Innovation and Organization

photo of hands holding a sparking light bulb

In this concentration, students critically examine innovation and its organizational contexts. What constitutes innovation, and what conditions facilitate it? What are its consequences for different social groups? Topics covered include various kinds of innovation and creativity (e.g., scientific, technological, intellectual, design, artistic, political), organizational culture, management sciences, work and technology, product design, and economy and society.

STS Concentration Area Requirements

  • 4 (BS) or 8 (BA) Socio-cultural courses from the approved course list for the selected concentration area including 3 Concentration Core courses
  • 4 (BA) or 8 (BS) Technical courses from the approved course list for the selected concentration area

  • A cohesive overall theme, or two, that articulate how your Concentration Core and Sociocultural courses help you to critically examine your Technical courses.

50+ units; 12 course minimum. Note that the 50-unit requirement may require taking additional courses and that approved courses may not be approved for your specific concentration, if your curriculum does not achieve the above requirements as a whole.

Don't forget the Major Requirements : As for all concentrations, students will need to fulfill the Program Core course requirement (26+ units; 8 course minimum with grade C minimum). 

Socio-Cultural Courses (4 BS/8 BA)

STS Sociocultural Courses

  • Provide historical, social, cultural and/or political context for specific areas of science and technology in each concentration

  • May include STS Program Core or Concentration Core courses not used to fulfill those requirements

  • Electives must be part of a cohesive plan approved by the STS Associate Director

  • See major requirements for more information

Title
Instructor
Quarter
Day, Time, Location

AMSTUD 145
Units:
5

Kessler, E. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
200-013

Neiman, A. (TA)
Fullwiley, D. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
5:30 PM
7:00 PM
Lathrop 290

2021 - 2022
Summer

DeMarinis, P. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday
11:00 AM
1:00 PM
McMurtry Art Building 011B

BIOE 177
Units:
3

Seelig, T. (PI)
Gordon, M. (TA)
Solomon, L. (PI)
Endy, D. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Thursday
9:45 AM
11:45 AM
Departmental Room

2021 - 2022
Summer

Hancock, J. (PI)
Lew, G. (TA)
Aprahamian, A. (TA)
Akselrad, D. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM
370-370

Sahami, M. (PI)
Reich, R. (PI)
Kini, K. (TA)
Liu, A. (TA)
Yang, C. (TA)
Propp, J. (TA)
Liu, C. (TA)
Stowell, C. (TA)
Kohrman, A. (TA)
Venkat, S. (TA)
Guillen, D. (TA)
Berman, E. (TA)
Yang, A. (TA)
Korkmaz, E. (TA)
Wu, Y. (TA)
Larkin, K. (TA)
Jiang, S. (TA)
Weinstein, J. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM
Cemex Auditorium

ECON 118
Units:
5

Morten, M. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
11:00 AM
1:00 PM
Econ 140

D'Apice, H. (TA)
LiCausi, T. (TA)
McFarland, D. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
3:15 PM
4:45 PM
Lathrop 299

D'Apice, H. (TA)
LiCausi, T. (TA)
McFarland, D. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
3:15 PM
4:45 PM
Lathrop 299

Xiong, C. (TA)
Wilson, K. (TA)
Kantor, R. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
320-220

Eesley, C. (PI)
Gope, K. (TA)
Anzaldo, P. (TA)
Ahmad, W. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
2:45 PM
4:45 PM
Y2E2 111

Schiebinger, L. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM
200-201

FEMGEN 147
Units:
3-5

Butler-Wall, A. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
5:30 PM
7:30 PM
100-101K

Schiebinger, L. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM
200-201

Proctor, R. (PI)
Parish, W. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
200-002

HISTORY 140A
Units:
5

Daly, J. (PI)
Johnston, H. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday
3:15 PM
4:45 PM
260-113

Schiebinger, L. (PI)
Harmse, K. (GP)
Parish, W. (GP)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM
200-034

Kennedy, D. (PI)
Fishkin, S. (PI)
Hammann, A. (TA)
Cain, B. (PI)
Vargas Nunez, C. (TA)
Messarra, L. (TA)
Freyberg, D. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM
200-002

HISTORY 203C
Units:
5

Proctor, R. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday
9:45 AM
12:45 PM
200-105

