Skip to content Skip to navigation

Communication and Media Approved Courses

STS students take a set of Core STS Courses and a set of Socio-Cultural and Technical Courses in a selected Concentration Area. In creating their proposed curriculum plan or updating an already approved plan, students are advised to review the STS Program Requirements & Policies. Students are encouraged to select courses in both the Core and Concentration Area around an identifiable set of topics and issues in STS, as well at least one technical set of skills to develop a greater sense of expertise and application for their program. A student’s curriculum plan, initially and with any changes, must be reviewed and approved by the STS Associate Director and Undergraduate Advisor to ensure all students maintain a coherent curriculum package with strong analytical and technical course work that engages with STS frameworks. Core requirements should be taken for 4+ units where offered.

 

How do I use this course list? Use the Courses menu to the left to select either Core Courses or Concentration Areas. Then use the 'Requirements' filter to identify which courses have been designated Socio-Cultural, Foundational (within Socio-Cultural), Technical, WIM and Global. See Requirements for how many of each are required for your program. 

Titlesort descending Notes Quarter Day, Time, Location
ARTSTUDI 160
Intro to Digital / Physical Design
Odell, J.
2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
McMurtry Building rm M120
ARTSTUDI 160
Intro to Digital / Physical Design
Odell, J.
2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
McMurtry Building rm M120
ARTSTUDI 160
Intro to Digital / Physical Design
Odell, J.
2017-2018 Spring
Monday Wednesday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
McMurtry Building rm M120
CS 154
Introduction to Automata and Complexity Theory
Wu, J., Wright, D., Katzman, M., Reingold, O., Eskandarian, S.
2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Skillaud
EE 169
Introduction to Bioimaging
Nishimura, D., Behzadian, N.
2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
380-380W
CS 148
Introduction to Computer Graphics and Imaging
Whang, J., Hyde, D., Lucin, L., Jobalia, S., Yang, W., Geng, Z., Li, K., Fedkiw, R.
2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
12:00pm - 1:20pm
NVIDIA Auditorium
CS 144
Introduction to Computer Networking
Yan, L., Orbay, E., Garcia, G., Fisher, G., Yoshida, K., Go, B., Winstein, K., Dornadula, A., Nazaroff, L., Levis, P., McKeown, N.
2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
Skillaud
CS 105
Introduction to Computers
Sanchez, S., Jin, A., Chen, J., Awotwi, E., Young, P.
2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:20pm
Herrin T175
CS 255
Introduction to Cryptography
Ostrow, R., Chen, M., Beal, J., Orbay, E., Kulshrestha, A., Harris, R., Case, B., Eskandarian, S., Boneh, D.
2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Gates B1
SOC 180B
Introduction to Data Analysis (CSRE 180B, SOC 280B)
Jackson, M.
2017-2018 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:20am
320-220
CS 145
Introduction to Databases
Bailis, P., Kim, S., Sun, L., Balakrishnan, T., Bhargava, D., Tang, S., Jeong, D., Bagul, A., Wang, V., Chen, W., Hemmati, S., Wu, H., Vu, A., Shah, P.
2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
NVIDIA Auditorium
EE 168
Introduction to Digital Image Processing
Cornman, A., Zebker, H.
2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
Mitch 350 plus 372
CS 147
Introduction to Human-Computer Interaction Design
Tang, E., Moore, D., McCabe, A., Isabella, S., Landay, J., Tong, Y., Wang, K.
2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 1:20pm
Hewlett Teaching Center 201
FILMSTUD 6
Introduction to Media
Denson, S., Denson, S.
2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
12:30pm - 2:20pm
McMurtry Building 102, Oshman
MS&E 111
Introduction to Optimization (ENGR 62, MS&E 211)
Marquez, K., Bulchand, S., Gallegos Ortega, D., Li, X., Kryvda, I., Tutar, M., Van Roy, B.
2017-2018 Spring
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Skillaud
PSYCH 30
Introduction to Perception
Grill-Spector, K.
2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
420-041
CS 109
Introduction to Probability for Computer Scientists
Piech, C., Liu, Y., Redondo, E., Corcoran, B., Ulmer, B., Johnston, L., Dasu, G., Daniel, J., Chartock, E., Istrate, A.
2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
3:30pm - 4:20pm
Hewlett Teaching Center 200
CS 109
Introduction to Probability for Computer Scientists
Sahami, M., Yan, L., Redondo, E., Johnston, L., Shukla, A., Dasu, G., Moore, D., Palamuttam, R., Kim, S., Chartock, E., Le, Y., Istrate, A., Chen, J., Prasetio, M., Wright, D., Banerjee, O., Glaser, N., Chen, W., Hemmati, S.
2017-2018 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30am - 11:50am
NVIDIA Auditorium
CS 109
Introduction to Probability for Computer Scientists
Yan, L.
2017-2018 Summer
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
Gates B3
STS 191
Introduction to Research in STS
Sato, K.
2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
200-107
CME 108
Introduction to Scientific Computing (MATH 114)
Lyman, L., Pearson, M., Dunham, E.
2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
380-380Y
CME 108
Introduction to Scientific Computing (MATH 114)
