Politics and Policy

This concentration covers topics such as social movement, electoral politics, public policy and policymaking, national and global security (e.g., military conflicts, biosecurity, food security, cybersecurity, terrorism, nuclear proliferation), disasters, and science and technology nationalism.

STS Concentration Area Requirements

  • 4 (BS) or 8 (BA) Socio-cultural courses from the approved course list for the selected concentration area including 3 Concentration Core courses
  • 4 (BA) or 8 (BS) Technical courses from the approved course list for the selected concentration area

  • A cohesive overall theme, or two, that articulate how your Concentration Core and Sociocultural courses help you to critically examine your Technical courses.

50+ units; 12 course minimum. Note that the 50-unit requirement may require taking additional courses and that approved courses may not be approved for your specific concentration, if your curriculum does not achieve the above requirements as a whole.

Don't forget the Major Requirements : As for all concentrations, students will need to fulfill the Program Core course requirement (26+ units; 8 course minimum with grade C minimum). 

Socio-Cultural Courses (4 BS/8 BA)

STS Sociocultural Courses

  • Provide historical, social, cultural and/or political context for specific areas of science and technology in each concentration

  • May include STS Program Core or Concentration Core courses not used to fulfill those requirements

  • Electives must be part of a cohesive plan approved by the STS Associate Director

  • See major requirements for more information

Title
Instructor
Quarter
Day, Time, Location

Kessler, E. (PI)
Holbert, J. (TA)

2022 - 2023
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
12:00 PM
1:20 PM
380-380W

Kessler, E. (PI)
Holbert, J. (TA)

2022 - 2023
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
12:00 PM
1:20 PM
380-380W

Kendra, A. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Winter

Kendra, A. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Winter

Trounce, M. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Winter

Monday Wednesday
12:30 PM
2:20 PM
School of Medicine Room

2022 - 2023
Summer

Fishkin, J. (PI)
Kim, Y. (TA)

2022 - 2023
Autumn

Tuesday
4:30 PM
7:20 PM
120-S40

Christin, A. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
12:00 PM
1:20 PM

Nothias, T. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Spring

Christin, A. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
12:00 PM
1:20 PM

Sahami, M. (PI)
Reich, R. (PI)
Kini, K. (TA)
Liu, A. (TA)
Yang, C. (TA)
Propp, J. (TA)
Liu, C. (TA)
Stowell, C. (TA)
Kohrman, A. (TA)
Venkat, S. (TA)
Guillen, D. (TA)
Berman, E. (TA)
Yang, A. (TA)
Korkmaz, E. (TA)
Wu, Y. (TA)
Larkin, K. (TA)
Jiang, S. (TA)
Weinstein, J. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM

EARTHSYS 160
Units:
4-5

Kos, R. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Spring

Monday
9:30 AM
12:20 PM

Naylor, R. (PI)
Zhong, C. (TA)
Nyakundi, F. (TA)

2022 - 2023
Spring

McFarland, D. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
Lathrop 296

McFarland, D. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
Lathrop 296

Naylor, R. (PI)
Tucker, A. (TA)
Mendillo, J. (TA)
Passos de Souza, O. (TA)
Parish, W. (TA)
Ndegwa, J. (TA)
Frank, Z. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30 AM
11:20 AM
200-002

Hodrick, C. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Winter

Monday Wednesday
9:30 AM
10:50 AM

Rakove, R. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Spring

Vardi, G. (PI)
Byeon, Y. (TA)
Calvo, M. (TA)

2022 - 2023
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
12:00 PM
1:20 PM
200-203

Kennedy, D. (PI)
Fishkin, S. (PI)
Slate, D. (TA)
Cain, B. (PI)
Freyberg, D. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM

Rakove, R. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Autumn

Wednesday
1:30 PM
4:20 PM
200-107

Felter, J. (PI)
Shah, R. (PI)
Blank, S. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Autumn

