Skip to content Skip to navigation

Innovation and Organization Approved Courses

STS students take a set of Core STS Courses and a set of Socio-Cultural and Technical Courses in a selected Concentration Area. In creating their proposed curriculum plan or updating an already approved plan, students are advised to review the STS Program Requirements & Policies. Students are encouraged to select courses in both the Core and Concentration Area around an identifiable set of topics and issues in STS, as well at least one technical set of skills to develop a greater sense of expertise and application for their program. A student’s curriculum plan, initially and with any changes, must be reviewed and approved by the STS Associate Director and Undergraduate Advisor to ensure all students maintain a coherent curriculum package with strong analytical and technical course work that engages with STS frameworks. Core requirements should be taken for 4+ units where offered.

 

How do I use this course list? Use the Courses menu to the left to select either Core Courses or Concentration Areas. Then use the 'Requirements' filter to identify which courses have been designated Socio-Cultural, Foundational (within Socio-Cultural), Technical, WIM and Global. See Requirements for how many of each are required for your program. 

Titlesort ascending Notes Quarter Day, Time, Location
CS 106A
Programming Methodology (ENGR 70A)
Sahami, M., Troccoli, N., Sahami, M., Troccoli, N.
2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:20pm
Hewlett Teaching Center 200
CS 106A
Programming Methodology (ENGR 70A)
Piech, C., Troccoli, N.
2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:20pm
NVIDIA Auditorium
CS 106A
Programming Methodology (ENGR 70A)
Parlante, N., Chen, J.
2017-2018 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:20pm
200-002
CS 106A
Programming Methodology (ENGR 70A)
Kincaid, C.
2017-2018 Summer
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
11:30am - 12:20pm
NVIDIA Auditorium
CS 106B
Programming Abstractions (ENGR 70B)
Lee, C., Taylor, A.
2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
12:30pm - 1:20pm
NVIDIA Auditorium
CS 106B
Programming Abstractions (ENGR 70B)
Xu, A., Stepp, M., Taylor, A.
2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
11:30am - 12:20pm
Cubberley Auditorium
CS 106B
Programming Abstractions (ENGR 70B)
Troccoli, N., Gregg, C.
2017-2018 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
2:30pm - 3:20pm
NVIDIA Auditorium
CS 106B
Programming Abstractions (ENGR 70B)
Taylor, A.
2017-2018 Summer
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:20am
Gates B1
CS 106X
Programming Abstractions (Accelerated) (ENGR 70X)
Cain, J., Kini, H.
2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
380-380D
CS 106X
Programming Abstractions (Accelerated) (ENGR 70X)
Xu, A., Stepp, M.
2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
12:30pm - 1:20pm
420-041
ME 115B
Product Design Methods
Follmer, S., Mendoza, H., Karthikeyakannan, S., Neville, K.
2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
550-200
MS&E 120
Probabilistic Analysis
Weyant, C., Xiong, R., Shachter, R.
2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
9:30am - 11:20am
420-041
CS 110
Principles of Computer Systems
Cain, J., McKinnon, J., Warshaw, D., Dumovic, M., Tran, C., Denton, M., Akujobi, I., Goyal, K., Kini, H., Painter, M.
2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Skillaud
CS 110
Principles of Computer Systems
Cain, J., McKinnon, J., Warshaw, D., Wood, S., Tran, C., Lin, C., Akujobi, I., Ma, J., Goyal, K., Kini, H., Painter, M., Liu, B., Cain, J., McKinnon, J., Warshaw, D., Wood, S., Tran, C., Lin, C., Akujobi, I., Ma, J., Goyal, K., Kini, H., Painter, M., Liu, B.
2017-2018 Spring
Friday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
CS 110
Principles of Computer Systems
Eberhardt, R.
2017-2018 Summer
Monday Wednesday Friday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
Gates B3
IPS 221
Politics of Data: Algorithmic Culture, Big Data, and Information Waste
Edwards, P.
2017-2018 Spring
Thursday
12:00pm - 2:50pm
School of Education 206
ENGR 110
Perspectives in Assistive Technology (ENGR 110) (ENGR 210)
Jaffe, D.
Must be taken for a minimum of 3 units in order to fulfill STS requirements 2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
Thornt110
MS&E 180
Organizations: Theory and Management
Eisenhardt, K., Altman, H., Wu, W., Gope, K., Mattingly, K.
2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Thornt110
MS&E 180
Organizations: Theory and Management
Eisenhardt, K., Altman, H., Wu, W., Gope, K., Mattingly, K.
2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Thornt110
CS 108
Object-Oriented Systems Design
Small, H., Trinidad, J., Lu, W., Young, P.
2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
530-127
CS 108
Object-Oriented Systems Design
Sun, L., Wijaya, K., Payette, J., Small, H., Prasetio, M., Zhang, S., Lu, W., Young, P.
2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
Skillaud
MUSIC 257
Neuroplasticity and Musical Gaming
Crum, P., Crum, P.
2017-2018 Spring
Friday