Aboumrad, G.
2017-2018 Summer
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
9:30am - 10:20am
McCullough 115
STATS 60
Introduction to Statistical Methods: Precalculus (PSYCH 10, STATS 160)
Poldrack, R.
2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30am - 11:50am
420-040
STATS 60
Introduction to Statistical Methods: Precalculus (PSYCH 10, STATS 160)
Xia, L., Greaves, D., Guan, L., Lemhadri, I.
2017-2018 Spring
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:30am - 10:20am
420-040
STATS 60
Introduction to Statistical Methods: Precalculus (PSYCH 10, STATS 160)
DiCiccio, C., Cao, S., Panigrahi, S., Sesia, M.
2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:30am - 10:20am
420-040
STATS 60
Introduction to Statistical Methods: Precalculus (PSYCH 10, STATS 160)
SUR, P., Roquero Gimenez, J., Sklar, M., Bhattacharya, S., Choi, A.
2017-2018 Summer
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
10:30am - 11:20am
200-205
STS 166
Knowledge and Information Infrastructures (HISTORY 242D)
Edwards, P.
2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
Encina West 202
STS 123
Making of a Nuclear World: History, Politics, and Culture
Sato, K.
2017-2018 Summer
Tuesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
200-107
CS 103
Mathematical Foundations of Computing
Schwarz, K., Dasu, G., Rottman-Yang, S., Mistele, M., Valdivia, H., Guo, N., Hernandez, D., Amdur, G., Seshadri, S., Suarez Robles, I., Lee, C., Agu, C., SHAO, L., Liu, A.
2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
Hewlett Teaching Center 200
CS 103
Mathematical Foundations of Computing
Schwarz, K., Ostrow, R., Rottman-Yang, S., Wang, K., Gulshen, K., Guo, N., Hernandez, D., Xu, K., Amdur, G., Seshadri, S., Suarez Robles, I., Fosli, I., Agu, C., SHAO, L., Wang, Y., Liu, A., Salgado, F.
2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
NVIDIA Auditorium
CS 103
Mathematical Foundations of Computing
Murphy, D., Valdivia, H., Hernandez, D., Amdur, G., Seshadri, S., Lee, C., Agu, C., SHAO, L.
2017-2018 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
STLC111
COMM 142W
Media Economics (COMM 242)
Hamilton, J.
2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Sequoia Hall 200
COMM 131
Media Ethics and Responsibility (COMM 231)
Fitzgerald, A., Glasser, T., Fitzgerald, A., Glasser, T., Fitzgerald, A., Glasser, T.
2017-2018 Autumn
Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
200-013
COMM 108
Media Processes and Effects (COMM 208)
Katsanevas, A., Gibson, A., Harari, G.
2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
12:00pm - 1:20pm
370-370
COMM 172
Media Psychology (COMM 272)
Cho, M., Reeves, B.
2017-2018 Spring
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
Shriram Ctr BioChemE 104
SYMSYS 1
Minds and Machines (LINGUIST 35, PHIL 99, PSYCH 35)
Skokowski, P.
2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Cubberley Auditorium
MUSIC 254
Music Query, Analysis, and Style Simulation (CS 275B)
Sapp, C., Selfridge-Field, E.
2017-2018 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Braun 131
MS&E 135
Networks
Ugander, J., Ciurea Ilcus, S., Ragain, S., Pham, O., Zhou, B.
2017-2018 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Hewlett Teaching Center 201
MUSIC 257
Neuroplasticity and Musical Gaming
Crum, P., Crum, P.
2017-2018 Spring
Friday
10:30am - 12:20pm
Knoll217
CS 108
Object-Oriented Systems Design
Small, H., Trinidad, J., Lu, W., Young, P.
2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
530-127
CS 108
Object-Oriented Systems Design
Sun, L., Wijaya, K., Payette, J., Small, H., Prasetio, M., Zhang, S., Lu, W., Young, P.
2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
Skillaud
OSPFLOR 49
On-Screen Battles: Filmic Portrayals of Fascism and World War II
Campani, E.
2017-2018 Winter
MS&E 180
Organizations: Theory and Management
Eisenhardt, K., Altman, H., Wu, W., Gope, K., Mattingly, K.
2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Thornt110
MS&E 180
Organizations: Theory and Management
Eisenhardt, K., Altman, H., Wu, W., Gope, K., Mattingly, K.
2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Thornt110
ARTSTUDI 275
PHOTOGRAPHY II: Digital
Hellu, J.
2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
4:30pm - 6:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 007
ARTSTUDI 275
PHOTOGRAPHY II: Digital
Hellu, J.
2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
4:30pm - 6:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 016
ARTSTUDI 275
PHOTOGRAPHY II: Digital
Dawson, R.
2017-2018 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
4:30pm - 6:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 016
IPS 221
Politics of Data: Algorithmic Culture, Big Data, and Information Waste
Edwards, P.
2017-2018 Spring
Thursday
12:00pm - 2:50pm
School of Education 206
CS 110
Principles of Computer Systems
Cain, J., McKinnon, J., Warshaw, D., Dumovic, M., Tran, C., Denton, M., Akujobi, I., Goyal, K., Kini, H., Painter, M.
2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Skillaud
CS 110
Principles of Computer Systems
Cain, J., McKinnon, J., Warshaw, D., Wood, S., Tran, C., Lin, C., Akujobi, I., Ma, J., Goyal, K., Kini, H., Painter, M., Liu, B., Cain, J., McKinnon, J., Warshaw, D., Wood, S., Tran, C., Lin, C., Akujobi, I., Ma, J., Goyal, K., Kini, H., Painter, M., Liu, B.
2017-2018 Spring
Friday
1:30pm - 2:50pm

Pages