Skip to content Skip to navigation

Politics and Policy Approved Courses

STS students take a set of Core STS Courses and a set of Socio-Cultural and Technical Courses in a selected Concentration Area. In creating their proposed curriculum plan or updating an already approved plan, students are advised to review the STS Program Requirements & Policies. Students are encouraged to select courses in both the Core and Concentration Area around an identifiable set of topics and issues in STS, as well at least one technical set of skills to develop a greater sense of expertise and application for their program. A student’s curriculum plan, initially and with any changes, must be reviewed and approved by the STS Associate Director and Undergraduate Advisor to ensure all students maintain a coherent curriculum package with strong analytical and technical course work that engages with STS frameworks. Core requirements should be taken for 4+ units where offered.

 

How do I use this course list? Use the Courses menu to the left to select either Core Courses or Concentration Areas. Then use the 'Requirements' filter to identify which courses have been designated Socio-Cultural, Foundational (within Socio-Cultural), Technical, WIM and Global. See Requirements for how many of each are required for your program. 

Title Notes Quarter Day, Time, Location
AMSTUD 143X
Starstuff: Space and the American Imagination (ARTHIST 264B, FILMSTUD 264B)
Kessler, E.
2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
12:00pm - 1:20pm
380-380F
AMSTUD 143X
Starstuff: Space and the American Imagination (ARTHIST 264B, FILMSTUD 264B)
2018-2019 Autumn
Friday
12:30pm - 1:20pm
460-334
AMSTUD 143X
Starstuff: Space and the American Imagination (ARTHIST 264B, FILMSTUD 264B)
2018-2019 Autumn
Friday
1:30pm - 2:20pm
460-334
AMSTUD 143X
Starstuff: Space and the American Imagination (ARTHIST 264B, FILMSTUD 264B)
2018-2019 Autumn
Thursday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
200-201
AMSTUD 156H
Women and Medicine in US History: Women as Patients, Healers and Doctors (FEMGEN 156H)
Horn, M.
2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
160-319
ANTHRO 166
Political Ecology of Tropical Land Use: Conservation, Natural Resource Extraction, and Agribusiness (ANTHRO 266)
Curran, L.
2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
School of Education 128
BIOE 122
Biosecurity and Bioterrorism Response (EMED 122, EMED 222, PUBLPOL 122, PUBLPOL 222)
Trounce, M.
2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
CEE 70
Environmental Science and Technology (ENGR 90)
Kopperud, R.
2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30am - 11:20am
Cubberley Auditorium
CEE 70
Environmental Science and Technology (ENGR 90)
Kopperud, R.
2018-2019 Summer
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:20am
CEE 107A
Understanding Energy (CEE 207A, EARTHSYS 103)
Knapp, K., Woodward, J., Ginnebaugh, D., Grubert, E., Stasio, K.
2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Shriram Ctr BioChemE 104
CHEM 31X
Chemical Principles Accelerated
Cox, C., Moerner, W., Cox, C., Moerner, W.
2018-2019 Autumn
Wednesday
6:00pm - 7:20pm
CHEM 31A
Chemical Principles I
Schwartz Poehlmann, J., Waymouth, R., Schwartz Poehlmann, J., Waymouth, R.
2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
9:30am - 10:20am
STLC114
CHEM 31A
Chemical Principles I
Schwartz Poehlmann, J., Waymouth, R., Schwartz Poehlmann, J., Waymouth, R.
2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
6:00pm - 7:20pm
420-041
CHEM 31X
Chemical Principles Accelerated
Cox, C., Moerner, W., Cox, C., Moerner, W.
2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:20pm
STLC111
CHEM 31A
Chemical Principles I
Schwartz Poehlmann, J., Waymouth, R., Schwartz Poehlmann, J., Waymouth, R.
2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
6:00pm - 7:20pm
370-370
CHEM 31B
Chemical Principles II
Schwartz Poehlmann, J., Cegelski, L., Schwartz Poehlmann, J., Cegelski, L.
2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
9:30am - 10:20am
STLC114
CHEM 31B
Chemical Principles II
Schwartz Poehlmann, J., Cegelski, L., Schwartz Poehlmann, J., Cegelski, L.
2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday
6:00pm - 7:20pm
420-041
CHEM 31B
Chemical Principles II
Schwartz Poehlmann, J., Cegelski, L., Schwartz Poehlmann, J., Cegelski, L.
2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday
6:00pm - 7:20pm
200-002
CHEM 31A
Chemical Principles I
Cardin, N., Cardin, N.
2018-2019 Summer
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
9:30am - 11:20am
CHEM 31B
Chemical Principles II
Cardin, N., Cardin, N.
