Skip to content Skip to navigation

Politics and Policy Approved Courses

STS students take a set of Core STS Courses and a set of Socio-Cultural and Technical Courses in a selected Concentration Area. In creating their proposed curriculum plan or updating an already approved plan, students are advised to review the STS Program Requirements & Policies. Students are encouraged to select courses in both the Core and Concentration Area around an identifiable set of topics and issues in STS, as well at least one technical set of skills to develop a greater sense of expertise and application for their program. A student’s curriculum plan, initially and with any changes, must be reviewed and approved by the STS Associate Director and Undergraduate Advisor to ensure all students maintain a coherent curriculum package with strong analytical and technical course work that engages with STS frameworks. Core requirements should be taken for 4+ units where offered.

 

How do I use this course list? Use the Courses menu to the left to select either Core Courses or Concentration Areas. Then use the 'Requirements' filter to identify which courses have been designated Socio-Cultural, Foundational (within Socio-Cultural), Technical, WIM and Global. See Requirements for how many of each are required for your program. 

Title Notes Quarter Day, Time, Location
AMSTUD 143X
Starstuff: Space and the American Imagination (ARTHIST 264B, FILMSTUD 264B)
Kessler, E.
2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
12:00pm - 1:20pm
200-034
AMSTUD 156H
Women and Medicine in US History: Women as Patients, Healers and Doctors (FEMGEN 156H)
Horn, M.
2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
ANTHRO 138
Medical Ethics in a Global World: Examining Race, Difference and Power in the Research Enterprise (ANTHRO 238, CSRE 138)
Fullwiley, D.
2019-2020 Spring
Monday Wednesday
6:00pm - 7:20pm
ANTHRO 166
Political Ecology of Tropical Land Use: Conservation, Natural Resource Extraction, and Agribusiness (ANTHRO 266)
Curran, L.
2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
11:30am - 1:20pm
BIOE 122
Biosecurity and Bioterrorism Response (EMED 122, EMED 222, PUBLPOL 122, PUBLPOL 222)
Trounce, M.
2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
Li Ka Shing Center, room 130
CEE 70
Environmental Science and Technology (ENGR 90)
Kopperud, R.
2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30am - 11:20am
Cubberley Auditorium
CEE 107A
Understanding Energy (CEE 207A, EARTHSYS 103)
Woodward, J., Gragg, D., Stasio, K.
2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
McCullough 115
CEE 107A
Understanding Energy (CEE 207A, EARTHSYS 103)
Woodward, J., Gragg, D., Stasio, K.
2019-2020 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30am - 11:50am
530-127
CHEM 31A
Chemical Principles I
Schwartz Poehlmann, J., Waymouth, R.
2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
9:30am - 10:20am
STLC114
CHEM 31A
Chemical Principles I
Schwartz Poehlmann, J., Waymouth, R.
2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
11:30am - 12:20pm
STLC114
CHEM 31A
Chemical Principles I
Schwartz Poehlmann, J., Waymouth, R.
2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:20pm
STLC114
CHEM 31B
Chemical Principles II
Schwartz Poehlmann, J., Cegelski, L.
2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
9:30am - 10:20am
STLC114
CHEM 31B
Chemical Principles II
Schwartz Poehlmann, J., Cegelski, L.
2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
11:30am - 12:20pm
STLC114
CHEM 31B
Chemical Principles II
Schwartz Poehlmann, J., Cegelski, L.
2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:20pm
CHEM 31A
Chemical Principles I
Cardin, N.
2019-2020 Summer
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
9:30am - 11:20am
CHEM 31B
Chemical Principles II
Cardin, N.
2019-2020 Summer
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
9:30am - 11:20am
CHEM 33
Structure and Reactivity of Organic Molecules
2019-2020 Summer
CHEM 33
Structure and Reactivity of Organic Molecules
Brennan, M., Wender, P.
2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
11:30am - 12:20pm
STLC111
CHEM 33
Structure and Reactivity of Organic Molecules
Brennan, M., Wender, P.
2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:20pm