Singh, C. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM
380-381T

Singh, C. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM
380-381T

Sabol, J. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM
550-200

Gerdes, J. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM
550-126

Saffo, P. (PI)
Benjamin, C. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Friday
1:30 PM
4:30 PM
550-STUDIO 1

Katila, R. (PI)
Reineke, P. (TA)
Mousavi, S. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
8:30 AM
9:30 AM
Thornt110

Siino, R. (PI)
Muma, A. (TA)
Lanham, C. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
11:00 AM
1:00 PM
Turingaud

Eisenhardt, K. (PI)
Martin, B. (TA)
Lanham, C. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM
Econ 140

Pietzsch, J. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Friday
9:45 AM
11:45 AM
Thornton 102

Kramer, K. (GP)
Bruckner, U. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Parkington, J. (PI)
Africa, A. (GP)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Hlatky, M. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Verdon, T. (PI)
Campani, E. (GP)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Boyer, D. (GP)
Young, K. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Solywoda, S. (GP)
Crook, T. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Parrish, S. (PI)
Solywoda, S. (GP)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Quenault, G. (PI)
calefas-strebelle, a. (GP)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

2021 - 2022
Spring

calefas-strebelle, a. (GP)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

calefas-strebelle, a. (GP)

2021 - 2022
Winter

OSPPARIS 72
Units:
4

Gady, B. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Correa, G. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Summer

Luders, R. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Summer

O'Bryan, J. (TA)
Liautaud, S. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday
1:30 PM
3:30 PM
Lathrop 282

PUBLPOL 353A
Units:
4-5

Windham, P. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
McCullough 126

RELIGST 3
Units:
3-5

Kieschnick, J. (PI)
Butterfield, J. (TA)
Mueller, J. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
200-034

SOC 114
Units:
4

Granovetter, M. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
300-300

Zhou, X. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
540-108

Zhou, X. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM
120-S64

Meyersson Milgrom, E. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM
Lathrop 292

Hummel, L. (TA)
Hurwitz, J. (TA)
Kiviat, B. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM
200-203

Hunt, S. (TA)
Hurwitz, J. (TA)
Kiviat, B. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM
200-203

Robinson, A. (PI)
Ayoola, F. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
9:45 AM
11:45 AM
ROBLEG139

Sato, K. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
160-318

STS 190
Units:
4-5

Sato, K. (PI)
Shea, M. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
160-318

Stentiford, D. (TA)
Sato, K. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
160-314

Yoon, E. (PI)
Han, J. (GP)
Lassiter, D. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Friday
12:15 PM
1:15 PM
Bishop Auditorium

Yoon, E. (PI)
Han, J. (GP)
Goodman, N. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Friday
12:15 PM
1:15 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 200

Gottlieb, D. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Summer

Friday
1:30 PM
2:45 PM
200-305

SYMSYS 245
Units:
3

Shrager, J. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday
7:15 PM
8:45 PM
McMurtry Art Building 350

Quinn, H. (TA)
Rich, D. (PI)
von Borck, J. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM
Mitchb67
Concentration Core (CC) Courses: 3 required for BA/BS

STS Concentration Core courses

CC, formerly Foundational

 

  • Are specifically designated sociocultural courses directly relevant to the chosen STS concentration 
  • Provide students with tools to critically engage with the knowledge and skills they are learning in their technical courses
  • Cannot be double-counted with student’s choice of Program Core courses
  • Cannot be substituted or petitioned
Title
Instructor
Quarter
Day, Time, Location

AMSTUD 145
Units:
5

Kessler, E. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
200-013

Neiman, A. (TA)
Fullwiley, D. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
5:30 PM
7:00 PM
Lathrop 290

D'Apice, H. (TA)
LiCausi, T. (TA)
McFarland, D. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
3:15 PM
4:45 PM
Lathrop 299

D'Apice, H. (TA)
LiCausi, T. (TA)
McFarland, D. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
3:15 PM
4:45 PM
Lathrop 299

Schiebinger, L. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM
200-201

Schiebinger, L. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM
200-201

Proctor, R. (PI)
Parish, W. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
200-002

HISTORY 140A
Units:
5

Daly, J. (PI)
Johnston, H. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday
3:15 PM
4:45 PM
260-113

Schiebinger, L. (PI)
Harmse, K. (GP)
Parish, W. (GP)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM
200-034

