Skip to content Skip to navigation

Approved Core Courses

STS students take a set of Core STS Courses and a set of Socio-Cultural and Technical Courses in a selected Concentration Area. In creating their proposed curriculum plan or updating an already approved plan, students are advised to review the STS Program Requirements & Policies. Students are encouraged to select courses in both the Core and Concentration Area around an identifiable set of topics and issues in STS, as well at least one technical set of skills to develop a greater sense of expertise and application for their program. A student’s curriculum plan, initially and with any changes, must be reviewed and approved by the STS Associate Director and Student Services Officer to ensure all students maintain a coherent curriculum package with strong analytical and technical course work that engages with STS frameworks. 

How do I use this course list? Use the Courses menu to the left to select either Core Courses or Concentration Areas. Then use the 'Requirements' filter to identify which courses have been designated Socio-Cultural, Foundational (within Socio-Cultural), Technical, WIM and Global. 

Title Notes Quarter Day, Time, Location
ANTHRO 82
Medical Anthropology (ANTHRO 282, HUMBIO 176A)
2019-2020 Autumn
ANTHRO 82
Medical Anthropology (ANTHRO 282, HUMBIO 176A)
Garcia, A.
2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
200-205
ANTHRO 93B
Prefield Research Seminar: Non-Majors
Samarawickrema, N.
2019-2020 Spring
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
ANTHRO 126
Urban Culture in Global Perspective (URBANST 114)
Hansen, T.
2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
10:30am - 12:20pm
50-51A
ANTHRO 138
Medical Ethics in a Global World: Examining Race, Difference and Power in the Research Enterprise (ANTHRO 238, CSRE 138)
Fullwiley, D.
2019-2020 Spring
Monday Wednesday
6:00pm - 7:20pm
ANTHRO 186
Culture and Madness: Anthropological and Psychiatric Approaches to Mental Illness (ANTHRO 286, HUMBIO 146, PSYC 286)
Luhrmann, T., Mason, D.
2019-2020 Spring
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 1:20pm
BIOE 131
Ethics in Bioengineering (ETHICSOC 131X)
Altman, R., Magnus, D., Trotsyuk, A., Yang, L., Huang, C., Ruiz, C., Carlson, M., Fan, Y.
2019-2020 Spring
Monday Wednesday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
CEE 64
Air Pollution and Global Warming: History, Science, and Solutions (CEE 263D)
Draud, B., von Krauland, A., Jacobson, M.
2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:20pm
Shriram Ctr BioChemE 104
CLASSICS 151
Ten Things: An Archaeology of Design (ARCHLGY 151)
Mallon, K., Shanks, M.
2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 12:20pm
200-205
COMM 104W
Reporting, Writing, and Understanding the News
Brenner, R.
2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
Lathrop 190
COMM 104W
Reporting, Writing, and Understanding the News
Zacharia, J.
2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
120-452
COMM 104W
Reporting, Writing, and Understanding the News
Brenner, R.
2019-2020 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
COMM 120W
The Rise of Digital Culture (AMSTUD 120, COMM 220)
Turner, F.
2019-2020 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
300-300
COMM 184
Race and Media (COMM 284)
Li, X.
2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
200-203
COMM 186W
Media, Technology, and the Body (COMM 286)
Li, X.
2019-2020 Spring
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
CS 181W
Computers, Ethics, and Public Policy (WIM)
Berke, A., Winstein, K.
2019-2020 Spring
Monday Wednesday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
CS 182W
Ethics, Public Policy, and Technological Change (WIM)
Sahami, M., Reich, R., Weinstein, J.
2019-2020 Winter
EARTHSYS 112
Human Society and Environmental Change (EARTHSYS 212, ESS 112, HISTORY 103D)
Naylor, R., Wolfe, M., Garcia, S., Nestler, M., Hunter, B., Franta, B., Frank, Z.
2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Ceras 300
EARTHSYS 177C
Specialized Writing and Reporting: Health and Science Journalism (COMM 177C, COMM 277C, EARTHSYS 277C)
Yasmin, S.
2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 12:50pm
Y2E2 105
ECON 106
World Food Economy (EARTHSYS 106, EARTHSYS 206, ECON 206, ESS 106, ESS 206)
Naylor, R.
2019-2020 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
9:30am - 11:20am
ENGR 60
Engineering Economics and Sustainability (CEE 146S)
Lepech, M.
2019-2020 Autumn
ENGR 60
Engineering Economics and Sustainability (CEE 146S)
Lepech, M.
2019-2020 Spring
HISTORY 44Q
Gendered Innovations in Science, Medicine, Engineering, and Environment (FEMGEN 44Q)
Schiebinger, L.
2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
200-217
HISTORY 140A
The Scientific Revolution
Riskin, J.
2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
200-002
HISTORY 140
World History of Science
Proctor, R.
2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday
9:30am - 11:20am
200-002
HISTORY 144
Women and Gender in Science, Medicine and Engineering (FEMGEN 144)
Schiebinger, L.
2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
200-034
HISTORY 144
Women and Gender in Science, Medicine and Engineering (FEMGEN 144)
Judd, L.
2019-2020 Winter
HISTORY 235D
When Worlds Collide: The Trial of Galileo (HISTORY 335D, ITALIAN 233, ITALIAN 333)
Findlen, P.
2019-2020 Autumn
Wednesday
9:30am - 12:20pm
MS&E 193
Technology and National Security: Past, Present, and Future (INTLPOL 256, MS&E 293)
Matthews, I., Olney, R., Lin, H., Matchett, L., Lisbonne, S., Simon, N., Liedtka, D.
2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Gates B1
PHIL 60
Introduction to Philosophy of Science (HPS 60, STS 200S)
McDougal, A., Zweber, A., Longino, H.
2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
10:30am - 11:50am
200-030
POLISCI 114S
International Security in a Changing World (INTLPOL 241)
Trinkunas, H., Matchett, L., Bernhardt, J., Hedgecock, K., Waldie, B., Sagan, S.
2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
9:30am - 10:20am
Gates B1
SOC 114
Economic Sociology (SOC 214)
Granovetter, M.
2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
School of Education 128
STS 1
The Public Life of Science and Technology (CSRE 1T)
Martinez, N., Edwards, P.
2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 12:20pm
320-105
STS 191W
Doing STS: Introduction to Research
Chiu, G., Sato, K.
2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
300-303
STS 200S
Introduction to Philosophy of Science (HPS 60, PHIL 60)
McDougal, A., Zweber, A., Longino, H.
2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
10:30am - 11:50am
200-030
STS 200T
Nuclear Insecurity in the Bay Area and Beyond (HISTORY 203F)
Hecht, G.
2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
300-303
STS 200N
Funkentelechy: Technologies, Social Justice and Black Vernacular Cultures (AFRICAAM 200N, EDUC 314)
Banks, A.
2019-2020 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am