 PM
5:20 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 200

Agrawala, M. (PI)
Park, J. (TA)
Haghighi, N. (TA)
Wan Rosli, D. (TA)
Jee, Y. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
10:30 AM
12:20 PM
200-002

DATASCI 112
Units:
4

Sun, D. (PI)
Cowan, N. (TA)
Xu, A. (TA)
Nair, Y. (TA)
Dey, A. (TA)
Gibbs, I. (TA)
Krew, J. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30 AM
11:20 AM
380-380Y

DATASCI 112
Units:
4

Bodwin, K. (PI)
Katiyar, E. (TA)
Liu, S. (TA)
Jin, Y. (TA)
Moses, C. (TA)
Zheng, H. (TA)
Ghandwani, D. (TA)
Altshuler, G. (TA)
McKhann, C. (TA)
Brown, K. (TA)
Gablenz, P. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
11:30 AM
12:50 PM
McCullough 115

DATASCI 112
Units:
4

Fry, K. (TA)
Chen, Z. (TA)
Xu, A. (TA)
Tanoh, I. (TA)
Krew, J. (TA)
Gablenz, P. (TA)
Dekhtyar, A. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Summer

Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30 AM
11:20 AM
200-002

DATASCI 120
Units:
3

Sabatti, C. (PI)
Xu, A. (TA)
Lee, J. (TA)
Xie, R. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
Lathrop 299

DESIGN 170
Units:
3

Fenton, P. (PI)
Ziegler, Z. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
9:30 AM
11:20 AM
Departmental Room

DESIGN 170
Units:
3

Fenton, P. (PI)
Ziegler, Z. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
9:30 AM
11:20 AM

Molbak, L. (TA)
Friedman, K. (TA)
Moanga, D. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
60-109

Maples, S. (PI)
Spencer, R. (TA)
Zimmerman, M. (TA)
Molbak, L. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
200-205

McKeon, S. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
3:20 PM
Bishop Auditorium

McKeon, S. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
3:20 PM
420-041

ECON 102B
Units:
5

McKeon, S. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday
4:30 PM
6:20 PM
Bishop Auditorium

ECON 102B
Units:
5

McKeon, S. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
3:20 PM
200-002

EE 101A
Units:
4

Pop, E. (PI)
David Rodrigues, I. (TA)
Woo, D. (TA)
Nitta, F. (TA)
Saidoni, P. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
Campbell Recital Hall

EE 101A
Units:
4

Stribling, J. (PI)
Skelly, J. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Summer

Tuesday Thursday
10:30 AM
1:00 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center Rm 101

EE 101B
Units:
4

Woo, D. (TA)
Davidova, S. (TA)
Manuelito, T. (TA)
Lee, T. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
12:30 PM
1:20 PM
370-370

EE 102A
Units:
4

Kahn, J. (PI)
Krutko, O. (TA)
shankar, s. (TA)
Rosenberg, R. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
STLC 111

EE 108
Units:
5

Mitra, S. (PI)
Saldana, A. (TA)
Manuelito, T. (TA)
Iyer, N. (TA)
Ragins, M. (TA)
Rosenberg, R. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
420-040

EE 108
Units:
5

Mitra, S. (PI)
Salcedo, W. (TA)
Sokk, C. (TA)
Goel, A. (GP)
Ravipati, S. (TA)
Kapetanovic, Z. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
12:00 PM
1:20 PM
McCullough 115

Humphries, J. (TA)
Elezabi, H. (TA)
Zampa, C. (TA)
Kozyrakis, C. (PI)
Rutherford, E. (GP)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
200-034

Caers, J. (PI)
Lathi, P. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:20 PM
Mitchell Earth Sciences B67

ENGLISH 184E
Units:
5

Sherman, A. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
380-381T

Algee-Hewitt, M. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
160-323

Kim, J. (TA)
Song, D. (TA)
Chen, W. (TA)
Manuelito, T. (TA)
Peng, T. (TA)
Ayoob, M. (TA)
Nazirkhanova, K. (TA)
Kim, E. (TA)
Chandak, S. (TA)
Goel, A. (TA)
Kuo, E. (TA)
Deshpande, O. (TA)
Dodhia, P. (TA)
Chekuri, S. (TA)
Ozgur, A. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
STLC 111

Kurina, L. (PI)
Wilson, A. (TA)
Su, E. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
Lathrop 282

Xin, V. (TA)
Parikh, R. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
11:30 AM
1:20 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 102

Altamirano, J. (PI)
Xin, V. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
Littlefield 103

HUMBIO 151R
Units:
3

Salmeen, A. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
12:00 PM
1:20 PM
160-120

Pfefferkorn, R. (PI)
Stamos, A. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
320-105

Tang, J. (PI)
Mouallem, A. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
4:30 PM
5:50 PM
160-B40

Sun, C. (TA)
Hu, C. (TA)
Herrscher, J. (TA)
Zhang, X. (TA)
Zhang, E. (TA)
Ye, Y. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
12:00 PM
1:20 PM
Gates B1

Pollner, T. (TA)
Cekin, I. (TA)
Saberi, A. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
Lathrop 299

Grossman, J. (PI)
Dong, F. (TA)
Goyal, S. (TA)
Khalil, M. (TA)
Van Ness, M. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
Shriram 104

Lotidis, K. (TA)
Bambos, N. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Wednesday
4:30 PM
5:50 PM
Thornton 110

MS&E 135
Units:
3

Ugander, J. (PI)
Love, S. (TA)
Crichton, C. (TA)
Lobato Lopez, R. (TA)
Parekh, N. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
9:00 AM
10:20 AM
420-041