PUBLPOL 353A
Units:
4-5

Windham, P. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
McCullough 126

RELIGST 3
Units:
3-5

Kieschnick, J. (PI)
Butterfield, J. (TA)
Mueller, J. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
200-034

SOC 114
Units:
4

Granovetter, M. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
300-300

Zhou, X. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
540-108

Hunt, S. (TA)
Hurwitz, J. (TA)
Kiviat, B. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM
200-203

Robinson, A. (PI)
Ayoola, F. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
9:45 AM
11:45 AM
ROBLEG139

Sato, K. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
160-318

STS 190
Units:
4-5

Sato, K. (PI)
Shea, M. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
160-318

Stentiford, D. (TA)
Sato, K. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
160-314
Technical Courses (4 BA/8 BS)

STS Technical Courses

  • Courses involving lab work, engineering problems, coding, or other technical work in science, technology, or medicine

  • Help build technical knowledge and skills relevant to the chosen concentration

  • Students seeking the B.S. degree take more of these

  • The majority of Technical Electives should be a sequence (or two sequences) of increasingly advanced levels. In general, introductory courses with little technical content will not be approved. 

  • At least one sequence should be accompanied by either Concentration Core or Sociocultural Electives that allow you to examine and analyze its context and social consequences

Title
Instructor
Quarter
Day, Time, Location

DeMarinis, P. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday
9:45 AM
11:45 AM
McMurtry Art Building 011B

ARTSTUDI 148P
Units:
4

Wight, G. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
11:00 AM
1:00 PM
McMurtry Art Building 120

ARTSTUDI 148P
Units:
4

Wilson, M. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
3:30 PM
McMurtry Art Building 120

ARTSTUDI 168
Units:
4

Ulfeldt, A. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
3:30 PM
ARTGAL110

CS 105
Units:
3-5

Bravo, M. (TA)
Wang, N. (TA)
Young, P. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:30 PM
300-300

CS 105
Units:
3-5

Tang, A. (TA)
Young, P. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
2:45 PM
3:45 PM
200-203

CS 106A
Units:
3-5

Parlante, N. (PI)
Woodrow, J. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:30 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 200

CS 106A
Units:
3-5

Parlante, N. (PI)
Woodrow, J. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:30 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 200

CS 106A
Units:
3-5

Sahami, M. (PI)
Woodrow, J. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
12:15 PM
1:15 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 200

CS 106A
Units:
3-5

Gregg, C. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Summer

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
9:45 AM
10:45 AM
NVIDIA Auditorium

CS 106B
Units:
3-5

Zelenski, J. (PI)
Lee, C. (PI)
Kishnani, N. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
11:00 AM
12:00 PM
Bishop Auditorium

CS 106B
Units:
3-5

Schwarz, K. (PI)
Kishnani, N. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
11:00 AM
12:00 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 200

CS 106B
Units:
3-5

Kishnani, N. (TA)
Gregg, C. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
9:45 AM
10:45 AM
NVIDIA Auditorium

CS 106B
Units:
3-5

Jue, K. (PI)
Han, J. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Summer

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
12:15 PM
1:15 PM
NVIDIA Auditorium

CS 106E
Units:
3

Huang, K. (TA)
Athanitis, C. (TA)
Khandelwal, B. (TA)
Young, P. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:30 PM
200-203

Troccoli, N. (PI)
Benson, A. (TA)
Shih, J. (TA)
Iglesias, R. (TA)
Low, M. (TA)
Sullan, G. (TA)
Narayan, S. (TA)
Kula, J. (TA)
Gaur, A. (TA)
Ebhomielen, O. (TA)
Worrel, M. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Friday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM
Bishop Auditorium

Benson, A. (GP)
Shih, J. (TA)
Iglesias, R. (TA)
Lu, H. (TA)
Low, M. (TA)
Jain, T. (TA)
Moore, A. (TA)
Sullan, G. (TA)
Narayan, S. (TA)
Gaur, A. (TA)
Ebhomielen, O. (TA)
Worrel, M. (TA)
Gregg, C. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Friday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM
Bishop Auditorium

