Skip to content Skip to navigation

Communication and Media Approved Courses

STS students take a set of Core STS Courses and a set of Socio-Cultural and Technical Courses in a selected Concentration Area. In creating their proposed curriculum plan or updating an already approved plan, students are advised to review the STS Program Requirements & Policies. Students are encouraged to select courses in both the Core and Concentration Area around an identifiable set of topics and issues in STS, as well at least one technical set of skills to develop a greater sense of expertise and application for their program. A student’s curriculum plan, initially and with any changes, must be reviewed and approved by the STS Associate Director and Undergraduate Advisor to ensure all students maintain a coherent curriculum package with strong analytical and technical course work that engages with STS frameworks. Core requirements should be taken for 4+ units where offered.

 

How do I use this course list? Use the Courses menu to the left to select either Core Courses or Concentration Areas. Then use the 'Requirements' filter to identify which courses have been designated Socio-Cultural, Foundational (within Socio-Cultural), Technical, WIM and Global. See Requirements for how many of each are required for your program. 

Title Notes Quarter Day, Time, Location
ENGR 131
Ethical Issues in Engineering
Polcz, S., Sarkisian, D., McGinn, R.
2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
200-205
ENGR 131
Ethical Issues in Engineering
McGinn, R.
2017-2018 Spring
Tuesday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
Mitchb67
ENGR 131
Ethical Issues in Engineering
2017-2018 Spring
Thursday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
Thornt211
ENGR 131
Ethical Issues in Engineering
2017-2018 Spring
Thursday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
Mitchb67
ENGR 145
Technology Entrepreneurship
Tidhar, R., Marrec, M., Byers, T.
2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
8:30am - 10:20am
Thornt110
ENGR 145
Technology Entrepreneurship
Eesley, C., Ayerdi, O., Hejrati, Z.
2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30am - 12:20pm
Thornt110
ENGR 145
Technology Entrepreneurship
Kosnik, T., Hwang, R.
2017-2018 Summer
Wednesday
10:30am - 12:20pm
Hewlett Teaching Center 102
ENGR 145
Technology Entrepreneurship
Kosnik, T., Hwang, R.
2017-2018 Summer
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
Mitchb67
FILMSTUD 6
Introduction to Media
Denson, S., Denson, S.
2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
12:30pm - 2:20pm
McMurtry Building 102, Oshman
HISTORY 204D
Advanced Topics in Agnotology (HISTORY 304D)
Proctor, R.
2017-2018 Spring
Monday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
260-002
ME 125
Visual Frontiers
Fenton, P., Duangtaweesub, P.
2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
Lathrop 180
ME 125
Visual Frontiers
Fenton, P., Fenton, P.
2017-2018 Spring
Wednesday
2:30pm - 4:20pm
Lathrop 299
MS&E 111
Introduction to Optimization (ENGR 62, MS&E 211)
Van Roy, B.
2017-2018 Spring
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Skillaud
MS&E 120
Probabilistic Analysis
Weyant, C., Xiong, R., Shachter, R.
2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
9:30am - 11:20am
420-041
MS&E 130
Information Networks and Services
Miller, D., Bambos, N.
2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
530-127
MS&E 135
Networks
Ugander, J.
2017-2018 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Hewlett Teaching Center 201
MS&E 180
Organizations: Theory and Management
Eisenhardt, K., Altman, H., Wu, W., Gope, K., Mattingly, K.
2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Thornt110
MS&E 180
Organizations: Theory and Management
Eisenhardt, K., Altman, H., Wu, W., Gope, K., Mattingly, K.
2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Thornt110
MUSIC 220A