10:30am - 12:20pm
Knoll217
MS&E 135
Networks
Ugander, J., Ciurea Ilcus, S., Ragain, S., Pham, O., Zhou, B.
2017-2018 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Hewlett Teaching Center 201
ARTHIST 147
Modernism and Modernity (ARTHIST 347)
Troy, N.
2017-2018 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
McMurtry Building rm 350
SYMSYS 1
Minds and Machines (LINGUIST 35, PHIL 99, PSYCH 35)
Skokowski, P.
2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Cubberley Auditorium
ME 80
Mechanics of Materials
Chaudhuri, O., Noll, B., Ngan, L., Tuayev-Deane, G., Sweet, M.
2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
9:30am - 11:20am
550-200
ME 80
Mechanics of Materials
Levenston, M., Noll, B., Singh, N., Ngan, L., Sweet, M.
2017-2018 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
12:30pm - 2:20pm
420-040
ME 80
Mechanics of Materials
Cai, W., Noll, B., Ngan, L., Tuayev-Deane, G.
2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
9:30am - 11:20am
STS 123
Making of a Nuclear World: History, Politics, and Culture
Sato, K.
2017-2018 Summer
Tuesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
200-107
ECON 145
Labor Economics
Pencavel, J.
2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 1:20pm
Econ 139
STS 166
Knowledge and Information Infrastructures (HISTORY 242D)
Edwards, P.
2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
Encina West 202
STS 190
Issues in Technology and the Environment
Sato, K.
2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
9:30am - 11:20am
200-107
MS&E 121
Introduction to Stochastic Modeling
Ayerdi, O., Magon de La Villehuchet, P., Xu, Y., Chiu, S.
2017-2018 Spring
Monday Wednesday
9:30am - 11:20am
Shriram Ctr BioChemE 104
STATS 60
Introduction to Statistical Methods: Precalculus (PSYCH 10, STATS 160)
Xia, L., Greaves, D., Guan, L., Lemhadri, I.
2017-2018 Spring
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:30am - 10:20am
420-040
STATS 60
Introduction to Statistical Methods: Precalculus (PSYCH 10, STATS 160)
DiCiccio, C., Cao, S., Panigrahi, S., Sesia, M.
2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:30am - 10:20am
420-040
STATS 60
Introduction to Statistical Methods: Precalculus (PSYCH 10, STATS 160)
Poldrack, R.
2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30am - 11:50am
420-040
STATS 60
Introduction to Statistical Methods: Precalculus (PSYCH 10, STATS 160)
SUR, P., Roquero Gimenez, J., Sklar, M., Bhattacharya, S., Choi, A.
2017-2018 Summer
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
10:30am - 11:20am
200-205
CS 223A
Introduction to Robotics (ME 320)
Migimatsu, T., Shao, L., Wang, M., Galbally Herrero, E., Kurenkov, A., Dwaracherla, V., Bohg, J.
2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
200-002
STS 191
Introduction to Research in STS
Sato, K.
2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
200-107
CS 109
Introduction to Probability for Computer Scientists
Piech, C., Liu, Y., Redondo, E., Corcoran, B., Ulmer, B., Johnston, L., Dasu, G., Daniel, J., Chartock, E., Istrate, A.
2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
3:30pm - 4:20pm
Hewlett Teaching Center 200
CS 109
Introduction to Probability for Computer Scientists
Sahami, M., Yan, L., Redondo, E., Johnston, L., Shukla, A., Dasu, G., Moore, D., Palamuttam, R., Kim, S., Chartock, E., Le, Y., Istrate, A., Chen, J., Prasetio, M., Wright, D., Banerjee, O., Glaser, N., Chen, W., Hemmati, S.
2017-2018 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30am - 11:50am
NVIDIA Auditorium
CS 109
Introduction to Probability for Computer Scientists
Yan, L.
2017-2018 Summer
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
Gates B3
MS&E 111
Introduction to Optimization (ENGR 62, MS&E 211)
Marquez, K., Bulchand, S., Gallegos Ortega, D., Li, X., Kryvda, I., Tutar, M., Van Roy, B.
2017-2018 Spring
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Skillaud
CS 147
Introduction to Human-Computer Interaction Design
Tang, E., Moore, D., McCabe, A., Isabella, S., Landay, J., Tong, Y., Wang, K.
2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 1:20pm
Hewlett Teaching Center 201
ME 115A
Introduction to Human Values in Design
Kelley, D., Patel, M., Daswani, S., Agarwal, A., Daly, T., Falase, T., Syal, S.
2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
Lathrop 282
MS&E 52
Introduction to Decision Making
Robinson, B., Kharitonov, D.
2017-2018 Summer
Monday Wednesday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
Shriram Ctr BioChemE 104
MS&E 152
Introduction to Decision Analysis
Song, L., Martin, P., Diao, T., Smagghe, G., Shachter, R.
2017-2018 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
NVIDIA Auditorium
SOC 180B
Introduction to Data Analysis (CSRE 180B, SOC 280B)
Jackson, M.
2017-2018 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:20am
320-220
CS 105
Introduction to Computers
Sanchez, S., Jin, A., Chen, J., Awotwi, E., Young, P.
2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:20pm
Herrin T175
EE 169
Introduction to Bioimaging
Nishimura, D., Behzadian, N.
2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
380-380W

Pages