Troccoli, N. (PI)
Benson, A. (GP)
Shih, J. (TA)
Iglesias, R. (TA)
Eicher, S. (TA)
Lu, H. (TA)
Low, M. (TA)
Sullan, G. (TA)
Meany, C. (TA)
Kula, J. (TA)
Zhang, H. (TA)
Gaur, A. (TA)
Ebhomielen, O. (TA)
Worrel, M. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Friday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 200

CS 108
Units:
3-4

Kim, K. (TA)
Kam, E. (TA)
Athanitis, C. (TA)
Ulloa, L. (TA)
Shaheed, N. (TA)
Young, P. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
3:15 PM
4:45 PM
Gates B1

Piech, C. (PI)
Kim, Y. (TA)
Tullis, I. (TA)
Gianitsos, E. (TA)
McCreight, D. (TA)
McCoy, E. (TA)
Ravi, R. (TA)
Yan, S. (TA)
Guillen, D. (TA)
Lu, L. (TA)
Shi, H. (TA)
Wu, C. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM
STLC111

Piech, C. (PI)
Wu, M. (TA)
Gianitsos, E. (TA)
da Silva Sampaio, G. (TA)
McCreight, D. (TA)
Ravi, R. (TA)
Yan, S. (TA)
Guillen, D. (TA)
Tandel, A. (TA)
Shi, H. (TA)
Wu, C. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM
NVIDIA Auditorium

Cain, J. (PI)
Kim, Y. (TA)
Gianitsos, E. (TA)
George, S. (TA)
da Silva Sampaio, G. (TA)
Kaur, A. (TA)
Ravi, R. (TA)
Ramirez, J. (TA)
Yan, S. (TA)
Guillen, D. (TA)
Nicholls, A. (TA)
Dellepere, M. (TA)
Wu, C. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
3:15 PM
4:45 PM
Gates B1

Kaur, A. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Summer

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
3:15 PM
Gates B1

CS 110
Units:
3-5

Cain, J. (PI)
Kaur, A. (TA)
DeMichele, P. (TA)
Jorgensen, J. (TA)
Ramirez, J. (TA)
Parida, S. (TA)
Decoppet, S. (TA)
Lin, V. (TA)
Drazen, A. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
8:30 AM
9:30 AM
NVIDIA Auditorium

CS 110
Units:
3-5

Cain, J. (PI)
Troccoli, N. (PI)
Kaur, A. (GP)
Ramirez, J. (TA)
Parida, S. (TA)
Decoppet, S. (TA)
Lin, V. (TA)
Meany, C. (TA)
Drazen, A. (TA)
Kula, J. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
11:00 AM
12:00 PM
Gates B1

Landay, J. (PI)
Inouye, K. (TA)
Gjertsen, K. (TA)
Lallas, T. (TA)
Ocampo, P. (TA)
Zagerman, M. (TA)
Davis, C. (TA)
So, J. (TA)
Hadi, S. (TA)
Le, K. (TA)
Yang, E. (TA)
Lin, Y. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
3:30 PM
320-105

Cuan, C. (TA)
Ganguly, S. (PI)
Devmalya, C. (TA)
Guo, W. (TA)
Yuan, S. (TA)
Chen, T. (TA)
Khatib, O. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM
Gates B1

CS 224W
Units:
3-4

Leskovec, J. (PI)
George, S. (GP)
Reyes Gomez, F. (TA)
Porter, A. (TA)
Ren, H. (TA)
Hu, W. (TA)
Ogut, G. (TA)
Chang, S. (TA)
Su, X. (TA)
Chen, X. (TA)
Liu, Y. (TA)
Nair, L. (GP)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM
NVIDIA Auditorium

CS 225A
Units:
3

Chong, W. (TA)
Jorda, M. (SI)
Khatib, O. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
3:15 PM
4:45 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 102

Agrawala, M. (PI)
Yang, J. (TA)
Miller, M. (TA)
Ritchie, J. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday
11:00 AM
12:00 PM
200-034

McKeon, S. (PI)
Goke, S. (TA)
Yan, N. (TA)
Cao, Y. (TA)
Chaves Yoshida, R. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
4:00 PM
6:00 PM
Bishop Auditorium

McKeon, S. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
3:30 PM
Bishop Auditorium

EE 101A
Units:
4

Pop, E. (PI)
Osafo Nkansah, I. (TA)
Luz Nunes, A. (TA)
Wong, S. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM
420-040

