Skip to content Skip to navigation

Politics and Policy Approved Courses

STS students take a set of Core STS Courses and a set of Socio-Cultural and Technical Courses in a selected Concentration Area. In creating their proposed curriculum plan or updating an already approved plan, students are advised to review the STS Program Requirements & Policies. Students are encouraged to select courses in both the Core and Concentration Area around an identifiable set of topics and issues in STS, as well at least one technical set of skills to develop a greater sense of expertise and application for their program. A student’s curriculum plan, initially and with any changes, must be reviewed and approved by the STS Associate Director and Undergraduate Advisor to ensure all students maintain a coherent curriculum package with strong analytical and technical course work that engages with STS frameworks. Core requirements should be taken for 4+ units where offered.

 

How do I use this course list? Use the Courses menu to the left to select either Core Courses or Concentration Areas. Then use the 'Requirements' filter to identify which courses have been designated Socio-Cultural, Foundational (within Socio-Cultural), Technical, WIM and Global. See Requirements for how many of each are required for your program. 

Titlesort ascending Notes Quarter Day, Time, Location
HISTORY 140
World History of Science
Proctor, R., Franta, B.
2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday
9:30am - 11:20am
200-002
POLISCI 110Y
War and Peace in American Foreign Policy (AMSTUD 110D, INTNLREL 110D, POLISCI 110D)
Schultz, K., Fanlo, A., Alrababa'h, A., Robinson, K.
2017-2018 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
11:30am - 12:20pm
Skillaud
INTNLREL 180A
Transitional Justice, Human Rights, and International Criminal Tribunals (ETHICSOC 280, HUMRTS 103, IPS 280)
Cohen, D.
2017-2018 Spring
Thursday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
100-101K
INTNLREL 140C
The U.S., U.N. Peacekeeping, and Humanitarian War (HISTORY 201C)
Patenaude, B.
2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
11:30am - 1:20pm
Encina West 202
POLISCI 124L
The Psychology of Communication About Politics in America (COMM 164, COMM 264, PSYCH 170)
Krosnick, J.
2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday
12:00pm - 2:50pm
120-452
COMM 154
The Politics of Algorithms (COMM 254, CSRE 154T, SOC 154)
Nagy, J., Gibson, A., Christin, A.
2017-2018 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
12:00pm - 1:20pm
300-300
POLISCI 116
The International History of Nuclear Weapons (HISTORY 103E)
Franta, B., Holloway, D.
2017-2018 Spring
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
9:30am - 10:20am
Huang Engineering Center 18
STS 151
The Future of Information (EDUC 151)
Wineburg, S., Naim, K., Willinsky, J.
2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
School of Education 128
OSPSANTG 119X
The Chilean Economy: History, International Relations, and Development Strategies
Luders, R., Jaksic, I.
2017-2018 Autumn
OSPSANTG 119X
The Chilean Economy: History, International Relations, and Development Strategies
Luders, R., Jaksic, I.
2017-2018 Spring
OSPSANTG 119X
The Chilean Economy: History, International Relations, and Development Strategies
Luders, R.
2017-2018 Summer
HISTORY 103F
The Changing Face of War: Introduction to Military History (HISTORY 3F)
Vardi, G.
2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
200-034
MS&E 193
Technology and National Security (GS 167, GS 267, MS&E 293)
Eikenberry, K., Matthews, I., Ewing, R., Olney, R., Dean, T., Lin, H., Williams, M., Lubecke, A., Mui, R.
2017-2018 Spring
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Gates B1
AMSTUD 133
Technology and American Visual Culture (FILMSTUD 133B)
Kessler, E.
2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
School of Education 313
STS 181
Techno-metabolism: technology and society in the Anthropocene
Edwards, P.
2017-2018 Spring
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
School of Education 210
CHEM 33
Structure and Reactivity of Organic Molecules
Brennan, M., McCarthy, N., Stack, D., Brennan, M., McCarthy, N., Stack, D.
2017-2018 Spring
Monday Wednesday
6:00pm - 7:20pm
STLC111
CHEM 33
Structure and Reactivity of Organic Molecules
Vollmer-Snarr, H., Wender, P., Vollmer-Snarr, H., Wender, P.
2017-2018 Winter
Wednesday
6:00pm - 7:20pm
Hewlett Teaching Center 200
CHEM 33
Structure and Reactivity of Organic Molecules
Vollmer-Snarr, H., Wender, P., Vollmer-Snarr, H., Wender, P.
2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday
6:00pm - 7:20pm
200-002
CHEM 33
Structure and Reactivity of Organic Molecules
Brennan, M., McCarthy, N., Stack, D., Brennan, M., McCarthy, N., Stack, D.
2017-2018 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
9:30am - 10:20am
STLC114
CHEM 33
Structure and Reactivity of Organic Molecules