Monday
4:30 PM
7:20 PM
Thornton 110

Heller, B. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Winter

Patenaude, B. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
100-101K

Lin, H. (PI)
Kumar, R. (TA)
Rajesh, N. (TA)
Velaise, T. (TA)
Cruz, A. (TA)
Bhaskara, V. (TA)
Legrand, A. (TA)

2022 - 2023
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
Gates B1

Felter, J. (PI)
Shah, R. (PI)
Blank, S. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Autumn

Monday
4:30 PM
7:20 PM
Thornton 110

2022 - 2023
Autumn

2022 - 2023
Spring

2022 - 2023
Summer

Laurent, E. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Autumn

2022 - 2023
Spring

Luders, R. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Summer

Bonica, A. (PI)
Tanigawa-Lau, C. (TA)
Fikejs, E. (TA)
Bethlendy, L. (TA)
Rhee, K. (TA)
Jefferson, H. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Spring

Monday Wednesday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM

Stoner, K. (PI)
Belo-Osagie, A. (TA)
Dalton, M. (TA)
Folsz, H. (TA)

2022 - 2023
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 201

Mastro, O. (PI)
Rodriguez, L. (PI)
Russell, E. (TA)
Napier, C. (TA)
Peters, S. (TA)
Sagan, S. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Winter

Monday Wednesday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM

Krosnick, J. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Winter

Tuesday
1:30 PM
4:20 PM

Liautaud, S. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Spring

Trounce, M. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Winter

Monday Wednesday
12:30 PM
2:20 PM
School of Medicine Room

PUBLPOL 353A
Units:
4-5

Windham, P. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Winter

Hummel, L. (TA)
Stephens, F. (TA)
Kiviat, B. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
10:30 AM
12:20 PM
200-305

Robinson, A. (PI)
Ayoola, F. (TA)

2022 - 2023
Winter

Zimmer, D. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
12:00 PM
1:20 PM

Sato, K. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
160-322

STS 190
Units:
4

Sato, K. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM

Sato, K. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM

Quinn, H. (TA)
Rich, D. (PI)
von Borck, J. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Spring

Concentration Core (CC) Courses: 3 required for BA/BS

STS Concentration Core courses

CC, formerly Foundational

 

  • Are specifically designated sociocultural courses directly relevant to the chosen STS concentration 
  • Provide students with tools to critically engage with the knowledge and skills they are learning in their technical courses
  • Cannot be double-counted with student’s choice of Program Core courses
  • Cannot be substituted or petitioned
Title
Instructor
Quarter
Day, Time, Location

Kessler, E. (PI)
Holbert, J. (TA)

2022 - 2023
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
12:00 PM
1:20 PM
380-380W

Kessler, E. (PI)
Holbert, J. (TA)

2022 - 2023
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
12:00 PM
1:20 PM
380-380W

Christin, A. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
12:00 PM
1:20 PM

Christin, A. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
12:00 PM
1:20 PM

Naylor, R. (PI)
Zhong, C. (TA)
Nyakundi, F. (TA)

2022 - 2023
Spring

McFarland, D. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
Lathrop 296

McFarland, D. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
Lathrop 296

Lin, H. (PI)
Kumar, R. (TA)
Rajesh, N. (TA)
Velaise, T. (TA)
Cruz, A. (TA)
Bhaskara, V. (TA)
Legrand, A. (TA)

2022 - 2023
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
Gates B1

PUBLPOL 353A
Units:
4-5

Windham, P. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Winter

Robinson, A. (PI)
Ayoola, F. (TA)

2022 - 2023
Winter

Zimmer, D. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
12:00 PM
1:20 PM

Sato, K. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
160-322

STS 190
Units:
4

Sato, K. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM

Sato, K. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
Technical Courses (4 BA/8 BS)

STS Technical Courses

  • Courses involving lab work, engineering problems, coding, or other technical work in science, technology, or medicine

  • Help build technical knowledge and skills relevant to the chosen concentration

  • Students seeking the B.S. degree take more of these

  • The majority of Technical Electives should be a sequence (or two sequences) of increasingly advanced levels. In general, introductory courses with little technical content will not be approved. 