EE 101B
Units:
4

Osafo Nkansah, I. (TA)
Wong, S. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
12:15 PM
1:15 PM
Turingaud

Kahn, J. (PI)
Srinivas, H. (TA)
Chen, E. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM
200-205

Srinivas, H. (TA)
Liang, E. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Summer

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM
Gilbert Biological Science 117

Pauly, J. (PI)
Fernandes, M. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:30 PM
380-380D

EE 108
Units:
4

Mitra, S. (PI)
Andraka, J. (TA)
Xu, S. (TA)
Calloway, C. (TA)
Aragon, L. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 102

EE 108
Units:
4

Mitra, S. (PI)
Andraka, J. (TA)
Tsao, C. (TA)
Calloway, C. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM
Littlefield 107

Chong, T. (TA)
Pendharkar, S. (TA)
Xu, S. (TA)
Kozyrakis, C. (PI)
Rutherford, E. (GP)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM
Shriram Ctr BioChemE 104

ENGR 14
Units:
3

Chiu, D. (TA)
Haynesworth, C. (TA)
Uribe, G. (TA)
Dobkowski, B. (TA)
Sheppard, S. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
3:15 PM
4:45 PM
Departmental Room

ENGR 14
Units:
3

Gu, W. (PI)
Chiu, D. (TA)
Haynesworth, C. (TA)
Uribe, G. (TA)
Dobkowski, B. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM
550-200

ENGR 14
Units:
3

Douglas, K. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
9:15 AM
10:45 AM
550-200

ENGR 40M
Units:
5

Coriz, C. (TA)
Van, E. (TA)
Kubzdela, N. (TA)
Dhawan, A. (TA)
Turati, A. (TA)
Multani, P. (TA)
Pyarali, M. (TA)
Johnston, R. (TA)
Michael, D. (TA)
de Leon Archila, G. (TA)
Oran, K. (TA)
Mukania, J. (TA)
ADEGBENRO, F. (TA)
Rutherford, E. (GP)
Horowitz, M. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
4:00 PM
5:00 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 200

ENGR 40M
Units:
5

Van, E. (TA)
Dhawan, A. (TA)
Multani, P. (TA)
Pyarali, M. (TA)
Johnston, R. (TA)
Michael, D. (TA)
Batelaan, E. (TA)
Huerta, M. (TA)
de Leon Archila, G. (TA)
Oran, K. (TA)
Okabe, E. (TA)
Mukania, J. (TA)
ADEGBENRO, F. (TA)
Rutherford, E. (GP)
Horowitz, M. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
4:00 PM
5:00 PM
320-105

ENGR 40M
Units:
5

Sands, J. (TA)
Pillot, J. (TA)
Van, E. (PI)
Turati, A. (TA)
Calloway, C. (TA)
Pyarali, M. (TA)
Johnston, R. (TA)
Michael, D. (TA)
Batelaan, E. (TA)
Oran, K. (TA)
Okabe, E. (TA)
Aragon, L. (TA)
ADEGBENRO, F. (TA)
Horowitz, M. (SI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
4:00 PM
5:00 PM
320-105

ENGR 40M
Units:
5

Van, E. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Summer

Monday Wednesday Friday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM
Y2E2 111

Lepech, M. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Remote

Lepech, M. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Remote

Fong, D. (PI)
Lepech, M. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Summer

Jaffe, D. (PI)
Lewis, B. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
4:00 PM
5:30 PM
Lathrop 282

ME 80
Units:
3

Chaudhuri, O. (PI)
Hyman, J. (TA)
DeWitt, J. (TA)
Yako, C. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM
Departmental Room

ME 80
Units:
3

Towles, J. (PI)
Chen, S. (TA)
DeWitt, J. (TA)
Yako, C. (TA)
Lian, Q. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
3:15 PM
4:45 PM
530-127

ME 80
Units:
3

Alkhamis, G. (TA)
Lian, Q. (TA)
Zhao, R. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday
3:15 PM
4:45 PM
Thornton 110

ME 101
Units:
4

Edmark, J. (PI)
Ferber, B. (TA)
Banashek, V. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
9:45 AM
11:45 AM
Departmental Room

ME 101
Units:
4

Fenton, P. (PI)
Francks, E. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
9:45 AM
11:45 AM
Departmental Room