Vitercik, E. (PI)
Miraoui, Y. (TA)
Woringer, P. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
200-203

Felter, J. (PI)
Blank, S. (PI)
Aubakirova, M. (TA)
Paul, S. (TA)
Weinstein, S. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday
5:30 PM
8:20 PM
380-380C

Chafe, C. (PI)
Betancur, C. (PI)
Valentin, L. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
Knoll217

Wang, G. (PI)
Catanzaro, T. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday
3:30 PM
5:20 PM
Knoll217

Sapp, C. (PI)
Selfridge-Field, E. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
Braun 106

MUSIC 257
Units:
3-5

Crum, P. (PI)
Murakami, E. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Friday
10:30 AM
12:20 PM
Knoll217

PHYSICS 25
Units:
4

Irwin, K. (PI)
Safvati, B. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
9:00 AM
10:20 AM
STLC 114

Xu, Y. (PI)
Rhee, K. (TA)
Jiang, N. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
200-305

Peterson, C. (PI)
Chan, A. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
11:30 AM
12:50 PM
380-380Y

Hardy, M. (TA)
Smith, S. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
160-124

Fan, J. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
9:30 AM
10:50 AM
420-040

Kim, G. (PI)
Jeong, Y. (TA)
Kanekar, R. (TA)
Tanoh, I. (TA)
Song, Z. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
9:30 AM
10:20 AM
200-002

Kazdan, J. (TA)
Smith, H. (TA)
Ji, W. (TA)
Gunawardana, D. (TA)
Walther, G. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:30 AM
10:20 AM
200-002

Lu, S. (TA)
Dey, A. (TA)
Gunawardana, D. (TA)
Shang, J. (TA)
Dekhtyar, O. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Summer

Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
320-109

Shen, R. (TA)
Zhao, S. (TA)
Ho, V. (TA)
Shang, J. (TA)
Taylor, J. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30 AM
11:20 AM
Skilling Auditorium

DiCiccio, C. (PI)
Kanekar, R. (TA)
Li, P. (TA)
Vu, V. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Summer

Monday Wednesday Friday
4:30 PM
5:50 PM
NVIDIA Auditorium

STATS 202
Units:
3

Gonzalez, X. (TA)
Chen, Z. (TA)
Hu, A. (TA)
Zhang, J. (TA)
Ji, W. (TA)
Erdmann-Pham, D. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
11:30 AM
12:20 PM
NVIDIA Auditorium

STATS 202
Units:
3

Jang, J. (TA)
Zhang, I. (TA)
Song, Z. (TA)
Tran, L. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Summer

Monday Wednesday
4:30 PM
5:50 PM
Packrd101

Allcott, H. (PI)
Brown, M. (TA)
Snyder, T. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
3:00 PM
4:50 PM
200-305
Not Currently Offered Courses

These courses are approved for one or more the STS concentrations but are not offered this academic year. You may find tabbing back to previous academic years in Explore Courses is helpful to see when courses have been offered historically. STS does not determine when courses in other departments will be offered as course offerings are at the discretion of the departments who own them.

 

Title

ANTHRO 132C
Tagged for:
Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural, Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Life Sciences and Health Socio-Cultural, Core Social Science and Humanities, Innovation and Organization Core, Communication and Media Core, Life Sciences and Health Core, Politics and Policy Core, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Socio-Cultural, Core Social Science and Humanities - Global, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Core

ARTSTUDI 168
Tagged for:
Communication and Media Technical, Innovation and Organization Technical, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Technical

ARTSTUDI 174B
Tagged for:
Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Technical

ARTSTUDI 179
Tagged for:
Communication and Media Technical, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Technical

ARTSTUDI 275
Tagged for:
Communication and Media Technical, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Technical

CS 110
Tagged for:
Communication and Media Technical, Innovation and Organization Technical, Politics and Policy Technical, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Technical

CSRE 180S
Tagged for:
Social Dynamics of Data and Information Socio-Cultural, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Core

EE 168
Tagged for:
Communication and Media Technical, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Technical

EE 169
Tagged for:
Communication and Media Technical, Innovation and Organization Technical, Life Sciences and Health Technical, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Technical

ENGLISH 261E
Tagged for:
Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Core, Communication and Media Core, Core Social Science and Humanities

HISTORY 205M
Tagged for:
Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Innovation and Organization Core, Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Communication and Media Core, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Socio-Cultural, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Core

HISTORY 305M
Tagged for:
Innovation and Organization Core, Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Communication and Media Core, Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Socio-Cultural, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Core

INTLPOL 221
Tagged for:
Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Communication and Media Core, Innovation and Organization Core, Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Core, Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Socio-Cultural, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Core

ITALIAN 244
Tagged for:
Social Dynamics of Data and Information Core, Communication and Media Core, Life Sciences and Health Core, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Socio-Cultural, Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Life Sciences and Health Socio-Cultural, Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Socio-Cultural, Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Core

ITALIAN 344
Tagged for:
Social Dynamics of Data and Information Core, Communication and Media Core, Life Sciences and Health Core

POLISCI 151
Tagged for:
Social Dynamics of Data and Information Technical, Politics and Policy Technical

STATS 101
Tagged for:
Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Technical, Communication and Media Technical, Innovation and Organization Technical, Politics and Policy Technical, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Technical, Life Sciences and Health Technical

SYMSYS 201
Tagged for:
Social Dynamics of Data and Information Core, Communication and Media Core, Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Socio-Cultural