2018-2019 Summer
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
9:30am - 11:20am
CHEM 33
Structure and Reactivity of Organic Molecules
Vollmer-Snarr, H., Wender, P., Vollmer-Snarr, H., Wender, P.
2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
11:30am - 12:20pm
STLC111
CHEM 33
Structure and Reactivity of Organic Molecules
Vollmer-Snarr, H., Wender, P., Vollmer-Snarr, H., Wender, P.
2018-2019 Winter
Wednesday
6:00pm - 7:20pm
420-040
CHEM 33
Structure and Reactivity of Organic Molecules
Brennan, M., Stack, D., Brennan, M., Stack, D.
2018-2019 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
9:30am - 10:20am
STLC114
CHEM 33
Structure and Reactivity of Organic Molecules
Brennan, M., Stack, D., Brennan, M., Stack, D.
2018-2019 Spring
Monday Wednesday
6:00pm - 7:20pm
Shriram Ctr BioChemE 104
CHEM 33
Structure and Reactivity of Organic Molecules
Brennan, M., Stack, D., Brennan, M., Stack, D.
2018-2019 Spring
Monday Wednesday
6:00pm - 7:20pm
Lathrop 282
CHEM 35
Organic Chemistry of Bioactive Molecules
Brennan, M., Bertozzi, C., Brennan, M., Bertozzi, C.
2018-2019 Autumn
Wednesday
6:00pm - 7:20pm
Hewlett Teaching Center 201
CHEM 35
Organic Chemistry of Bioactive Molecules
Brennan, M., Bertozzi, C., Brennan, M., Bertozzi, C.
2018-2019 Autumn
Wednesday
6:00pm - 7:20pm
Hewlett Teaching Center 200
CHEM 35
Organic Chemistry of Bioactive Molecules
Kanan, M., Vollmer-Snarr, H., Kanan, M., Vollmer-Snarr, H.
2018-2019 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
11:30am - 12:20pm
STLC111
CHEM 35
Organic Chemistry of Bioactive Molecules
Kanan, M., Vollmer-Snarr, H., Kanan, M., Vollmer-Snarr, H.
2018-2019 Spring
Wednesday
6:00pm - 7:20pm
370-370
COMM 137W
The Dialogue of Democracy (AMSTUD 137, COMM 237, POLISCI 232T, POLISCI 332T)
Fishkin, J.
2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
200-030
COMM 154
The Politics of Algorithms (COMM 254, CSRE 154T, SOC 154)
Christin, A.
2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
300-300
CS 102
Big Data - Tools and Techniques
Widom, J.
2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Cubberley Auditorium
CS 105
Introduction to Computers
Young, P.
2018-2019 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:20pm
200-002
CS 106A
Programming Methodology (ENGR 70A)
2018-2019 Winter
CS 106B
Programming Abstractions (ENGR 70B)
Zhao, J., Hung, C., Stepp, M., Rydberg, K.
2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30am - 11:20am
NVIDIA Auditorium
CS 106X
Programming Abstractions (Accelerated) (ENGR 70X)
Troccoli, N., Birnholz, Z.
2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
12:30pm - 1:20pm
300-300
CS 106A
Programming Methodology (ENGR 70A)
Sahami, M., Lagattuta, K., Capoor, B., Sahami, M., Lagattuta, K., Capoor, B.
2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:20pm
Hewlett Teaching Center 200
CS 106A
Programming Methodology (ENGR 70A)
Cain, J., Eberhardt, R.
2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
2:30pm - 3:20pm
School of Education 128
CS 106B
Programming Abstractions (ENGR 70B)
Schwarz, K.
2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
11:30am - 12:20pm
Hewlett Teaching Center 200
CS 106X
Programming Abstractions (Accelerated) (ENGR 70X)
Cain, J.
2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30am - 11:20am
Gates B12
CS 106A
Programming Methodology (ENGR 70A)
Piech, C.
2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
3:30pm - 4:20pm
CS 106A
Programming Methodology (ENGR 70A)
Parlante, N.
2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:20pm
Herrin T175
CS 106B
Programming Abstractions (ENGR 70B)
Stepp, M.
2018-2019 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
2:30pm - 3:20pm
CS 106A
Programming Methodology (ENGR 70A)
2018-2019 Spring
CS 106A
Programming Methodology (ENGR 70A)
2018-2019 Spring
CS 106A
Programming Methodology (ENGR 70A)
Parlante, N.
2018-2019 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:20pm
Hewlett Teaching Center 201
CS 106B
Programming Abstractions (ENGR 70B)
2018-2019 Summer
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:20am
CS 106A
Programming Methodology (ENGR 70A)
2018-2019 Summer
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
11:30am - 12:20pm
CS 107
Computer Organization and Systems
Wegrzynski, M., Lam, M., Marx, E., Plattner, C., Vazquez-Guzman, R., Lee, C., Ling, E., Penkov, P., Rashid, R., Cherivirala, S., Culberg, K.
2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Friday
11:30am - 1:20pm
NVIDIA Auditorium
CS 107
Computer Organization and Systems
Troccoli, N.
2018-2019 Winter
Monday Friday
12:30pm - 2:20pm
Hewlett Teaching Center 200

Pages