ME 101
Units:
4

Edmark, J. (PI)
Ferber, B. (GP)
Reinmueller, P. (GP)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
4:00 PM
6:00 PM
550-200

Kohn, M. (PI)
Somen, D. (PI)
Reches, E. (TA)
Gardner, L. (TA)
Tufts, L. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM
Departmental Room

Somen, D. (PI)
Reches, E. (TA)
Gardner, L. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
550-200

Edmark, J. (PI)
Lancaster, O. (TA)
Liyanage, S. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
550-200

Beach, D. (PI)
Ezeugwu, N. (TA)
Macias, G. (TA)
Lancaster, O. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
9:45 AM
11:45 AM
Departmental Room

Beach, D. (PI)
Ezeugwu, N. (TA)
Macias, G. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
9:15 AM
11:00 AM
550-200

Switky, A. (PI)
Ezeugwu, N. (TA)
Macias, G. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday
3:15 PM
4:45 PM
550-200

Kelley, D. (PI)
Patel, M. (PI)
Schmutte, K. (PI)
Francks, E. (TA)
Berry, C. (TA)
Jackson, A. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
3:30 PM
Lathrop 282

ME 115B
Units:
4

Follmer, S. (PI)
Rochford, K. (TA)
Davis, E. (TA)
Schuetz, L. (TA)
Jackson, A. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday
3:15 PM
4:45 PM
550-200

ME 203
Units:
4

Beach, D. (PI)
Ezeugwu, N. (TA)
Macias, G. (TA)
Lancaster, O. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
9:45 AM
11:45 AM
Departmental Room

ME 203
Units:
4

Beach, D. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
9:15 AM
11:00 AM
Departmental Room

ME 203
Units:
4

Switky, A. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday
3:15 PM
4:45 PM
Departmental Room

Patnaik, D. (PI)
Baum, R. (PI)
Syal, S. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
4:00 PM
6:00 PM
Departmental Room

Goel, A. (PI)
Duan, J. (TA)
Jiang, Z. (TA)
Xu, X. (TA)
Wang, R. (TA)
Yang, R. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday
11:30 AM
1:00 PM
Skillaud

Aboumrad, G. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Summer

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM
Departmental Room

MS&E 120
Units:
4

Ha, S. (TA)
Gelauff, L. (TA)
Bistritz, I. (PI)
Lotidis, K. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
3:30 PM
Shriram Ctr BioChemE 104

Blanchet, J. (PI)
Wu, L. (TA)
Lin, S. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
9:45 AM
11:45 AM
McCullough 115

MS&E 135
Units:
3

Ugander, J. (PI)
Choi, J. (TA)
Shirinov, M. (TA)
Fan, Y. (TA)
Awadelkarim, A. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
Bishop Auditorium

MS&E 152
Units:
3-4

Rodriguez Silva Santisteban, F. (TA)
Hua, V. (TA)
Lee, J. (TA)
Shachter, R. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
420-041

Valentine, M. (PI)
Kumar, R. (TA)
Rajesh, N. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM
Y2E2 111

Chafe, C. (PI)
Nerness, B. (TA)
Virzi, N. (GP)
Allison, C. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
3:15 PM
4:45 PM
Knoll217

Wang, G. (PI)
Kim, K. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday
3:15 PM
5:15 PM
Knoll217

MUSIC 257
Units:
3-5

Crum, P. (PI)
May, L. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Friday
9:45 AM
11:45 AM
Knoll217

2021 - 2022
Winter

Africa, A. (GP)

2021 - 2022
Spring

2021 - 2022
Summer

Jackson, M. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
Remote

Jain, V. (PI)
Pan, Z. (TA)
Liu, S. (TA)
Howes, M. (TA)
Kanekar, R. (TA)
Tanoh, I. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
1:30 PM
2:30 PM
420-040

Poldrack, R. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
9:45 AM
11:15 AM
Hewlett Teaching Center 201

Ghosh, S. (TA)
Rajanala, S. (TA)
Jin, Y. (TA)
Paul, D. (TA)
Erdmann-Pham, D. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
11:00 AM
12:00 PM
STLC 114