  • At least one sequence should be accompanied by either Concentration Core or Sociocultural Electives that allow you to examine and analyze its context and social consequences

Title
Instructor
Quarter
Day, Time, Location

Klein, R. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
80-204

Klein, R. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
80-204

Kopperud, R. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:20 PM

Hummel, H. (PI)
Kinslow, A. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
6:00 PM
7:20 PM
Y2E2 292A

Hummel, H. (PI)
Kinslow, A. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
6:00 PM
7:20 PM
Y2E2 292A

CHEM 31A
Units:
5

Schwartz Poehlmann, J. (PI)
Martinez, T. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30 AM
11:20 AM
STLC 114

CHEM 31B
Units:
5

Schwartz Poehlmann, J. (PI)
Brown, N. (PI)
Cegelski, L. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Winter

Brennan, M. (PI)
Wender, P. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Winter

Brennan, M. (PI)
Kool, E. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Spring

CS 105
Units:
3-5

Young, P. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:20 PM
200-305

CS 105
Units:
3-5

Young, P. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:20 PM

CS 106A
Units:
3-5

Parlante, N. (PI)
Cornwall, E. (GP)

2022 - 2023
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
12:30 PM
1:20 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 200

CS 106A
Units:
3-5

Parlante, N. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Winter

CS 106A
Units:
3-5

Sahami, M. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:20 PM

CS 106A
Units:
3-5

Gregg, C. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Summer

CS 106B
Units:
3-5

Zelenski, J. (PI)
Lee, C. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:20 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 200

CS 106B
Units:
3-5

Schwarz, K. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
Bishop Auditorium

CS 106B
Units:
3-5

Kishnani, N. (TA)
Gregg, C. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Spring

CS 106B
Units:
3-5

Jue, K. (PI)
Han, J. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Summer

Cain, J. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30 AM
11:20 AM
NVIDIA Auditorium

Gregg, C. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Winter

Monday Friday
11:30 AM
1:20 PM

Troccoli, N. (PI)
Shih, J. (TA)
Iglesias, R. (TA)
Eicher, S. (TA)
Lu, H. (TA)
Low, M. (TA)
Sullan, G. (TA)
Meany, C. (TA)
Kula, J. (TA)
Zhang, H. (TA)
Gaur, A. (TA)
Ebhomielen, O. (TA)
Worrel, M. (TA)

2022 - 2023
Spring

CS 108
Units:
3-4

Young, P. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM

Piech, C. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
NVIDIA Auditorium

Cain, J. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
NVIDIA Auditorium

Cain, J. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30 AM
12:20 PM

Kaur, A. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Summer

CS 111
Units:
3-5

Troccoli, N. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
11:30 AM
12:20 PM
STLC 111

CS 111
Units:
3-5

Troccoli, N. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:20 PM

CS 111
Units:
3-5

Ousterhout, J. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
11:30 AM
12:20 PM

Willenbring, J. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30 AM
11:20 AM
320-220

Pfefferkorn, R. (PI)
Stamos, A. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
Dinkelspiel Auditorium

2022 - 2023
Summer

MS&E 220
Units:
3-4

Wang, R. (TA)
Xu, W. (TA)
Liu, S. (TA)
Shachter, R. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
9:30 AM
11:20 AM
Gates B3

MS&E 220
Units:
3-4

Shachter, R. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Summer

PHYSICS 41
Units:
4

Graham, P. (PI)
Nanni, E. (PI)
Acharya, A. (TA)
Trbalic, B. (TA)
Kim, K. (TA)
Liu, F. (TA)
Mueller, E. (TA)
Saboo, M. (TA)
Taitz, C. (TA)
Gaiser, S. (TA)

2022 - 2023
Autumn

Monday Wednesday Friday
9:00 AM
10:20 AM
STLC 114

PHYSICS 41
Units:
4

Tompkins, L. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM

PHYSICS 43
Units:
4

Nanavati, C. (PI)
Lee, Y. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
9:00 AM
10:20 AM