Fundamentals of Computer-Generated Sound
Chafe, C., Graber, E., Lem, N.
2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
11:30am - 1:20pm
Knoll317
MUSIC 220B
Compositional Algorithms, Psychoacoustics, and Computational Music
Wang, G.
2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 12:20pm
Knoll217
MUSIC 254
Music Query, Analysis, and Style Simulation (CS 275B)
Sapp, C., Selfridge-Field, E.
2017-2018 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Braun 131
MUSIC 257
Neuroplasticity and Musical Gaming
Crum, P., Crum, P.
2017-2018 Spring
Friday
10:30am - 12:20pm
Knoll217
OSPCPTWN 67
ICT4D: An Introduction to the Use of ICTs for Development
2017-2018 Winter
OSPCPTWN 67
ICT4D: An Introduction to the Use of ICTs for Development
2017-2018 Spring
OSPFLOR 28
Between Art and Science: the Evolution of Techniques from Antiquity to Leonardo da Vinci
Galluzzi, P.
2017-2018 Winter
OSPFLOR 48
Sharing Beauty in Florence: Collectors, Collections and the Shaping of the Western Museum Tradition
Rossi, F., Verdon, T.
2017-2018 Winter
OSPFLOR 49
On-Screen Battles: Filmic Portrayals of Fascism and World War II
Campani, E.
2017-2018 Winter
OSPFLOR 67
The Celluloid Gaze: Gender, Identity and Sexuality in Cinema
Campani, E.
2017-2018 Spring
OSPMADRD 45
Women in Art: Case Study in the Madrid Museums
Domenech Lopez, J.
2017-2018 Winter
OSPOXFRD 57
The Rise of the Woman Writer 1660-1860
Plaskitt, E., Solywoda, S.
2017-2018 Winter
OSPPARIS 30
The Avant Garde in France through Literature, Art, and Theater
Quenault, G., Halevi, E.
2017-2018 Autumn
PSYCH 30
Introduction to Perception
Grill-Spector, K.
2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
420-041
SOC 180A
Foundations of Social Research (CSRE 180A, SOC 280A)
Pedulla, D.
2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday
9:30am - 11:20am
Encina Hall C464
SOC 180B
Introduction to Data Analysis (CSRE 180B, SOC 280B)
Jackson, M.
2017-2018 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:20am
320-220
STATS 60
Introduction to Statistical Methods: Precalculus (PSYCH 10, STATS 160)
DiCiccio, C., Cao, S., Panigrahi, S., Sesia, M.
2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:30am - 10:20am
420-040
STATS 60
Introduction to Statistical Methods: Precalculus (PSYCH 10, STATS 160)
Poldrack, R.
2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30am - 11:50am
420-040
STATS 60
Introduction to Statistical Methods: Precalculus (PSYCH 10, STATS 160)
Xia, L.
2017-2018 Spring
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:30am - 10:20am
420-040
STATS 60
Introduction to Statistical Methods: Precalculus (PSYCH 10, STATS 160)
2017-2018 Summer
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
10:30am - 11:20am
200-205
STS 123
Making of a Nuclear World: History, Politics, and Culture
Sato, K.
2017-2018 Summer
Tuesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
200-107
STS 151
The Future of Information (EDUC 151)
Wineburg, S., Naim, K., Willinsky, J.
2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
School of Education 128
STS 166
Knowledge and Information Infrastructures (HISTORY 242D)
Edwards, P.
2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
Encina West 202
STS 181
Techno-metabolism: technology and society in the Anthropocene
Edwards, P.
2017-2018 Spring
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
School of Education 210
STS 191
Introduction to Research in STS
Sato, K.
2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
200-107
SYMSYS 1
Minds and Machines (LINGUIST 35, PHIL 99, PSYCH 35)
Skokowski, P.
2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Cubberley Auditorium
SYMSYS 245
Cognition in Interaction Design
Shrager, J.
2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday
7:00pm - 9:00pm
200-107
TAPS 253T
Virtual Realities: Art, Technology, Performance
Smith, M.
Must be taken for a minimum of 3 units. 2017-2018 Spring
Tuesday
9:00am - 11:50am
ROBLEG137

Pages