Ghandwani, D. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Summer

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
11:00 AM
12:00 PM
380-380F

STATS 101
Units:
5

Sklar, M. (PI)
Xu, H. (TA)
Jing, A. (TA)
Gablenz, P. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:45 AM
10:45 AM
530-127

STATS 101
Units:
5

Gablenz, P. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Summer

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
1:30 PM
2:30 PM
370-370

Fry, K. (TA)
Sood, A. (PI)
Spector, A. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
11:00 AM
12:00 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center Rm 101

Tirlea, M. (TA)
Xie, R. (TA)
Romano, J. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
3:00 PM
380-380Y

STATS 116
Units:
4

Zhong, C. (TA)
Dey, A. (TA)
Ghandwani, D. (TA)
Palacios, J. (PI)

2021 - 2022
Autumn

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:45 AM
10:45 AM
200-034

STATS 116
Units:
4-5

Duchi, J. (PI)
Zhang, J. (TA)
Kanekar, R. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Spring

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
12:15 PM
1:15 PM
380-380C

STATS 116
Units:
4-5

Wang, Y. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Summer

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
9:45 AM
10:45 AM
Gates B3

Ray, S. (TA)
Jang, J. (TA)
Gibbs, I. (TA)
Walther, G. (PI)
Gablenz, P. (TA)

2021 - 2022
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
4:00 PM
5:00 PM
Skillaud
Not Currently Offered Courses

These courses are approved for one or more the STS concentrations but are not offered this academic year. You may find tabbing back to previous academic years in Explore Courses is helpful to see when courses have been offered historically. STS does not determine when courses in other departments will be offered as course offerings are at the discretion of the departments who own them.

 

Title

ANTHRO 41
Tagged for:
Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Life Sciences and Health Socio-Cultural, Core Social Science and Humanities, Innovation and Organization Core, Core Social Science and Humanities - Global, Life Sciences and Health Core

ANTHRO 154
Tagged for:
Innovation and Organization Core, Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Life Sciences and Health Socio-Cultural, Life Sciences and Health Core

CLASSICS 151
Tagged for:
Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Core Social Science and Humanities, Innovation and Organization Core, Core Social Science and Humanities - Global

COMM 154
Tagged for:
Communication and Media Core, Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural, Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Innovation and Organization Core, Politics and Policy Core, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Socio-Cultural, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Core

HISTORY 235D
Tagged for:
Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Innovation and Organization Core, Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Communication and Media Core, Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Core, Core Social Science and Humanities

INTLPOL 221
Tagged for:
Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Communication and Media Core, Innovation and Organization Core, Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Core, Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Socio-Cultural, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Core

STS 51A
Tagged for:
Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Core, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Core, Innovation and Organization Core, Communication and Media Core, Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Core, Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Socio-Cultural, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Socio-Cultural, Life Sciences and Health Core, Life Sciences and Health Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural

STS 51B
Tagged for:
Communication and Media Core, Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Core, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Core, Innovation and Organization Core, Politics and Policy Core, Life Sciences and Health Core, Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural, Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Life Sciences and Health Socio-Cultural, Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Socio-Cultural, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Socio-Cultural

STS 51C
Tagged for:
Social Dynamics of Data and Information Core, Politics and Policy Core, Life Sciences and Health Core, Innovation and Organization Core, Communication and Media Core, Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Core, Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural, Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Life Sciences and Health Socio-Cultural, Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Socio-Cultural, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Socio-Cultural

STS 123
Tagged for:
Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural, Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Life Sciences and Health Socio-Cultural, Communication and Media Core, Innovation and Organization Core, Life Sciences and Health Core, Politics and Policy Core

STS 151
Tagged for:
Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Core, Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Innovation and Organization Core, Communication and Media Core, Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Core Social Science and Humanities, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Socio-Cultural, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Core

STS 166
Tagged for:
Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Core, Communication and Media Core, Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural, Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Core Social Science and Humanities, Innovation and Organization Core, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Socio-Cultural, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Core

STS 191
Tagged for:
Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural, Nature and Environment Socio-Cultural, Life Sciences and Health Socio-Cultural, Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Communication and Media Core, Innovation and Organization Core, Nature and Environment Core, Life Sciences and Health Core, Politics and Policy Core
Recommended Concentration Advisors
Communication
Management Science and Engineering
Inter-Departmental Programs
Management Science and Engineering
Civil and Environmental Engineering
Graduate School of Education
Science, Technology and Society
History Department