PHYSICS 43
Units:
4

Kasevich, M. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Spring

Monday Wednesday Friday
9:30 AM
10:20 AM

Laughlin, R. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
320-105

Xu, Y. (PI)
Fu, Y. (TA)
Chiu, A. (TA)

2022 - 2023
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
200-305

Bonica, A. (PI)
Wu, J. (TA)

2022 - 2023
Winter

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM

Liu, V. (TA)
Schlaepfer, A. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Spring

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM

Jackson, M. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM

Kapoor, R. (TA)
Smith, S. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
160-322

Seiler, B. (TA)
Green, A. (PI)
Kazdan, J. (TA)
Liang, L. (TA)
Song, Z. (TA)

2022 - 2023
Autumn

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:30 AM
10:20 AM
420-041

Poldrack, R. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM

Walther, G. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Spring

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:30 AM
10:20 AM

STATS 101
Units:
5

Gablenz, P. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Spring

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:30 AM
10:20 AM

Erdmann-Pham, D. (PI)

2022 - 2023
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
9:30 AM
10:20 AM
Not Currently Offered Courses

These courses are approved for one or more the STS concentrations but are not offered this academic year. You may find tabbing back to previous academic years in Explore Courses is helpful to see when courses have been offered historically. STS does not determine when courses in other departments will be offered as course offerings are at the discretion of the departments who own them.

 

Title

ANTHRO 132C
Tagged for:
Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural, Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Life Sciences and Health Socio-Cultural, Core Social Science and Humanities, Innovation and Organization Core, Communication and Media Core, Life Sciences and Health Core, Politics and Policy Core, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Socio-Cultural, Core Social Science and Humanities - Global, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Core

ANTHRO 138
Tagged for:
Life Sciences and Health Socio-Cultural, Core Social Science and Humanities, Core Social Science and Humanities - Global, Life Sciences and Health Core, Politics and Policy Core, Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural

CEE 118Y
Tagged for:
Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Technical, Core Engineering and Science, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Core

CEE 118Z
Tagged for:
Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Technical, Core Engineering and Science, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Core, Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural

CSRE 154T
Tagged for:
Communication and Media Core, Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural, Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Innovation and Organization Core, Politics and Policy Core, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Socio-Cultural, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Core

HISTORY 140
Tagged for:
Innovation and Organization Core, Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural, Life Sciences and Health Socio-Cultural, Core Social Science and Humanities, Core Social Science and Humanities - Global, Life Sciences and Health Core, Politics and Policy Core

HISTORY 203C
Tagged for:
Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Core Social Science and Humanities, Life Sciences and Health Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural, Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Socio-Cultural, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Socio-Cultural, Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Core, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Core, Politics and Policy Core

HISTORY 235D
Tagged for:
Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Innovation and Organization Core, Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Communication and Media Core, Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Core, Core Social Science and Humanities

HISTORY 239T
Tagged for:
Core Social Science and Humanities, Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Socio-Cultural, Catastrophic Risks and Solutions Core, Communication and Media Core, Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Core

INTLPOL 221
Tagged for:
Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Communication and Media Core, Innovation and Organization Core, Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Core, Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Socio-Cultural, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Core

POLISCI 233F
Tagged for:
Politics and Policy Core, Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural, Core Social Science and Humanities, Core Social Science and Humanities - Global

SOC 154
Tagged for:
Communication and Media Core, Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural, Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Innovation and Organization Core, Politics and Policy Core, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Socio-Cultural, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Core

SOC 187
Tagged for:
Politics and Policy Core, Innovation and Organization Core, Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Socio-Cultural

SOC 254C
Tagged for:
Communication and Media Core, Communication and Media Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural, Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Innovation and Organization Core, Politics and Policy Core, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Socio-Cultural, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Core

SOC 287
Tagged for:
Politics and Policy Core, Innovation and Organization Core, Innovation and Organization Socio-Cultural, Politics and Policy Socio-Cultural, Social Dynamics of Data and Information Socio-Cultural
Recommended Concentration Advisors
Inter-Departmental Programs
Political Science
Science, Technology and Society
Graduate School of Education