Brennan, M., McCarthy, N., Stack, D., Brennan, M., McCarthy, N., Stack, D.
2017-2018 Spring
Monday Wednesday
6:00pm - 7:20pm
POLISCI 233F
Science, technology and society and the humanities in the face of the looming disaster (FRENCH 228, ITALIAN 228)
Onorato, C., Chen, T., Dupuy, J.
Must be taken for a minimum of 4 units in order to be applied to the Core 2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
School of Education 210
HUMBIO 173
Science, Innovation and the Law
Zhuang, B., Abrams, W.
2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday
9:00am - 10:20am
200-203
PUBLPOL 353A
Science and Technology Policy
Windham, P.
2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday
9:30am - 11:20am
160-319
OSPSANTG 71
Santiago: Urban Planning, Public Policy, and the Built Environment
Jaksic, I.
2017-2018 Autumn
OSPCPTWN 43
Public and Community Health in Sub-Saharan Africa
Cooper, D., Africa, A.
2017-2018 Winter
OSPCPTWN 43
Public and Community Health in Sub-Saharan Africa
2017-2018 Spring
OSPCPTWN 43
Public and Community Health in Sub-Saharan Africa
2017-2018 Summer
CS 106A
Programming Methodology (ENGR 70A)
Kincaid, C.
2017-2018 Summer
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
11:30am - 12:20pm
NVIDIA Auditorium
CS 106A
Programming Methodology (ENGR 70A)
2017-2018 Winter
CS 106A
Programming Methodology (ENGR 70A)
Parlante, N., Chen, J.
2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:20pm
Herrin T175
CS 106A
Programming Methodology (ENGR 70A)
Cain, J.
2017-2018 Spring
CS 106A
Programming Methodology (ENGR 70A)
Piech, C., Daniel, J.
2017-2018 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:20pm
Hewlett Teaching Center 200
CS 106A
Programming Methodology (ENGR 70A)
Cain, J., Gregory, K.
2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30am - 11:20am
300-300
CS 106A
Programming Methodology (ENGR 70A)
Sahami, M., Troccoli, N., Sahami, M., Troccoli, N.
2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:20pm
Hewlett Teaching Center 200
CS 106A
Programming Methodology (ENGR 70A)
Piech, C., Troccoli, N.
2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:20pm
NVIDIA Auditorium
CS 106A
Programming Methodology (ENGR 70A)
Parlante, N., Chen, J.
2017-2018 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:20pm
200-002
CS 106B
Programming Abstractions (ENGR 70B)
Lee, C., Taylor, A.
2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
12:30pm - 1:20pm
NVIDIA Auditorium
CS 106B
Programming Abstractions (ENGR 70B)
Xu, A., Stepp, M., Taylor, A.
2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
11:30am - 12:20pm
Cubberley Auditorium
CS 106B
Programming Abstractions (ENGR 70B)
Troccoli, N., Gregg, C.
2017-2018 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
2:30pm - 3:20pm
NVIDIA Auditorium
CS 106B
Programming Abstractions (ENGR 70B)
Taylor, A.
2017-2018 Summer
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:20am
Gates B1
CS 106X
Programming Abstractions (Accelerated) (ENGR 70X)
Cain, J., Kini, H.
2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
380-380D
CS 106X
Programming Abstractions (Accelerated) (ENGR 70X)
Xu, A., Stepp, M.
2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
12:30pm - 1:20pm
420-041
CS 110
Principles of Computer Systems
Cain, J., McKinnon, J., Warshaw, D., Wood, S., Tran, C., Lin, C., Akujobi, I., Ma, J., Goyal, K., Kini, H., Painter, M., Liu, B., Cain, J., McKinnon, J., Warshaw, D., Wood, S., Tran, C., Lin, C., Akujobi, I., Ma, J., Goyal, K., Kini, H., Painter, M., Liu, B.
2017-2018 Spring
Friday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
CS 110
Principles of Computer Systems
Eberhardt, R.
2017-2018 Summer
Monday Wednesday Friday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
Gates B3
CS 110
Principles of Computer Systems
Cain, J., McKinnon, J., Warshaw, D., Dumovic, M., Tran, C., Denton, M., Akujobi, I., Goyal, K., Kini, H., Painter, M.
2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Skillaud
HISTORY 261G
Presidents and Foreign Policy in Modern History (INTNLREL 173)
Rakove, R.
2017-2018 Winter
Wednesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
Encina West 106
IPS 221
Politics of Data: Algorithmic Culture, Big Data, and Information Waste
Edwards, P.
2017-2018 Spring
Thursday
12:00pm - 2:50pm
School of Education 206
POLISCI 102
Politics and Public Policy (AMSTUD 123X, PUBLPOL 101, PUBLPOL 201)
Cain, B., DeHart, C., Spahn, B., Gimenez, A., Brady, D.
2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
300-300
ANTHRO 166
Political Ecology of Tropical Land Use: Conservation, Natural Resource Extraction, and Agribusiness (ANTHRO 266)
Curran, L.
2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
200-217
CHEM 35
Organic Chemistry of Bioactive Molecules
Brennan, M., Bertozzi, C., Brennan, M., Bertozzi, C.
2017-2018 Autumn
Wednesday
6:00pm - 7:20pm
Hewlett Teaching Center 201

Pages