STLC111
CHEM 33
Structure and Reactivity of Organic Molecules
Brennan, M., Stack, D.
2019-2020 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
9:30am - 10:20am
STLC114
CHEM 33
Structure and Reactivity of Organic Molecules
Brennan, M., Stack, D.
2019-2020 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
11:30am - 12:20pm
STLC114
CHEM 33
Structure and Reactivity of Organic Molecules
Brennan, M., Stack, D.
2019-2020 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
STLC114
COMM 154
The Politics of Algorithms (COMM 254, CSRE 154T, SOC 154, SOC 254C)
Christin, A.
2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
370-370
COMM 230A
Digital Civil Society
Bernholz, L., Reich, R., Robinson, H., Nothias, T., Panezi, A., Pace, J., Willse, C.
2019-2020 Autumn
Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
120-452
CS 102
Working with Data - Tools and Techniques
Widom, J.
2019-2020 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
320-105
CS 105
Introduction to Computers
Young, P.
2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
2:30pm - 3:20pm
380-380C
CS 105
Introduction to Computers
Young, P.
2019-2020 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
2:30pm - 3:20pm
300-300
CS 106A
Programming Methodology
2019-2020 Summer
CS 106A
Programming Methodology
2019-2020 Summer
CS 106A
Programming Methodology
Parlante, N.
2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:20pm
Hewlett Teaching Center 200
CS 106X
Programming Abstractions (Accelerated)
Cain, J.
2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Turingaud
CS 106B
Programming Abstractions
Lee, C.
2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30am - 11:20am
Bishop Auditorium
CS 106A
Programming Methodology
Parlante, N.
2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
3:30pm - 4:20pm
NVIDIA Auditorium
CS 106X
Programming Abstractions (Accelerated)
Stepp, M.
2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30am - 11:20am
CS 106B
Programming Abstractions
Schwarz, K.
2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
11:30am - 12:20pm
Hewlett Teaching Center 200
CS 106A
Programming Methodology
Piech, C.
2019-2020 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:20pm
Hewlett Teaching Center 200
CS 106B
Programming Abstractions
Zelenski, J., Stepp, M.
2019-2020 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
2:30pm - 3:20pm
CS 106B
Programming Abstractions
Conklin, T.
2019-2020 Summer
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
11:30am - 12:20pm
CS 107
Computer Organization and Systems
Troccoli, N.
2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Friday
11:30am - 1:20pm
NVIDIA Auditorium
CS 107
Computer Organization and Systems
Cain, J., Yan, L.
2019-2020 Winter
Monday Friday
12:30pm - 2:20pm
Hewlett Teaching Center 200
CS 107
Computer Organization and Systems
Troccoli, N., Gregg, C.
2019-2020 Spring
Monday Friday
12:30pm - 2:20pm
Cubberley Auditorium
CS 108
Object-Oriented Systems Design
Prasetio, C., Jones, I., Cornn, K., Young, P.
2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
Gates B3
CS 108
Object-Oriented Systems Design
Stepp, M.
2019-2020 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Hewlett Teaching Center 201
CS 109
Introduction to Probability for Computer Scientists
Yan, L.
2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Cubberley Auditorium
CS 109
Introduction to Probability for Computer Scientists
Varodayan, D.
2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Cubberley Auditorium
CS 109
Introduction to Probability for Computer Scientists
Yan, L.
2019-2020 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30am - 11:50am
CS 110
Principles of Computer Systems
Levis, P., Gregg, C.
2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
11:30am - 1:20pm
320-105
CS 110
Principles of Computer Systems
Troccoli, N., Gregg, C.
2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
NVIDIA Auditorium
CS 110
Principles of Computer Systems
Cain, J.
2019-2020 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Cemex Auditorium
CS 181
Computers, Ethics, and Public Policy
Berke, A., Winstein, K.
2019-2020 Spring
Monday Wednesday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
Cubberley Auditorium

Pages